Hexagon Nutrition Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹715 Cr
- P/E
- 18.08
- ROE
- 16.85%
- PEG
- 0.06
- Price to sales
- 2.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹78.7 / ₹48.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 29.65%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.68%
- Net profit margin
- 11.28%
- Promoter holding
- 64.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹317 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Hexagon Nutrition Ltd is a research-driven nutrition company.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Hexagon Nutrition's management guided
and where it ranks in Food Products
Food Products
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Hexagon Nutrition reported a strong 43.2% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue at INR 104.3 crore.
- For FY27, the company targets a revenue growth trajectory of 20%-25%.
- Management expects continued growth across all three segments: branded business, premix, and ESG, supported by a strong order book of INR 100 crore executable in Q2 and Q3.
- Branded segment, currently ~28% of revenue, is the fastest-growing area; expected to reach 35% of total revenue within 2 years.
- Capacity utilization has improved from 30% to 47% recently, supporting volume growth and operating leverage benefits.
- Expansion into Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities with increased field force and distribution network will drive demand and sales momentum.
2 more points from Hexagon Nutrition's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Hexagon Nutrition said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Hexagon Nutrition has planned a capex of approximately INR 25 to 30 crores over the next 1 to 1.5 years for redeveloping and upgrading the premix facility at the Nashik factory.
- This redevelopment involves demolition and new infrastructure setup.
- The company plans to fund about 70% of this capex through long-term bank borrowings to minimize impact on operating cash flow.
2 more points from Hexagon Nutrition's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Hexagon Nutrition said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- The current order book stands at approximately INR 100 crores.
- This order book is expected to be executed primarily over Q2 and partly in Q3 of FY27.
- Around 70% to 75% of the order book is in the premix and ESG segments, with the remaining in the branded segment.
- The company has strong order book visibility and expects no slowdown in Q2, supported by this robust pipeline.
- Additional order inflows from national governments and agencies continue, including UNICEF and other NGOs, supporting ESG and premix production.
2 more points from Hexagon Nutrition's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hexagon Nutrition.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Hexagon Nutrition
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Hexagon Nutrition
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.29% |
| FIIs + | 0.29% |
| DIIs + | 6.42% |
| Public + | 28.99% |
| No. of Shareholders | 20,187 |
Financials of Hexagon Nutrition
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 83.45 | 63.26 | 81.89 | 98.47 | 101.40 |
| Expenses + | 74.86 | 55.65 | 69.59 | 84.48 | 89.09 |
| Operating Profit | 8.59 | 7.61 | 12.30 | 13.99 | 12.31 |
| OPM % | 10.29% | 12.03% | 15.02% | 14.21% | 12.14% |
| Other Income + | 2.20 | 2.12 | 3.00 | 6.47 | 3.03 |
| Interest | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.62 | 0.67 |
| Depreciation | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.44 | 1.65 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 8.92 | 7.99 | 13.42 | 18.19 | 13.24 |
| Tax % | 25.56% | 25.28% | 26.38% | 25.07% | 25.68% |
| Net Profit + | 6.64 | 5.97 | 9.88 | 13.63 | 9.83 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.89 | 1.23 | 0.80 |
Financials of Hexagon Nutrition
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 99 | 86 | 107 | 114 | 132 | 267 | 316 |
| Expenses + | 88 | 79 | 94 | 115 | 119 | 233 | 273 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 7 | 13 | -1 | 13 | 34 | 43 |
| OPM % | 11% | 9% | 12% | -0.8% | 10% | 13% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 7 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 36 | 51 |
| Tax % | 7% | 24% | 29% | 18% | 25% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 10 | 27 | 38 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.81 | -0.28 | 0.95 | 2.44 | 3.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Hexagon Nutrition
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 35 | 37 | 56 | 51 | 61 | 181 | 220 |
| Borrowings + | 26 | 25 | 22 | 28 | 40 | 12 | 25 |
| Other Liabilities + | 24 | 21 | 26 | 36 | 28 | 36 | 49 |
| Total Liabilities | 96 | 94 | 116 | 126 | 141 | 241 | 305 |
| Fixed Assets + | 21 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 40 | 41 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 12 | 16 | 20 | 16 | 8 | 32 | 34 |
| Other Assets + | 62 | 58 | 74 | 86 | 107 | 168 | 230 |
| Total Assets | 96 | 94 | 116 | 126 | 141 | 241 | 305 |
Financials of Hexagon Nutrition
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 10 | 5 | 1 | 7 | -2 | 21 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -2 | -11 | -8 | -8 | -5 | -20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -4 | 7 | 3 | 11 | -20 | 11 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -1 | -3 | 2 | 1 | -3 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | 5 | -4 | 2 | -8 | 16 | 3 |
| CFO/OP | 113% | 75% | 31% | -852% | 5% | 91% | 45% |
Financials of Hexagon Nutrition
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 50 | 57 | 52 | 76 | 67 | 81 | 90 |
| Inventory Days | 128 | 149 | 192 | 150 | 146 | 132 | 145 |
| Days Payable | 108 | 95 | 108 | 152 | 80 | 48 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 110 | 136 | 74 | 132 | 164 | 174 |
| Working Capital Days | 89 | 58 | 76 | 65 | 1 | 147 | 168 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 15% | 2% | 15% | 23% | 22% |
Guidance history
How Hexagon Nutrition's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Continue your research
What Hexagon Nutrition's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
