KIC Metaliks Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹108 Cr
- P/E
- 33.58
- ROE
- 0.59%
- PEG
- -0.54
- Price to sales
- 0.13
- Debt to equity
- 0.59
- 52W high / low
- ₹40.1 / ₹20.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.29%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.36%
- Net profit margin
- 0.13%
- Promoter holding
- 66.26%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹859 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track KIC Metaliks.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of KIC Metaliks
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of KIC Metaliks
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 212.43 | 229.53 | 198.82 | 190.57 | 235.26 | 178.97 | 234.18 | 125.04 | 179.04 | 152.00 | 182.42 | 201.44 | 247.03 |
| Expenses + | 203.30 | 221.26 | 191.52 | 183.28 | 233.59 | 171.79 | 227.79 | 125.30 | 180.01 | 148.47 | 175.45 | 194.46 | 239.44 |
| Operating Profit | 9.13 | 8.27 | 7.30 | 7.29 | 1.67 | 7.18 | 6.39 | -0.26 | -0.97 | 3.53 | 6.97 | 6.98 | 7.59 |
| OPM % | 4.30% | 3.60% | 3.67% | 3.83% | 0.71% | 4.01% | 2.73% | -0.21% | -0.54% | 2.32% | 3.82% | 3.47% | 3.07% |
| Other Income + | 0.47 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 2.03 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.79 | 0.36 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 2.91 | 2.86 | 2.74 | 2.65 | 2.69 | 2.83 | 2.70 | 2.56 | 2.29 | 1.74 | 3.23 | 2.41 | 2.32 |
| Depreciation | 3.62 | 3.68 | 3.69 | 3.69 | 3.73 | 3.72 | 3.72 | 3.73 | 3.72 | 3.73 | 3.73 | 3.71 | 3.73 |
| Profit before tax | 3.07 | 1.93 | 1.15 | 1.15 | -2.72 | 0.80 | 0.13 | -6.37 | -6.19 | -1.58 | 0.15 | 1.03 | 2.26 |
| Tax % | 30.94% | 15.54% | 10.43% | 16.52% | -51.10% | -5.00% | -30.77% | -57.61% | -28.92% | -26.58% | 46.67% | 33.01% | 36.73% |
| Net Profit + | 2.12 | 1.62 | 1.03 | 0.96 | -1.33 | 0.85 | 0.16 | -2.70 | -4.40 | -1.15 | 0.08 | 0.69 | 1.43 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.60 | 0.46 | 0.29 | 0.27 | -0.37 | 0.24 | 0.05 | -0.76 | -1.24 | -0.32 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.40 |
Financials of KIC Metaliks
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 426 | 312 | 289 | 566 | 849 | 496 | 551 | 514 | 749 | 854 | 717 | 783 |
| Expenses + | 423 | 299 | 274 | 534 | 792 | 469 | 523 | 450 | 706 | 829 | 705 | 758 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 14 | 14 | 31 | 57 | 27 | 27 | 64 | 44 | 25 | 12 | 25 |
| OPM % | 1% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 12% | 6% | 3% | 2% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 24 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 11 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 47 | 16 | 15 | 58 | 30 | 2 | -12 | 2 |
| Tax % | -674% | -6% | 23% | 45% | 32% | 47% | 29% | 33% | 39% | -52% | -48% | 44% |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 32 | 8 | 10 | 39 | 19 | 2 | -6 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.50 | 0.21 | 0.73 | 3.11 | 8.94 | 2.32 | 2.95 | 10.89 | 5.23 | 0.64 | -1.72 | 0.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of KIC Metaliks
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 37 | 38 | 52 | 63 | 95 | 103 | 114 | 152 | 171 | 173 | 167 | 168 |
| Borrowings + | 123 | 117 | 80 | 76 | 93 | 113 | 131 | 156 | 128 | 130 | 124 | 103 |
| Other Liabilities + | 141 | 148 | 146 | 147 | 178 | 177 | 164 | 76 | 91 | 115 | 130 | 108 |
| Total Liabilities | 308 | 309 | 285 | 293 | 374 | 400 | 415 | 392 | 397 | 425 | 428 | 386 |
| Fixed Assets + | 141 | 133 | 125 | 120 | 112 | 105 | 189 | 171 | 202 | 189 | 175 | 163 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 72 | 88 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 167 | 177 | 161 | 164 | 189 | 207 | 226 | 184 | 194 | 234 | 245 | 211 |
| Total Assets | 308 | 309 | 285 | 293 | 374 | 400 | 415 | 392 | 397 | 425 | 428 | 386 |
Financials of KIC Metaliks
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 25 | 32 | -9 | 29 | 45 | 9 | 12 | -0 | 44 | 14 | 21 | 43 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 2 | 2 | -18 | -53 | -12 | -1 | -17 | -4 | -1 | -4 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -26 | -33 | -12 | -11 | 10 | 4 | -5 | 7 | -39 | -10 | -16 | -31 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -19 | -0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 23 | 31 | -9 | 10 | -11 | -7 | 6 | -35 | 39 | 12 | 14 | 35 |
| CFO/OP | 774% | 232% | -54% | 108% | 100% | 54% | 56% | 18% | 109% | 57% | 169% | 173% |
Financials of KIC Metaliks
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 42 | 38 | 19 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 117 | 125 | 122 | 45 | 41 | 118 | 80 | 77 | 91 | 99 | 108 | 98 |
| Days Payable | 117 | 165 | 160 | 81 | 62 | 102 | 46 | 11 | 13 | 30 | 51 | 28 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 21 | 2 | 1 | -18 | -1 | 22 | 39 | 67 | 79 | 72 | 78 | 70 |
| Working Capital Days | -8 | -35 | -1 | -4 | -3 | -1 | -0 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 11 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 8% | 18% | 32% | 12% | 11% | 27% | 13% | 4% | -0% | 4% |
Continue your research
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Steel Authority of India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Capex of around INR 1 lakh crores planned over 4 years to increase capacity from 20 to 35 million tons across 4 plants. Key concall takeaways from Steel…
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
