KSE Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹555 Cr
- P/E
- 12.05
- ROE
- 25.92%
- PEG
- 0.06
- Price to sales
- 0.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹267 / ₹170
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.72%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.47%
- Net profit margin
- 4.98%
- Promoter holding
- 22.97%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,718 Cr
Incorporated in 1963, KSE Ltd manufactures ready mixed cattle feed, extracts oil from oil cakes using solvent extraction method, and processes milk and milk products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track KSE.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of KSE
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of KSE
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 395.48 | 424.37 | 436.54 | 406.00 | 416.58 | 431.43 | 414.35 | 411.94 | 391.81 | 416.00 | 427.39 | 427.93 | 409.16 |
| Expenses + | 400.36 | 425.70 | 437.38 | 398.19 | 390.28 | 406.13 | 393.58 | 383.61 | 346.01 | 366.41 | 384.49 | 405.77 | 414.44 |
| Operating Profit | -4.88 | -1.33 | -0.84 | 7.81 | 26.30 | 25.30 | 20.77 | 28.33 | 45.80 | 49.59 | 42.90 | 22.16 | -5.28 |
| OPM % | -1.23% | -0.31% | -0.19% | 1.92% | 6.31% | 5.86% | 5.01% | 6.88% | 11.69% | 11.92% | 10.04% | 5.18% | -1.29% |
| Other Income + | 1.98 | 1.31 | 0.94 | -3.96 | 1.58 | 1.16 | 4.14 | 1.62 | 3.65 | 4.54 | 3.63 | 3.73 | 3.38 |
| Interest | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.98 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Depreciation | 1.27 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.58 | 1.69 | 1.52 | 2.14 | 2.19 | 2.14 |
| Profit before tax | -4.69 | -1.57 | -1.70 | 1.54 | 25.97 | 24.79 | 23.05 | 27.75 | 47.12 | 51.96 | 43.74 | 23.05 | -4.69 |
| Tax % | -23.45% | -33.76% | -16.47% | 25.97% | 27.11% | 25.90% | 25.68% | 24.29% | 26.17% | 25.81% | 24.85% | 29.07% | -20.26% |
| Net Profit + | -3.59 | -1.05 | -1.42 | 1.15 | 18.93 | 18.37 | 17.13 | 21.02 | 34.79 | 38.55 | 32.87 | 16.35 | -3.73 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.12 | -0.33 | -0.44 | 0.36 | 5.92 | 5.74 | 5.35 | 6.57 | 10.87 | 12.05 | 10.27 | 5.11 | -1.17 |
Financials of KSE
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 900 | 925 | 1,047 | 1,304 | 1,209 | 1,429 | 1,543 | 1,670 | 1,610 | 1,683 | 1,650 | 1,680 |
| Expenses + | 839 | 909 | 1,018 | 1,196 | 1,196 | 1,402 | 1,404 | 1,659 | 1,613 | 1,651 | 1,529 | 1,571 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 16 | 29 | 108 | 13 | 26 | 139 | 11 | -3 | 32 | 120 | 109 |
| OPM % | 7% | 2% | 3% | 8% | 1% | 2% | 9% | 1% | -0% | 2% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 3 | 7 | -0 | 11 | 15 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 64 | 12 | 26 | 109 | 15 | 26 | 150 | 9 | -3 | 24 | 123 | 114 |
| Tax % | 32% | 38% | 37% | 36% | 36% | 28% | 25% | 29% | -20% | 27% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 44 | 8 | 16 | 70 | 9 | 19 | 113 | 7 | -2 | 18 | 91 | 84 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.63 | 2.37 | 5.11 | 21.76 | 2.95 | 5.91 | 35.29 | 2.05 | -0.74 | 5.50 | 28.53 | 26.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 37% | 84% | 59% | 28% | 51% | 34% | 28% | 97% | -269% | 55% | 28% | 48% |
Financials of KSE
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 69 | 68 | 83 | 141 | 127 | 139 | 240 | 220 | 211 | 222 | 294 | 346 |
| Borrowings + | 17 | 11 | 39 | 44 | 43 | 15 | 40 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 25 |
| Other Liabilities + | 49 | 32 | 30 | 42 | 25 | 33 | 51 | 39 | 35 | 32 | 36 | 41 |
| Total Liabilities | 138 | 116 | 156 | 230 | 197 | 190 | 335 | 281 | 268 | 278 | 357 | 415 |
| Fixed Assets + | 27 | 25 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 38 | 40 | 43 | 58 | 60 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 35 | 83 | 43 | 66 | 116 | 47 | 66 | 37 | 113 | 150 |
| Other Assets + | 111 | 90 | 92 | 119 | 128 | 99 | 193 | 194 | 159 | 192 | 182 | 202 |
| Total Assets | 138 | 116 | 156 | 230 | 197 | 190 | 335 | 281 | 268 | 278 | 357 | 415 |
Financials of KSE
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 36 | -5 | 24 | 65 | -13 | 35 | 34 | 4 | 34 | -15 | 143 | 54 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 12 | -1 | -41 | -53 | 37 | -10 | -42 | 55 | -32 | 24 | -118 | -9 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -14 | -21 | 18 | -8 | -26 | -35 | 13 | -50 | -8 | -7 | -19 | -33 |
| Net Cash Flow | 35 | -27 | 1 | 3 | -1 | -11 | 6 | 8 | -6 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
| Free Cash Flow | 47 | -7 | 17 | 62 | -15 | 33 | 37 | -13 | 21 | -23 | 128 | 45 |
| CFO/OP | 91% | 11% | 107% | 92% | 29% | 149% | 45% | 118% | -1,152% | -39% | 145% | 80% |
Financials of KSE
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 33 | 33 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 24 | 50 | 40 | 31 | 38 | 30 | 38 |
| Days Payable | 8 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 25 | 30 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 22 | 44 | 36 | 27 | 36 | 28 | 35 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 24 | 28 | 22 | 29 | 19 | 58 |
| ROCE % | 72% | 15% | 27% | 70% | 10% | 17% | 66% | 5% | -1% | 13% | 43% | 34% |
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −36.2% | 15% |
| Last 6 months | −13.6% | 32% |
| Last 3 months | −5.1% | 58% |
The price is 55.1% below its all-time high of ₹394.63 (1 Jun 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 30 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For KSE: 0.4 × 15 + 0.4 × 32 + 0.2 × 58 = 30, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
