Lotus Eye Hospital & Institute Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹226 Cr
- P/E
- 1412.71
- ROE
- 0.13%
- PEG
- -19.35
- Price to sales
- 3.94
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- 52W high / low
- ₹141 / ₹98.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.67%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.49%
- Net profit margin
- 0.15%
- Promoter holding
- 40.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹57 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Ltd provides ophthalmology and other related services.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Healthcare Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Aster DM Quality Care LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Healthcare Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹921 Cr | — | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹575 Cr | 21.9 | |
| 3 | Aster DM Quality Care Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹59,405 Cr | 164.6 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹551 Cr | 18.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,635 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.21L Cr | 57.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Lotus Eye Hospit.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Healthcare Services rankingFinancials of Lotus Eye Hospit
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Lotus Eye Hospit
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 11.17 | 12.57 | 12.73 | 12.03 | 10.88 | 12.89 | 12.91 | 12.25 | 11.51 | 13.52 | 13.04 | 13.55 | 13.61 |
| Expenses + | 9.78 | 10.18 | 10.92 | 10.45 | 10.12 | 11.23 | 11.76 | 11.46 | 11.68 | 12.04 | 12.27 | 12.89 | 13.13 |
| Operating Profit | 1.39 | 2.39 | 1.81 | 1.58 | 0.76 | 1.66 | 1.15 | 0.79 | -0.17 | 1.48 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.48 |
| OPM % | 12.44% | 19.01% | 14.22% | 13.13% | 6.99% | 12.88% | 8.91% | 6.45% | -1.48% | 10.95% | 5.90% | 4.87% | 3.53% |
| Other Income + | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.47 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.23 | 1.31 | -0.58 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 1.10 |
| Profit before tax | 0.95 | 1.93 | 1.19 | 0.90 | 0.01 | 0.85 | 0.11 | -0.43 | 0.84 | 0.73 | 0.07 | -0.37 | -0.48 |
| Tax % | 31.58% | 27.98% | 28.57% | 26.67% | -200.00% | 28.24% | 9.09% | -44.19% | 70.24% | 24.66% | -71.43% | -29.73% | -33.33% |
| Net Profit + | 0.65 | 1.38 | 0.85 | 0.66 | 0.02 | 0.62 | 0.10 | -0.24 | 0.25 | 0.54 | 0.12 | -0.26 | -0.32 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.31 | 0.66 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.30 | 0.05 | -0.12 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.06 | -0.13 | -0.15 |
Financials of Lotus Eye Hospit
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 29.90 | 31.13 | 33.96 | 38.02 | 38.43 | 40.55 | 32.35 | 38.90 | 47.03 | 48.20 | 49.55 | 53.71 |
| Expenses + | 27.72 | 27.14 | 30.63 | 33.68 | 35.21 | 36.57 | 28.73 | 32.98 | 39.35 | 41.57 | 45.99 | 50.33 |
| Operating Profit | 2.18 | 3.99 | 3.33 | 4.34 | 3.22 | 3.98 | 3.62 | 5.92 | 7.68 | 6.63 | 3.56 | 3.38 |
| OPM % | 7.29% | 12.82% | 9.81% | 11.42% | 8.38% | 9.82% | 11.19% | 15.22% | 16.33% | 13.76% | 7.18% | 6.29% |
| Other Income + | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.91 | 0.68 | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 1.15 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.18 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.86 |
| Depreciation | 4.76 | 4.44 | 3.44 | 3.37 | 3.06 | 2.50 | 2.33 | 2.50 | 2.98 | 3.73 | 3.01 | 3.75 |
| Profit before tax | -2.22 | -0.03 | 0.42 | 1.70 | 0.63 | 1.45 | 1.99 | 4.09 | 5.65 | 4.01 | 1.38 | -0.05 |
| Tax % | -10.81% | -400.00% | -7.14% | -2.35% | -12.70% | 26.90% | 21.11% | 27.14% | 27.79% | 27.43% | 46.38% | -280.00% |
| Net Profit + | -1.98 | 0.10 | 0.44 | 1.75 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 1.57 | 2.98 | 4.08 | 2.91 | 0.74 | 0.08 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.95 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 1.43 | 1.96 | 1.40 | 0.36 | 0.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 236.36% | 59.43% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 66.24% | 34.90% | 25.49% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Lotus Eye Hospit
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 | 20.80 |
| Reserves | 28.59 | 28.69 | 29.26 | 29.84 | 29.32 | 30.46 | 31.90 | 33.81 | 36.78 | 38.61 | 39.20 | 39.34 |
| Borrowings + | 0.83 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 1.24 | 0.67 | 1.11 | 3.43 | 15.83 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6.20 | 4.68 | 4.40 | 7.28 | 6.18 | 6.53 | 6.12 | 5.75 | 4.93 | 6.11 | 6.14 | 6.63 |
| Total Liabilities | 56.42 | 54.83 | 54.94 | 58.21 | 56.52 | 58.11 | 59.22 | 61.60 | 63.18 | 66.63 | 69.57 | 82.60 |
| Fixed Assets + | 47.04 | 43.57 | 41.32 | 42.52 | 44.14 | 42.67 | 40.54 | 44.07 | 44.18 | 48.65 | 54.07 | 65.81 |
| CWIP | 0.27 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 9.11 | 10.84 | 12.97 | 15.40 | 12.09 | 15.44 | 18.68 | 17.53 | 19.00 | 17.90 | 15.50 | 16.70 |
| Total Assets | 56.42 | 54.83 | 54.94 | 58.21 | 56.52 | 58.11 | 59.22 | 61.60 | 63.18 | 66.63 | 69.57 | 82.60 |
Financials of Lotus Eye Hospit
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2.37 | 3.38 | 2.97 | 5.78 | 4.20 | 4.97 | 2.73 | 4.41 | 4.39 | 5.68 | 2.70 | 0.00 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4.65 | -0.85 | -1.06 | -3.86 | -4.01 | -0.68 | 0.49 | -3.94 | -2.19 | -4.63 | -6.13 | 0.00 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1.87 | -0.58 | -0.25 | -1.51 | -1.41 | 0.13 | -0.32 | -1.58 | -1.71 | -3.40 | -1.60 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.40 | 1.96 | 1.66 | 0.41 | -1.22 | 4.42 | 2.90 | -1.10 | 0.49 | -2.35 | -5.03 | 0.00 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2.38 | 2.28 | 1.55 | 1.58 | -0.49 | 3.54 | 2.61 | -0.25 | 1.30 | 0.10 | -2.09 | 0.00 |
| CFO/OP | 109% | 85% | 92% | 142% | 134% | 132% | 84% | 89% | 76% | 101% | 94% | 0% |
Financials of Lotus Eye Hospit
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 4.27 | 5.98 | 7.31 | 10.94 | 7.22 | 5.94 | 8.35 | 5.82 | 9.08 | 9.54 | 9.72 | 8.22 |
| Inventory Days | 121.54 | 113.25 | 60.22 | 79.23 | 128.20 | 124.42 | 138.82 | 150.03 | 153.60 | 170.30 | 193.62 | 84.01 |
| Days Payable | 125.08 | 105.51 | 87.32 | 129.95 | 167.37 | 170.41 | 220.72 | 231.21 | 173.42 | 183.56 | 169.86 | 71.29 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0.73 | 13.72 | -19.79 | -39.78 | -31.95 | -40.05 | -73.54 | -75.37 | -10.74 | -3.72 | 33.48 | 20.95 |
| Working Capital Days | -19.90 | -8.56 | -8.92 | -26.02 | -15.39 | -21.33 | -23.92 | -16.33 | 8.61 | 5.68 | 0.00 | -12.23 |
| ROCE % | -4.23% | 0.24% | 1.19% | 3.63% | 1.66% | 4.67% | 3.92% | 7.91% | 10.25% | 7.07% | 2.99% | 1.16% |
Continue your research
Others in Healthcare Services this season
- Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 2,554 Mn, up 26.7% YoY (Page 10, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's Q2 FY27 inves
- Shalby (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Total Revenue for Q2 FY27: ₹3,182 million vs ₹2,899 million in Q2 FY26, up 9.8% YoY (Pages 5, 6, 8, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from S
- Metropolis Healt (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 revenue from operations: INR 496.8 Cr, up 15.8% YoY (Page 11) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pre
- Nephrocare Health Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹303.4 Cr, up 23.5% YoY from ₹245.7 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Nephrocare Health Services
