Lakshmi Mills Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹563 Cr
- P/E
- 57.67
- ROE
- -2.00%
- Price to sales
- 2.28
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹8,736 / ₹7,022
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.63%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.72%
- Net profit margin
- -6.62%
- Promoter holding
- 65.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹246 Cr
Incorporated in 1910, The Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd manufactures Yarn and trades in cloth & garments, and also rents out properties[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Lakshmi Mills.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Lakshmi Mills
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Lakshmi Mills
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 44.84 | 62.39 | 53.19 | 69.85 | 67.54 | 64.63 | 72.55 | 55.44 | 70.55 | 55.07 | 58.63 | 61.90 | 66.24 |
| Expenses + | 46.09 | 66.06 | 57.09 | 66.07 | 64.15 | 58.70 | 67.56 | 53.55 | 64.21 | 49.90 | 51.63 | 53.59 | 58.74 |
| Operating Profit | -1.25 | -3.67 | -3.90 | 3.78 | 3.39 | 5.93 | 4.99 | 1.89 | 6.34 | 5.17 | 7.00 | 8.31 | 7.50 |
| OPM % | -2.79% | -5.88% | -7.33% | 5.41% | 5.02% | 9.18% | 6.88% | 3.41% | 8.99% | 9.39% | 11.94% | 13.42% | 11.32% |
| Other Income + | 0.69 | 0.56 | 6.21 | 0.62 | 2.34 | 0.42 | 4.72 | 0.59 | 0.86 | 0.38 | 1.87 | 0.10 | 0.99 |
| Interest | 1.88 | 2.11 | 2.16 | 2.84 | 4.01 | 4.03 | 3.80 | 3.91 | 3.66 | 3.23 | 2.44 | 2.38 | 2.21 |
| Depreciation | 2.51 | 3.03 | 4.73 | 5.22 | 5.45 | 4.22 | 4.34 | 4.44 | 4.54 | 3.32 | 3.42 | 3.46 | 3.55 |
| Profit before tax | -4.95 | -8.25 | -4.58 | -3.66 | -3.73 | -1.90 | 1.57 | -5.87 | -1.00 | -1.00 | 3.01 | 2.57 | 2.73 |
| Tax % | -25.45% | -28.85% | -25.76% | -25.41% | -51.74% | -32.11% | 27.39% | -34.24% | -33.00% | 2,103.00% | 16.28% | 21.01% | 29.30% |
| Net Profit + | -3.68 | -5.87 | -3.40 | -2.72 | -1.80 | -1.29 | 1.14 | -3.87 | -0.66 | -22.03 | 2.52 | 2.04 | 1.92 |
| EPS in Rs | -52.90 | -84.39 | -48.88 | -39.10 | -25.88 | -18.55 | 16.39 | -55.64 | -9.49 | -316.71 | 36.23 | 29.33 | 27.60 |
Financials of Lakshmi Mills
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 221 | 199 | 227 | 239 | 248 | 218 | 184 | 347 | 240 | 253 | 263 | 242 |
| Expenses + | 205 | 185 | 214 | 220 | 233 | 211 | 160 | 297 | 236 | 253 | 243 | 214 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 15 | 13 | 20 | 15 | 8 | 24 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 28 |
| OPM % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 6% | 3% | 13% | 14% | 2% | 0% | 8% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| Interest | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 18 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | -4 | 0 | 6 | 33 | -7 | -20 | -7 | 7 |
| Tax % | -52% | 28% | 76% | 48% | 91% | 453% | 43% | 27% | -26% | -32% | -35% | 313% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -8 | -2 | 4 | 24 | -5 | -14 | -5 | -16 |
| EPS in Rs | 61.67 | 15.09 | 15.38 | 20.41 | -114.00 | -21.85 | 52.76 | 345.89 | -72.02 | -198.25 | -67.28 | -223.55 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 60% | 59% | 44% | -4% | 0% | 0% | 7% | -12% | 0% | 0% | -4% |
Financials of Lakshmi Mills
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 128 | 128 | 351 | 484 | 437 | 236 | 470 | 624 | 634 | 862 | 881 | 705 |
| Borrowings + | 62 | 62 | 64 | 77 | 85 | 86 | 83 | 83 | 110 | 140 | 134 | 81 |
| Other Liabilities + | 36 | 37 | 43 | 48 | 37 | 37 | 33 | 62 | 70 | 108 | 131 | 105 |
| Total Liabilities | 233 | 235 | 464 | 616 | 566 | 366 | 593 | 777 | 822 | 1,117 | 1,152 | 898 |
| Fixed Assets + | 43 | 42 | 153 | 161 | 153 | 158 | 157 | 159 | 170 | 237 | 229 | 219 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 223 | 363 | 319 | 121 | 355 | 504 | 526 | 802 | 847 | 596 |
| Other Assets + | 187 | 192 | 88 | 93 | 93 | 86 | 80 | 108 | 81 | 76 | 75 | 82 |
| Total Assets | 233 | 235 | 464 | 616 | 566 | 366 | 593 | 777 | 822 | 1,117 | 1,152 | 898 |
Financials of Lakshmi Mills
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 19 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 29 | 8 | 28 | 38 | 16 | 28 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -3 | -9 | -15 | -0 | -20 | -4 | -14 | -56 | -38 | -6 | 55 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -15 | -10 | -7 | 4 | -2 | -10 | -4 | -14 | 19 | 23 | -22 | -62 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -2 | -0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 13 | 6 | 6 | -4 | -1 | 7 | 3 | 14 | -20 | -24 | 19 | 2 |
| CFO/OP | 124% | 79% | 126% | 68% | 22% | 382% | 37% | 63% | 952% | 4,041% | 131% | 23% |
Financials of Lakshmi Mills
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 33 | 40 | 32 | 51 | 48 | 44 | 61 | 34 | 20 | 32 | 33 | 41 |
| Inventory Days | 398 | 506 | 104 | 84 | 84 | 101 | 105 | 106 | 118 | 78 | 77 | 124 |
| Days Payable | 54 | 81 | 68 | 78 | 45 | 50 | 43 | 35 | 51 | 70 | 88 | 74 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 376 | 464 | 68 | 58 | 88 | 96 | 123 | 105 | 86 | 40 | 22 | 91 |
| Working Capital Days | 125 | 149 | -41 | -40 | -47 | -57 | -43 | -6 | -49 | -72 | -86 | 1 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 6% | 5% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 4% | 7% | 0% | -1% | 1% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
59 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.5% | 52% |
| Last 6 months | +6.0% | 64% |
| Last 3 months | −0.3% | 67% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Lakshmi Mills: 0.4 × 52 + 0.4 × 64 + 0.2 × 67 = 59.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Faze Three (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 267.8 Cr, highest-ever September quarter revenue, up 29.1% year on year (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Faze Three Ltd's
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
