Kitex Garments Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,658 Cr
- ROE
- -3.22%
- Price to sales
- 4.22
- Debt to equity
- 1.16
- 52W high / low
- ₹223 / ₹111
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.93%
- EBITDA margin
- 0.70%
- Net profit margin
- -7.84%
- Promoter holding
- 56.66%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹629 Cr
Kitex Garments Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is promoted by Mr. Sabu M Jacob. The company exports cotton and organic cotton garments especially infant wear to US and European markets[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kitex Garments.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Kitex Garments
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Kitex Garments
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% |
| FIIs + | 0.84% | 0.97% | 0.82% | 0.74% | 1.10% | 0.90% | 0.93% | 1.16% | 0.90% | 0.88% | 1.21% | 0.86% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 0.87% | 0.90% | 0.34% | 0.16% | 0.13% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Public + | 42.50% | 42.38% | 42.52% | 42.61% | 41.85% | 41.58% | 41.51% | 41.84% | 42.28% | 42.33% | 42.01% | 42.35% |
| No. of Shareholders | 52,657 | 54,361 | 53,487 | 55,863 | 68,465 | 79,057 | 84,159 | 98,214 | 97,407 | 1,00,555 | 99,677 | 98,142 |
Financials of Kitex Garments
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 146 | 134 | 164 | 173 | 190 | 216 | 276 | 300 | 197 | 122 | 182 | 166 | 158 |
| Expenses + | 132 | 115 | 132 | 139 | 150 | 161 | 222 | 249 | 162 | 138 | 174 | 164 | 148 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 19 | 33 | 35 | 40 | 55 | 54 | 51 | 34 | -16 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| OPM % | 10% | 14% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 25% | 20% | 17% | 17% | -13% | 4.7% | 1.0% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 5 | 34 | 8 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 19 | 28 | 30 | 36 | 50 | 55 | 48 | 28 | -2 | -12 | -5 | -13 |
| Tax % | 24% | 29% | 47% | 34% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 33% | 32% | 171% | 37% | 81% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 37 | 41 | 32 | 19 | -6 | -17 | -9 | -17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.39 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 1.01 | 1.37 | 1.87 | 2.06 | 1.66 | 1.04 | -0.08 | -0.47 | -0.20 | -0.45 |
Financials of Kitex Garments
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 511 | 546 | 546 | 557 | 607 | 739 | 455 | 788 | 557 | 617 | 983 | 667 | 629 |
| Expenses + | 340 | 357 | 376 | 423 | 468 | 607 | 355 | 618 | 496 | 516 | 781 | 637 | 624 |
| Operating Profit | 171 | 189 | 170 | 134 | 139 | 132 | 100 | 171 | 61 | 101 | 202 | 30 | 4 |
| OPM % | 34% | 35% | 31% | 24% | 23% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 11% | 16% | 21% | 4.5% | 0.7% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 27 | 44 | 14 | 19 | 70 | 77 |
| Interest | 21 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 47 | 55 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 45 | 59 |
| Profit before tax | 142 | 171 | 142 | 107 | 130 | 138 | 79 | 173 | 79 | 87 | 190 | 8 | -33 |
| Tax % | 30% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 37% | 25% | 31% | 28% | 28% | 36% | 28% | 257% | |
| Net Profit + | 99 | 110 | 83 | 64 | 71 | 103 | 54 | 125 | 57 | 56 | 136 | -13 | -50 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.94 | 5.50 | 4.18 | 3.19 | 3.58 | 5.18 | 2.72 | 6.27 | 2.88 | 2.82 | 6.95 | 0.30 | -1.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% | 6% | 9% | 16% | 14% | 10% | 18% | 8% | 17% | 18% | 7% | 169% |
Financials of Kitex Garments
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 259 | 360 | 440 | 492 | 557 | 635 | 689 | 806 | 852 | 898 | 1,013 | 1,010 |
| Borrowings + | 161 | 110 | 8 | 8 | 90 | 96 | 0 | 73 | 25 | 681 | 1,082 | 1,199 |
| Other Liabilities + | 110 | 101 | 102 | 93 | 104 | 98 | 92 | 108 | 251 | 339 | 471 | 813 |
| Total Liabilities | 535 | 576 | 555 | 600 | 758 | 835 | 787 | 994 | 1,134 | 1,925 | 2,587 | 3,042 |
| Fixed Assets + | 188 | 173 | 173 | 172 | 214 | 234 | 227 | 243 | 264 | 244 | 232 | 1,142 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 16 | 34 | 40 | 21 | 20 | 12 | 292 | 886 | 1,391 | 946 |
| Investments | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 347 | 400 | 366 | 385 | 503 | 581 | 540 | 739 | 578 | 795 | 964 | 954 |
| Total Assets | 535 | 576 | 555 | 600 | 758 | 835 | 787 | 994 | 1,134 | 1,925 | 2,587 | 3,042 |
Financials of Kitex Garments
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 128 | 135 | 45 | 29 | 9 | 51 | 116 | -10 | 295 | -38 | 54 | 346 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -30 | -10 | -41 | -51 | -79 | -26 | -8 | -46 | -415 | -607 | -455 | -334 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | -78 | -120 | -15 | 72 | -25 | -99 | 60 | 57 | 650 | 390 | 64 |
| Net Cash Flow | 101 | 47 | -116 | -38 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | -62 | 4 | -10 | 75 |
| Free Cash Flow | 98 | 129 | 17 | -9 | -68 | 22 | 107 | -37 | -121 | -655 | -451 | 18 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 75% | 99% | 61% | 55% | 33% | 78% | 136% | 23% | 533% | -13% | 52% | 1,258% |
Financials of Kitex Garments
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 64 | 88 | 81 | 99 | 124 | 142 | 145 | 133 | 152 | 126 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 20 | 22 | 76 | 148 | 191 | 148 | 252 | 154 | 161 | 235 | 165 | 165 |
| Days Payable | 34 | 72 | 85 | 72 | 62 | 54 | 77 | 61 | 58 | 79 | 67 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 30 | 15 | 79 | 157 | 228 | 218 | 317 | 238 | 237 | 308 | 224 | 173 |
| Working Capital Days | -58 | -24 | 99 | 138 | 136 | 137 | 242 | 177 | 176 | 207 | 137 | 12 |
| ROCE % | 42% | 33% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 11% | 22% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
5 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −44.8% | 7% |
| Last 6 months | −31.0% | 7% |
| Last 3 months | −20.9% | 17% |
The price is 61.1% below its all-time high of ₹297.6 (30 May 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 9 became 5.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kitex Garments: 0.4 × 7 + 0.4 × 7 + 0.2 × 17 = 9, halved to 5 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
