Goa Carbon Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹372 Cr
- ROE
- -26.03%
- Price to sales
- 0.65
- Debt to equity
- 0.99
- 52W high / low
- ₹464 / ₹275
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.57%
- EBITDA margin
- -4.36%
- Net profit margin
- -7.22%
- Promoter holding
- 59.72%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹563 Cr
Incorporated in 1967, Goa Carbon Ltd manufactures and sells Calcined Petroleum Coke[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Minerals & Mining
on management's own guidance
- NMDC LtdGood growth2
- Lloyds MetalsGood growth1
- Ashapura Minech.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Minerals & Mining companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lloyds Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.03L Cr | 21.6 |
| 2 | NMDC Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹59,196 Cr | 7.9 |
| 3 | Ashapura Minech. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3,904 Cr | 9.5 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹13,091 Cr | 22.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹10,244 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹4,355 Cr | 14.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Goa Carbon.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Minerals & Mining rankingFinancials of Goa Carbon
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Goa Carbon
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 316.03 | 382.17 | 224.25 | 272.43 | 178.46 | 127.80 | 119.02 | 129.46 | 132.19 | 199.25 | 102.47 | 193.58 | 201.13 |
| Expenses + | 300.51 | 358.42 | 181.22 | 225.25 | 164.57 | 121.13 | 131.26 | 137.91 | 136.97 | 207.04 | 112.37 | 213.23 | 191.73 |
| Operating Profit | 15.52 | 23.75 | 43.03 | 47.18 | 13.89 | 6.67 | -12.24 | -8.45 | -4.78 | -7.79 | -9.90 | -19.65 | 9.40 |
| OPM % | 4.91% | 6.21% | 19.19% | 17.32% | 7.78% | 5.22% | -10.28% | -6.53% | -3.62% | -3.91% | -9.66% | -10.15% | 4.67% |
| Other Income + | 6.11 | 3.44 | 1.88 | 3.36 | 5.48 | 3.54 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.88 | 1.72 | 2.77 | 6.40 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 14.05 | 9.68 | 5.31 | 3.71 | 5.12 | 5.31 | 4.55 | 3.65 | 4.56 | 4.94 | 6.04 | 6.84 | 5.58 |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.72 |
| Profit before tax | 7.03 | 16.92 | 38.98 | 46.20 | 13.61 | 4.20 | -14.02 | -10.40 | -8.19 | -11.78 | -14.00 | -20.92 | 4.59 |
| Tax % | 24.75% | 25.65% | 25.68% | 25.13% | 31.23% | 29.05% | -27.75% | -19.71% | -20.15% | -32.51% | 52.93% | 11.66% | 2.18% |
| Net Profit + | 5.29 | 12.59 | 28.96 | 34.59 | 9.36 | 2.98 | -10.13 | -8.34 | -6.54 | -7.95 | -21.41 | -23.37 | 4.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.78 | 13.76 | 31.65 | 37.80 | 10.23 | 3.26 | -11.07 | -9.11 | -7.15 | -8.69 | -23.40 | -25.54 | 4.91 |
Financials of Goa Carbon
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 188 | 316 | 291 | 576 | 462 | 417 | 353 | 766 | 1,364 | 1,057 | 508 | 696 |
| Expenses + | 186 | 309 | 274 | 484 | 461 | 431 | 347 | 709 | 1,220 | 929 | 527 | 724 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 7 | 17 | 92 | 1 | -15 | 6 | 57 | 144 | 128 | -19 | -28 |
| OPM % | 1% | 2% | 6% | 16% | 0% | -4% | 2% | 7% | 11% | 12% | -4% | -4% |
| Other Income + | -2 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 12 |
| Interest | 8 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 46 | 24 | 18 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -10 | -4 | 16 | 90 | -11 | -28 | -5 | 41 | 108 | 116 | -28 | -42 |
| Tax % | 1% | -32% | 40% | 40% | -31% | -2% | -2% | 8% | 25% | 26% | -22% | 15% |
| Net Profit + | -10 | -3 | 10 | 54 | -8 | -28 | -5 | 38 | 81 | 86 | -22 | -48 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.03 | -3.37 | 10.38 | 58.85 | -8.21 | -30.32 | -5.26 | 41.28 | 88.24 | 93.43 | -24.07 | -52.70 |
| Dividend Payout % | -9% | 0% | 43% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 24% | 20% | 21% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Goa Carbon
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 65 | 62 | 71 | 116 | 98 | 70 | 67 | 105 | 177 | 238 | 208 | 159 |
| Borrowings + | 156 | 205 | 159 | 196 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 240 | 422 | 334 | 281 | 167 |
| Other Liabilities + | 23 | 22 | 24 | 34 | 234 | 129 | 160 | 73 | 161 | 32 | 32 | 34 |
| Total Liabilities | 252 | 298 | 263 | 355 | 342 | 212 | 267 | 427 | 769 | 613 | 531 | 370 |
| Fixed Assets + | 26 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Investments | 9 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 35 | 10 | 30 |
| Other Assets + | 217 | 262 | 227 | 326 | 312 | 183 | 235 | 395 | 737 | 550 | 493 | 309 |
| Total Assets | 252 | 298 | 263 | 355 | 342 | 212 | 267 | 427 | 769 | 613 | 531 | 370 |
Financials of Goa Carbon
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -6 | 35 | 17 | 27 | 110 | 3 | -15 | -40 | -116 | 196 | -54 | 78 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 100 | -67 | 11 | 2 | 61 | 15 | -9 | -140 | -20 | 99 | 80 | -8 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -81 | 34 | -56 | 20 | -218 | -12 | 18 | 191 | 127 | -138 | -80 | -137 |
| Net Cash Flow | 13 | 1 | -27 | 49 | -47 | 6 | -7 | 11 | -9 | 158 | -53 | -68 |
| Free Cash Flow | -15 | 32 | 17 | 22 | 108 | 2 | -17 | -42 | -115 | 192 | -57 | 71 |
| CFO/OP | -239% | 387% | 116% | 61% | 18,931% | -24% | -240% | -69% | -63% | 176% | 266% | -227% |
Financials of Goa Carbon
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 58 | 22 | 27 | 36 | 49 | 19 | 67 | 13 | 41 | 21 | 48 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 237 | 125 | 138 | 82 | 154 | 100 | 133 | 85 | 106 | 95 | 197 | 51 |
| Days Payable | 20 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 198 | 122 | 187 | 35 | 46 | 7 | 15 | 13 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 276 | 131 | 151 | 105 | 5 | -3 | 13 | 64 | 101 | 109 | 229 | 106 |
| Working Capital Days | -66 | -118 | -76 | -37 | 21 | 5 | 1 | -48 | -14 | -20 | 19 | 37 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 4% | 9% | 35% | 0% | -15% | 5% | 25% | 32% | 23% | -2% | -4% |
Continue your research
Others in Minerals & Mining this season
- MOIL (Q2 FY27)
Standalone: ₹36,330.47 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from MOIL Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Gravita India (Q2 FY27)
480,000 tons to 800,000 tons by FY29 with INR1,680 cr capex aligned to Vision 2030. Key concall takeaways from Gravita India Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings call — and…
- G M D C (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Standalone) for quarter ended 30/09/2026: ₹902.97 crore; for quarter ended 30/09/2025: ₹527.58 crore — representing a year-on-year…
- Lloyds Metals (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations:** INR 56,725 Mn, up 55% YoY (Q2FY26: INR 36,521 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd's Q2 F
