Lotus Chocolate Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹663 Cr
- ROE
- 0.65%
- Price to sales
- 1.50
- Debt to equity
- 1.52
- 52W high / low
- ₹977 / ₹479
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 64.67%
- EBITDA margin
- -13.40%
- Net profit margin
- 0.02%
- Promoter holding
- 72.07%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹444 Cr
Incorporated in 1989, Lotus Chocolates Ltd manufactures Chocolates, Cocoa Products and other similar products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Lotus Chocolate.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Lotus Chocolate
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Lotus Chocolate
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 12.33 | 24.74 | 48.08 | 51.90 | 65.82 | 141.31 | 128.29 | 146.69 | 157.45 | 158.71 | 160.44 | 133.63 | 126.78 |
| Expenses + | 17.21 | 25.19 | 48.01 | 51.06 | 64.04 | 130.16 | 119.79 | 140.83 | 151.79 | 153.76 | 156.89 | 144.53 | 139.03 |
| Operating Profit | -4.88 | -0.45 | 0.07 | 0.84 | 1.78 | 11.15 | 8.50 | 5.86 | 5.66 | 4.95 | 3.55 | -10.90 | -12.25 |
| OPM % | -39.58% | -1.82% | 0.15% | 1.62% | 2.70% | 7.89% | 6.63% | 3.99% | 3.59% | 3.12% | 2.21% | -8.16% | -9.66% |
| Other Income + | -0.83 | 0.14 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.07 | 3.61 | 4.63 | 16.57 | 11.24 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 0.62 | 1.37 | 2.13 | 3.00 | 4.08 | 4.46 | 4.19 | 3.58 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 0.51 | 1.35 | 0.95 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | -5.78 | -0.49 | 0.05 | 0.53 | 1.49 | 10.40 | 7.03 | 3.70 | 1.92 | 3.97 | 2.37 | 0.53 | -5.70 |
| Tax % | 0.35% | -61.22% | -80.00% | -15.09% | -168.46% | 34.13% | 25.46% | -0.54% | 26.56% | 24.94% | 39.24% | 73.58% | -21.58% |
| Net Profit + | -5.81 | -0.18 | 0.09 | 0.60 | 4.00 | 6.86 | 5.24 | 3.72 | 1.42 | 2.99 | 1.44 | 0.14 | -4.47 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.52 | -0.14 | 0.07 | 0.47 | 3.12 | 5.34 | 4.08 | 2.90 | 1.11 | 2.33 | 1.12 | 0.11 | -3.48 |
Financials of Lotus Chocolate
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 61 | 65 | 66 | 57 | 66 | 70 | 48 | 87 | 63 | 200 | 574 | 580 |
| Expenses + | 60 | 63 | 65 | 54 | 64 | 68 | 45 | 81 | 68 | 197 | 543 | 594 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -6 | 3 | 31 | -15 |
| OPM % | 2% | 4% | 2% | 5% | 3% | 2% | 5% | 7% | -9% | 1% | 5% | -3% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 36 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 2 | 23 | 1 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 26% | -10% | -14% | -5% | 0% | 0% | -126% | 25% | 91% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 5 | 17 | 0 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.55 | 0.98 | -0.36 | 0.72 | 1.04 | 0.69 | 1.38 | 4.68 | -5.42 | 3.94 | 13.42 | 0.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Lotus Chocolate
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | -24 | -23 | -24 | -22 | -21 | -20 | -18 | -12 | -19 | 30 | 47 | 47 |
| Borrowings + | 26 | 37 | 31 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 21 | 13 | 5 | 148 | 93 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 62 | 124 |
| Total Liabilities | 23 | 34 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 15 | 73 | 270 | 276 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 25 | 31 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 17 | 28 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 26 | 13 | 57 | 242 | 242 |
| Total Assets | 23 | 34 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 15 | 73 | 270 | 276 |
Financials of Lotus Chocolate
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | -10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -21 | -130 | 93 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -1 | -17 | -13 | -6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | 11 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -6 | -2 | 43 | 137 | -75 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | -6 | 12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | -11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | -38 | -143 | 87 |
| CFO/OP | 261% | -363% | 71% | 60% | 61% | 176% | 31% | 89% | -50% | -674% | -409% | -669% |
Financials of Lotus Chocolate
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48 | 50 | 35 | 46 | 36 | 33 | 63 | 34 | 26 | 49 | 85 | 105 |
| Inventory Days | 50 | 127 | 76 | 75 | 69 | 56 | 87 | 68 | 46 | 24 | 61 | 32 |
| Days Payable | 50 | 38 | 25 | 48 | 38 | 38 | 34 | 29 | 47 | 34 | 38 | 62 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 49 | 139 | 87 | 73 | 67 | 52 | 117 | 73 | 25 | 39 | 107 | 75 |
| Working Capital Days | 43 | 44 | 40 | 58 | 55 | 46 | 75 | 45 | 17 | 37 | 23 | 12 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 11% | 3% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 12% | 32% | -41% | 11% | 24% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
4 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −47.8% | 6% |
| Last 6 months | −33.7% | 5% |
| Last 3 months | −22.0% | 15% |
The price is 79.5% below its all-time high of ₹2,484.45 (23 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 8 became 4.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Lotus Chocolate: 0.4 × 6 + 0.4 × 5 + 0.2 × 15 = 8, halved to 4 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
