Kalyani Investment Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,897 Cr
- P/E
- 46.68
- ROE
- 0.37%
- PEG
- -3.30
- Price to sales
- 24.25
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹5,981 / ₹4,025
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 57.87%
- EBITDA margin
- 63.13%
- Net profit margin
- 47.11%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹78 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Kalyani Investment Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kalyani Investment Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3 | 3 | 39 | 4 | 20 | 5 | 46 | 6 | 21 | 6 | 44 | 7 | 22 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 17 | 4 | 3 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 3 | 38 | 3 | 19 | 4 | 46 | 0 | 19 | -4 | 27 | 2 | 19 |
| OPM % | 51% | 82% | 97% | 70% | 93% | 84% | 98% | 9% | 89% | -70% | 62% | 36% | 87% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 5 | 41 | 8 | 37 | 6 | 51 | 6 | 35 | -4 | 27 | 2 | 24 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 45% | 26% | -21% | 30% | 27% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 4 | 31 | 6 | 29 | 4 | 38 | 3 | 26 | -3 | 19 | 2 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 21.76 | 8.52 | 71.20 | 13.93 | 66.82 | 9.55 | 88.13 | 7.40 | 58.83 | -7.28 | 43.36 | 3.92 | 44.24 |
Financials of Kalyani Investment Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 38 | 10 | 28 | 32 | 42 | 8 | 31 | 56 | 67 | 78 | 78 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 29 |
| Operating Profit | 36 | 8 | 26 | 29 | 37 | 5 | 28 | 53 | 62 | 69 | 49 |
| OPM % | 95% | 80% | 92% | 90% | 87% | 60% | 91% | 95% | 93% | 88% | 63% |
| Other Income + | -12 | -0 | 25 | 32 | 27 | 42 | 44 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 8 | 51 | 61 | 63 | 46 | 71 | 77 | 91 | 97 | 49 |
| Tax % | 0% | -0% | -0% | 0% | 24% | 25% | 20% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 37 | 28 | 51 | 61 | 48 | 35 | 57 | 58 | 70 | 72 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | 84.16 | 63.91 | 116.28 | 139.92 | 110.05 | 79.24 | 130.96 | 133.05 | 160.47 | 163.88 | 84.23 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kalyani Investment Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 434 | 459 | 5,044 | 3,773 | 2,004 | 4,623 | 5,346 | 5,847 | 8,300 | 8,712 | 11,387 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 19 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 45 | 113 | 115 | 164 | 474 | 594 | 1,043 |
| Total Liabilities | 458 | 480 | 5,061 | 3,781 | 2,054 | 4,741 | 5,466 | 6,015 | 8,779 | 9,310 | 12,434 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 457 | 479 | 5,058 | 3,780 | 2,017 | 4,684 | 5,380 | 5,888 | 8,596 | 9,063 | 12,124 |
| Other Assets + | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 57 | 86 | 127 | 183 | 247 | 311 |
| Total Assets | 458 | 480 | 5,061 | 3,781 | 2,054 | 4,741 | 5,466 | 6,015 | 8,779 | 9,310 | 12,434 |
Financials of Kalyani Investment Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 13 | -0 | 10 | 30 | 1 | -23 | -9 | -4 | -12 | -16 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -13 | 0 | -9 | -32 | -1 | 23 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 16 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 13 | -0 | 10 | 30 | 1 | -23 | -9 | -4 | -12 | -16 | |
| CFO/OP | 35% | -2% | 39% | 103% | 4% | -456% | -2% | 20% | 7% | 4% |
Financials of Kalyani Investment Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -25 | -601 | -2 | -13 | 81 | -18 | -19 | -12 | -13 | -13 | -12 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 0% |
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −27.4% | 26% |
| Last 6 months | −8.7% | 40% |
| Last 3 months | −18.5% | 23% |
The price is 41.7% below its all-time high of ₹7,448.1 (18 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 31 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kalyani Investment Company: 0.4 × 26 + 0.4 × 40 + 0.2 × 23 = 31, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 29 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
