Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹251 Cr
- P/E
- 15.98
- ROE
- 18.80%
- PEG
- 1.19
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- Debt to equity
- 0.43
- 52W high / low
- ₹364 / ₹185
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.59%
- Net profit margin
- 4.86%
- Promoter holding
- 72.82%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹297 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery Ltd manufactures and exports diamond-studded gold jewellery.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Golkunda Diamond's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
Consumer Durables
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- The company targets 15-20% growth in the current year, mainly driven by exports.
- By 2030, the domestic market is expected to contribute about 50% of total revenue.
- Current exports revenue is approximately INR 280 crores; combined with domestic, total revenue by 2030 is expected to reach INR 550-600 crores.
- The new manufacturing facility has an annual production capacity of 125-150 kg, contributing an additional INR 250-300 crores in revenue potential.
2 more points from Golkunda Diamond's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Golkunda Diamond said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery Limited has recently established a new manufacturing facility in Andheri, Mumbai, covering approximately 5,360 sq ft with an estimated capacity of around 125-150 kg of jewellery per annum, expanding overall manufacturing…
- The facility is already operational, focusing initially on design and sample production with expected revenue of INR15-20 crores in the current year, ramping up to INR250 crores in 3 years.
- The company raised around INR27 crores through preferential allotment to support expansion, working capital, and execution of strategic initiatives.
2 more points from Golkunda Diamond's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Golkunda Diamond said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Management discussed that the new Mumbai manufacturing facility is operational, focusing on sample lines and pitching to prospective clients.
- For the current year, the new facility is expected to contribute around INR 15-20 crores in revenue, with a target to ramp up to INR 250 crores in 3 years.
- The company is actively preparing samples to convert into orders but expects insignificant B2C revenue in the current year.
- Over time, B2C and domestic orders are expected to grow significantly as brand building and customer experience improve.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Golkunda Diamond.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Golkunda Diamond
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Golkunda Diamond
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 55.86 | 56.12 | 54.90 | 44.45 | 50.45 | 80.67 | 60.01 | 56.83 | 73.80 | 61.81 | 69.44 | 80.94 | 62.60 |
| Expenses + | 52.18 | 52.41 | 53.49 | 41.45 | 45.36 | 73.92 | 54.00 | 54.70 | 66.07 | 57.93 | 64.51 | 75.74 | 56.56 |
| Operating Profit | 3.68 | 3.71 | 1.41 | 3.00 | 5.09 | 6.75 | 6.01 | 2.13 | 7.73 | 3.88 | 4.93 | 5.20 | 6.04 |
| OPM % | 6.59% | 6.61% | 2.57% | 6.75% | 10.09% | 8.37% | 10.01% | 3.75% | 10.47% | 6.28% | 7.10% | 6.42% | 9.65% |
| Other Income + | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 1.16 | 0.32 | 1.09 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 1.24 |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 2.83 | 3.04 | 0.59 | 2.18 | 4.27 | 5.86 | 4.73 | 1.69 | 6.52 | 3.23 | 4.20 | 4.27 | 4.70 |
| Tax % | 22.26% | 23.36% | 25.42% | 25.23% | 25.06% | 25.77% | 25.16% | 37.87% | 24.39% | 28.79% | 25.24% | 25.53% | 24.68% |
| Net Profit + | 2.20 | 2.34 | 0.44 | 1.63 | 3.19 | 4.36 | 3.54 | 1.05 | 4.93 | 2.30 | 3.14 | 3.18 | 3.54 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.16 | 3.36 | 0.63 | 2.34 | 4.58 | 6.26 | 5.08 | 1.51 | 7.08 | 3.30 | 4.51 | 4.57 | 5.08 |
Financials of Golkunda Diamond
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 120 | 93 | 98 | 84 | 86 | 109 | 133 | 173 | 238 | 233 | 230 | 252 | 275 |
| Expenses + | 109 | 86 | 90 | 80 | 82 | 104 | 128 | 168 | 226 | 218 | 214 | 233 | 255 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 20 | 20 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 8% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 5% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 16 |
| Tax % | 36% | 37% | 33% | 35% | 33% | 31% | 29% | 30% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.25 | 2.89 | 4.05 | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.94 | 3.13 | 3.86 | 10.58 | 13.54 | 13.81 | 16.97 | 17.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 17% | 15% | 29% | 0% | 41% | 32% | 31% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 9% |
Financials of Golkunda Diamond
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 24 | 30 | 39 | 47 | 58 | 63 |
| Borrowings + | 32 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 29 | 33 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 36 | 36 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 27 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 61 | 60 | 65 | 68 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 77 | 97 | 106 | 114 | 128 | 136 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 58 | 57 | 62 | 65 | 65 | 62 | 62 | 74 | 93 | 98 | 104 | 118 | 125 |
| Total Assets | 61 | 60 | 65 | 68 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 77 | 97 | 106 | 114 | 128 | 136 |
Financials of Golkunda Diamond
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -4 | -3 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -5 | 11 | 5 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -0 | 2 | 1 | -3 | -2 | -5 | -3 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | 2 | -1 | -2 | -3 | -6 | -3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | -5 | -7 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -3 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -6 | 6 | 3 | 8 |
| CFO/OP | -31% | 3% | 5% | 64% | 95% | 86% | 69% | 48% | -20% | 91% | 48% | 67% |
Financials of Golkunda Diamond
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 115 | 148 | 158 | 178 | 184 | 130 | 95 | 77 | 84 | 94 | 129 | 129 |
| Inventory Days | 61 | 70 | 65 | 85 | 73 | 58 | 60 | 55 | 41 | 39 | 18 | 27 |
| Days Payable | 18 | 3 | 16 | 29 | 29 | 22 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 33 | 39 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 158 | 215 | 207 | 234 | 228 | 166 | 135 | 106 | 99 | 104 | 115 | 116 |
| Working Capital Days | 48 | 67 | 70 | 81 | 80 | 63 | 52 | 37 | 42 | 42 | 55 | 64 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 13% | 13% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 20% |
Continue your research
What Golkunda Diamond's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
