Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Q4 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹428 Cr
- P/E
- 7.35
- ROE
- 25.37%
- PEG
- 0.36
- Price to sales
- 0.43
- Debt to equity
- 1.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹103 / ₹43.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.81%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.61%
- Net profit margin
- 6.50%
- Promoter holding
- 72.65%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹988 Cr
Incorporated in 1982, Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is a manufacture of Single Super Phosphate (Fertilizer), Sulphuric Acid and other chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Dharmaj CropGood growth2
- Anya Polytech &Good growth1
- M B Agro Prod.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anya Polytech & | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹194 Cr | 23.2 |
| 2 | Dharmaj Crop | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹862 Cr | 14.3 |
| 3 | M B Agro Prod. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹8,127 Cr | 52.5 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,066 Cr | 35.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,167 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹50,035 Cr | 26.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Khaitan Chemical.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Fertilizers & Agrochemicals rankingFinancials of Khaitan Chemical
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Khaitan Chemical
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 181.61 | 163.66 | 193.32 | 127.39 | 50.83 | 130.08 | 230.65 | 198.76 | 160.68 | 234.32 | 308.60 | 265.73 | 192.97 |
| Expenses + | 164.62 | 162.80 | 182.83 | 142.07 | 78.33 | 136.95 | 222.04 | 188.00 | 150.11 | 202.60 | 277.50 | 233.18 | 175.33 |
| Operating Profit | 16.99 | 0.86 | 10.49 | -14.68 | -27.50 | -6.87 | 8.61 | 10.76 | 10.57 | 31.72 | 31.10 | 32.55 | 17.64 |
| OPM % | 9.36% | 0.53% | 5.43% | -11.52% | -54.10% | -5.28% | 3.73% | 5.41% | 6.58% | 13.54% | 10.08% | 12.25% | 9.14% |
| Other Income + | 2.65 | 0.82 | 0.67 | 0.91 | -0.33 | 0.07 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.40 | -3.61 |
| Interest | 4.64 | 6.83 | 7.76 | 8.56 | 8.54 | 7.37 | 7.79 | 7.25 | 7.41 | 8.19 | 8.00 | 9.21 | 7.50 |
| Depreciation | 2.35 | 2.79 | 2.81 | 2.90 | 3.02 | 2.54 | 2.91 | 2.76 | 2.40 | 2.39 | 1.94 | 3.16 | 2.39 |
| Profit before tax | 12.65 | -7.94 | 0.59 | -25.23 | -39.39 | -16.71 | -1.79 | 0.96 | 1.03 | 21.32 | 21.52 | 20.58 | 4.14 |
| Tax % | 24.03% | -21.54% | 81.36% | 6.90% | -5.03% | -0.00% | 71.51% | -1,207.29% | -736.89% | -0.47% | 0.19% | 0.68% | 69.57% |
| Net Profit + | 9.61 | -6.22 | 0.11 | -26.97 | -37.41 | -16.71 | -3.07 | 12.55 | 8.63 | 21.41 | 21.48 | 20.44 | 1.26 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.99 | -0.64 | 0.01 | -2.78 | -3.86 | -1.72 | -0.32 | 1.29 | 0.89 | 2.21 | 2.21 | 2.11 | 0.13 |
Financials of Khaitan Chemical
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 329 | 392 | 359 | 353 | 373 | 437 | 481 | 824 | 888 | 536 | 720 | 1,002 |
| Expenses + | 295 | 352 | 320 | 317 | 330 | 391 | 421 | 700 | 810 | 566 | 697 | 889 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 43 | 46 | 59 | 124 | 78 | -30 | 23 | 113 |
| OPM % | 11% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 9% | -6% | 3% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | -3 |
| Interest | 30 | 30 | 31 | 26 | 22 | 18 | 14 | 13 | 20 | 32 | 30 | 33 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 22 | 40 | 102 | 56 | -72 | -16 | 68 |
| Tax % | -309% | 51% | 22% | 32% | 37% | 30% | 37% | 22% | 24% | -2% | -108% | 4% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 25 | 80 | 42 | -70 | 1 | 65 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.36 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.81 | 1.55 | 2.56 | 8.20 | 4.34 | -7.27 | 0.14 | 6.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 29% | 29% | 30% | 6% | 13% | 10% | 4% | 7% | -0% | -0% | -0% |
Financials of Khaitan Chemical
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 116 | 118 | 119 | 121 | 128 | 143 | 165 | 243 | 284 | 211 | 213 | 281 |
| Borrowings + | 225 | 232 | 239 | 202 | 137 | 140 | 79 | 142 | 229 | 316 | 318 | 306 |
| Other Liabilities + | 47 | 41 | 69 | 59 | 78 | 98 | 102 | 177 | 186 | 88 | 80 | 85 |
| Total Liabilities | 399 | 400 | 438 | 391 | 353 | 392 | 355 | 572 | 708 | 624 | 620 | 682 |
| Fixed Assets + | 124 | 118 | 118 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 100 | 102 | 129 | 132 | 127 | 118 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| Other Assets + | 274 | 281 | 316 | 275 | 244 | 288 | 254 | 461 | 572 | 486 | 488 | 553 |
| Total Assets | 399 | 400 | 438 | 391 | 353 | 392 | 355 | 572 | 708 | 624 | 620 | 682 |
Financials of Khaitan Chemical
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 21 | 26 | 32 | 64 | 92 | 16 | 84 | 27 | -88 | -55 | 44 | 44 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | -2 | -9 | 0 | -4 | 1 | -6 | -20 | -22 | 2 | -17 | -4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -13 | -24 | -23 | -65 | -88 | -17 | -79 | 40 | 63 | 54 | -27 | -40 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 47 | -47 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 13 | 23 | 22 | 61 | 90 | 15 | 79 | 14 | -108 | -67 | 39 | 37 |
| CFO/OP | 61% | 63% | 81% | 179% | 222% | 42% | 155% | 45% | -99% | 168% | 193% | 43% |
Financials of Khaitan Chemical
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61 | 87 | 93 | 102 | 58 | 45 | 33 | 17 | 27 | 33 | 37 | 23 |
| Inventory Days | 231 | 94 | 182 | 128 | 147 | 162 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 256 | 156 | 127 |
| Days Payable | 50 | 34 | 71 | 66 | 84 | 73 | 66 | 75 | 74 | 47 | 30 | 31 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 243 | 146 | 204 | 164 | 121 | 133 | 124 | 101 | 112 | 242 | 163 | 119 |
| Working Capital Days | 16 | 49 | 50 | 55 | 56 | 60 | 76 | 42 | 71 | 74 | 51 | 60 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 11% | 14% | 20% | 36% | 15% | -8% | 2% | 18% |
Continue your research
What Khaitan Chemical's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals this season
- Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Operational Income (Standalone & Consolidated): INR 69,995 Mn, up 9% YoY vs Q2-FY26 (INR 64,128 Mn). Key investor presentation takeaways from Chambal Fe
- G S F C (Q2 FY27)
4,711 Crores, a 50% YoY growth (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- Zuari Agro Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
398.54 crores for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 and Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and
- UPL (Q2 FY27)
UPL Limited Q2FY27 Revenue:** ₹11,860 crore, down 1% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹12,019 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from UPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
