Honda India Power Products Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,804 Cr
- P/E
- 24.69
- ROE
- 8.61%
- PEG
- -2.63
- Price to sales
- 2.01
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,623 / ₹1,750
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -1.62%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.75%
- Net profit margin
- 8.29%
- Promoter holding
- 66.67%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹900 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Honda India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Honda India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 313 | 210 | 285 | 263 | 231 | 144 | 177 | 204 | 269 | 155 | 176 | 270 | 265 |
| Expenses + | 285 | 190 | 249 | 230 | 221 | 128 | 170 | 183 | 225 | 146 | 164 | 238 | 235 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 20 | 35 | 33 | 10 | 16 | 7 | 21 | 43 | 8 | 11 | 32 | 30 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 12% | 13% | 5% | 11% | 4% | 10% | 16% | 5% | 6% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | -13 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 9 | -3 | 11 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 23 | 42 | 38 | 21 | 22 | 11 | 26 | 49 | 13 | 15 | 23 | 35 |
| Tax % | 36% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 17 | 31 | 28 | 16 | 16 | 9 | 19 | 36 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 27 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.73 | 16.66 | 30.75 | 27.92 | 15.58 | 15.92 | 8.42 | 18.82 | 35.65 | 9.35 | 11.01 | 16.43 | 26.54 |
Financials of Honda India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 631 | 673 | 702 | 768 | 816 | 849 | 939 | 1,156 | 1,246 | 989 | 794 | 865 |
| Expenses + | 560 | 584 | 606 | 665 | 725 | 756 | 866 | 1,054 | 1,111 | 890 | 706 | 784 |
| Operating Profit | 70 | 88 | 96 | 103 | 91 | 93 | 73 | 103 | 135 | 99 | 88 | 82 |
| OPM % | 11% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 2 | 45 | 42 | 27 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 59 | 75 | 88 | 94 | 83 | 90 | 66 | 100 | 115 | 124 | 108 | 86 |
| Tax % | 34% | 35% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 39 | 49 | 58 | 61 | 54 | 67 | 49 | 75 | 85 | 92 | 80 | 64 |
| EPS in Rs | 38.08 | 48.14 | 56.96 | 60.54 | 53.39 | 65.58 | 47.98 | 73.48 | 83.89 | 90.91 | 78.81 | 63.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 27% | 42% |
Financials of Honda India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 315 | 356 | 412 | 464 | 507 | 559 | 595 | 660 | 727 | 802 | 853 | 793 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 110 | 113 | 114 | 124 | 141 | 148 | 187 | 194 | 196 | 184 | 194 | 227 |
| Total Liabilities | 435 | 480 | 536 | 599 | 658 | 719 | 794 | 865 | 934 | 997 | 1,058 | 1,032 |
| Fixed Assets + | 123 | 112 | 107 | 101 | 95 | 98 | 91 | 87 | 91 | 98 | 107 | 132 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 43 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 312 | 367 | 429 | 497 | 560 | 619 | 700 | 765 | 833 | 892 | 943 | 856 |
| Total Assets | 435 | 480 | 536 | 599 | 658 | 719 | 794 | 865 | 934 | 997 | 1,058 | 1,032 |
Financials of Honda India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 43 | 101 | 40 | 55 | 21 | -18 | 152 | 37 | 157 | 106 | 22 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -44 | -86 | -14 | -65 | -13 | 47 | -92 | 16 | -148 | -97 | -69 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -7 | -8 | -9 | -11 | -13 | -14 | -11 | -16 | -18 | -28 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 7 | 18 | -20 | -3 | 17 | 46 | 42 | -7 | -9 | -75 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 16 | 90 | 27 | 40 | 3 | -39 | 138 | 21 | 129 | 83 | -18 | |
| CFO/OP | 95% | 142% | 80% | 91% | 62% | 13% | 234% | 62% | 145% | 132% | 61% |
Financials of Honda India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22 | 18 | 14 | 30 | 28 | 21 | 32 | 28 | 21 | 19 | 54 | 66 |
| Inventory Days | 118 | 85 | 108 | 75 | 84 | 156 | 98 | 90 | 83 | 89 | 106 | 109 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 57 | 63 | 61 | 61 | 64 | 69 | 59 | 46 | 61 | 67 | 78 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 73 | 46 | 59 | 44 | 51 | 114 | 61 | 58 | 58 | 47 | 93 | 98 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 34 | 47 | 53 | 133 | 164 | 110 | 51 | 27 | 20 | 46 | 193 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 18% | 16% | 11% | 16% | 19% | 15% | 13% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −32.0% | 20% |
| Last 6 months | −22.3% | 16% |
| Last 3 months | −15.2% | 31% |
The price is 57.2% below its all-time high of ₹4,151.1 (5 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 21 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Honda India: 0.4 × 20 + 0.4 × 16 + 0.2 × 31 = 21, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
