India Nippon Electricals Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,666 Cr
- P/E
- 29.23
- ROE
- 11.90%
- PEG
- 1.24
- Price to sales
- 2.50
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,369 / ₹679
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.30%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.09%
- Net profit margin
- 8.54%
- Promoter holding
- 70.37%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,068 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 156 | 158 | 160 | 190 | 179 | 196 | 187 | 210 | 215 | 234 | 225 | 273 | 272 |
| Expenses + | 144 | 143 | 150 | 170 | 164 | 174 | 170 | 186 | 189 | 206 | 202 | 243 | 242 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 22 | 17 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 23 | 30 | 29 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 6% | 10% | 8% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 16 | 12 | 21 | 17 | 26 | 23 | 28 | 21 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 33 |
| Tax % | 9% | 11% | 21% | 16% | 30% | 21% | 22% | 26% | 25% | 10% | 24% | 28% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 14 | 9 | 18 | 12 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 16 | 27 | 23 | 23 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.99 | 6.28 | 4.09 | 7.75 | 5.34 | 9.03 | 8.02 | 9.35 | 7.06 | 11.94 | 10.26 | 10.26 | 11.02 |
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 261 | 324 | 336 | 351 | 452 | 525 | 479 | 481 | 566 | 656 | 724 | 845 | 1,003 |
| Expenses + | 237 | 290 | 301 | 316 | 388 | 449 | 424 | 436 | 517 | 603 | 658 | 751 | 893 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 33 | 35 | 35 | 64 | 76 | 55 | 45 | 50 | 53 | 66 | 94 | 109 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 26 | 16 | 25 | 23 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 32 | 40 | 44 | 71 | 83 | 71 | 51 | 62 | 60 | 76 | 103 | 126 |
| Tax % | 24% | 29% | 27% | 33% | 29% | 29% | 24% | 22% | 18% | 20% | 22% | 20% | |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 23 | 29 | 30 | 50 | 59 | 54 | 40 | 50 | 48 | 59 | 82 | 98 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.39 | 10.21 | 12.80 | 13.08 | 22.01 | 25.88 | 24.02 | 17.52 | 22.21 | 21.32 | 26.21 | 36.37 | 43.48 |
| Dividend Payout % | 48% | 44% | 35% | 38% | 30% | 27% | 28% | 34% | 28% | 43% | 39% | 34% |
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 202 | 212 | 245 | 264 | 331 | 389 | 408 | 440 | 494 | 549 | 612 | 700 | 773 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 51 | 55 | 70 | 86 | 103 | 109 | 105 | 137 | 132 | 154 | 211 | 226 | 240 |
| Total Liabilities | 264 | 278 | 326 | 362 | 445 | 510 | 529 | 593 | 641 | 718 | 837 | 939 | 1,026 |
| Fixed Assets + | 45 | 47 | 50 | 57 | 64 | 66 | 81 | 91 | 130 | 134 | 143 | 154 | 154 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 12 |
| Investments | 104 | 126 | 154 | 189 | 226 | 261 | 262 | 261 | 278 | 355 | 432 | 472 | 517 |
| Other Assets + | 115 | 104 | 121 | 112 | 148 | 176 | 173 | 207 | 228 | 215 | 249 | 308 | 343 |
| Total Assets | 264 | 278 | 326 | 362 | 445 | 510 | 529 | 593 | 641 | 718 | 837 | 939 | 1,026 |
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 18 | 30 | 33 | 42 | 27 | 36 | 52 | 38 | 7 | 57 | 63 | 50 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -18 | -17 | -14 | -36 | -17 | -17 | -7 | -34 | 28 | -46 | -39 | -12 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -12 | -11 | -17 | -7 | -8 | -18 | -38 | -15 | -15 | -22 | -25 | -30 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 20 | -11 | -1 | 8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 19 | 27 | 29 | 9 | 21 | 45 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 39 | 26 |
| CFO/OP | 102% | 114% | 118% | 152% | 70% | 80% | 126% | 109% | 33% | 128% | 118% | 77% |
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83 | 71 | 66 | 69 | 75 | 72 | 67 | 83 | 76 | 66 | 71 | 73 |
| Inventory Days | 34 | 29 | 39 | 35 | 38 | 38 | 45 | 49 | 46 | 45 | 51 | 46 |
| Days Payable | 63 | 48 | 60 | 97 | 94 | 80 | 88 | 103 | 83 | 77 | 95 | 89 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 54 | 52 | 45 | 7 | 20 | 30 | 24 | 29 | 39 | 35 | 27 | 30 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 40 | 26 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 33 | 35 | 49 | 38 | 29 | 37 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 22% | 22% | 15% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
78 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +20.4% | 74% |
| Last 6 months | +44.0% | 88% |
| Last 3 months | −2.5% | 63% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For India Nippon Electricals: 0.4 × 74 + 0.4 × 88 + 0.2 × 63 = 78.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
