Goodyear India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,531 Cr
- P/E
- 24.92
- ROE
- 12.61%
- PEG
- -1.69
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,604 / ₹657
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.68%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.72%
- Net profit margin
- 3.08%
- Promoter holding
- 74.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,594 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Goodyear India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Goodyear India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 689 | 653 | 720 | 690 | 591 | 551 | 691 | 682 | 632 | 603 | 656 | 596 | 607 |
| Expenses + | 645 | 596 | 656 | 629 | 552 | 545 | 647 | 651 | 608 | 585 | 628 | 570 | 565 |
| Operating Profit | 44 | 57 | 64 | 61 | 40 | 5 | 44 | 31 | 24 | 17 | 28 | 27 | 42 |
| OPM % | 6% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 1% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | 46 | 53 | 51 | 30 | -5 | 33 | 21 | 13 | 7 | 19 | 18 | 33 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 27% | -22% | 25% | 26% | 29% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 24 | 34 | 39 | 38 | 22 | -4 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.58 | 14.57 | 17.02 | 16.45 | 9.48 | -1.83 | 10.85 | 6.82 | 4.11 | 2.11 | 6.12 | 5.67 | 10.68 |
Financials of Goodyear India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 15m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,546 | 1,564 | 1,730 | 1,512 | 1,665 | 1,912 | 1,746 | 1,792 | 2,436 | 2,928 | 2,552 | 2,608 | 2,462 |
| Expenses + | 1,407 | 1,408 | 1,534 | 1,312 | 1,463 | 1,747 | 1,610 | 1,575 | 2,264 | 2,721 | 2,381 | 2,491 | 2,348 |
| Operating Profit | 139 | 156 | 196 | 200 | 202 | 164 | 136 | 217 | 172 | 207 | 171 | 117 | 115 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 8% | 12% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 4% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 30 | 29 | 38 | 33 | 37 | 38 | 35 | 23 | 23 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 29 | 46 | 34 | 36 | 41 | 50 | 53 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 55 | 51 |
| Profit before tax | 142 | 154 | 184 | 196 | 199 | 158 | 117 | 183 | 138 | 165 | 128 | 75 | 77 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 94 | 101 | 120 | 127 | 130 | 102 | 89 | 136 | 103 | 123 | 95 | 55 | 57 |
| EPS in Rs | 40.78 | 43.89 | 51.92 | 55.22 | 56.34 | 44.25 | 38.51 | 59.07 | 44.61 | 53.26 | 41.12 | 23.90 | 24.58 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 29% | 34% | 301% | 224% | 50% | 100% | 100% |
Financials of Goodyear India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 400 | 474 | 591 | 684 | 779 | 844 | 893 | 816 | 692 | 583 | 558 | 580 | 552 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 29 | 28 |
| Other Liabilities + | 436 | 395 | 310 | 382 | 495 | 463 | 376 | 537 | 634 | 646 | 591 | 612 | 557 |
| Total Liabilities | 859 | 892 | 924 | 1,090 | 1,298 | 1,331 | 1,307 | 1,391 | 1,365 | 1,261 | 1,179 | 1,244 | 1,159 |
| Fixed Assets + | 210 | 240 | 221 | 227 | 246 | 251 | 316 | 312 | 317 | 357 | 364 | 367 | 357 |
| CWIP | 32 | 17 | 29 | 31 | 26 | 50 | 15 | 16 | 33 | 61 | 44 | 36 | 29 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 617 | 635 | 674 | 831 | 1,025 | 1,029 | 976 | 1,063 | 1,015 | 843 | 771 | 840 | 773 |
| Total Assets | 859 | 892 | 924 | 1,090 | 1,298 | 1,331 | 1,307 | 1,391 | 1,365 | 1,261 | 1,179 | 1,244 | 1,159 |
Financials of Goodyear India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 131 | 99 | 9 | 168 | 182 | 57 | 65 | 294 | 89 | 112 | 135 | 131 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -121 | 116 | -133 | -12 | -22 | -36 | -96 | 87 | -50 | 91 | -34 | -17 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -21 | -27 | -31 | -37 | -37 | -39 | -45 | -223 | -236 | -241 | -130 | -43 |
| Net Cash Flow | -11 | 188 | -155 | 120 | 123 | -18 | -76 | 158 | -197 | -38 | -29 | 71 |
| Free Cash Flow | 84 | 51 | -34 | 129 | 132 | -16 | 4 | 250 | 16 | 1 | 80 | 107 |
| CFO/OP | 125% | 100% | 41% | 120% | 128% | 67% | 75% | 159% | 75% | 75% | 102% | 128% |
Financials of Goodyear India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 26 | 34 | 38 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 55 | 38 | 40 | 38 | 40 |
| Inventory Days | 32 | 41 | 42 | 65 | 57 | 46 | 46 | 41 | 63 | 48 | 60 | 54 |
| Days Payable | 94 | 82 | 65 | 101 | 128 | 94 | 82 | 126 | 101 | 80 | 85 | 88 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -23 | -15 | 10 | 2 | -25 | -2 | 10 | -29 | -1 | 8 | 14 | 6 |
| Working Capital Days | -28 | -25 | 8 | -0 | -11 | 0 | 9 | -18 | -6 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| ROCE % | 37% | 34% | 34% | 30% | 27% | 19% | 13% | 21% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
12 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −31.1% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −13.9% | 31% |
| Last 3 months | −21.3% | 16% |
The price is 52.8% below its all-time high of ₹1,428.45 (2 Feb 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 24 became 12.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Goodyear India: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 31 + 0.2 × 16 = 24, halved to 12 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
