Ludlow Jute & Specialities Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹302 Cr
- P/E
- 16.66
- ROE
- 9.11%
- PEG
- 0.12
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- Debt to equity
- 1.15
- 52W high / low
- ₹405 / ₹165
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.46%
- Net profit margin
- 3.03%
- Promoter holding
- 67.21%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹608 Cr
Incorporated in 1921, Ludlow Jute & Specialities Ltd manufactures and sale of Jute Goods[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Ludlow Jute
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Ludlow Jute
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 134.62 | 122.54 | 125.75 | 99.70 | 127.53 | 74.58 | 79.17 | 52.36 | 94.79 | 113.03 | 135.15 | 135.52 | 148.15 |
| Expenses + | 130.94 | 121.08 | 124.40 | 98.92 | 130.87 | 78.81 | 78.42 | 50.86 | 84.69 | 101.73 | 121.37 | 126.21 | 140.33 |
| Operating Profit | 3.68 | 1.46 | 1.35 | 0.78 | -3.34 | -4.23 | 0.75 | 1.50 | 10.10 | 11.30 | 13.78 | 9.31 | 7.82 |
| OPM % | 2.73% | 1.19% | 1.07% | 0.78% | -2.62% | -5.67% | 0.95% | 2.86% | 10.66% | 10.00% | 10.20% | 6.87% | 5.28% |
| Other Income + | -0.11 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.26 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.10 | 0.44 | 0.43 | -0.04 |
| Interest | 1.71 | 2.44 | 2.50 | 2.21 | 2.74 | 2.68 | 2.86 | 3.19 | 3.70 | 3.63 | 3.50 | 3.77 | 3.82 |
| Depreciation | 2.28 | 2.11 | 2.17 | 2.18 | 2.42 | 2.54 | 2.65 | 1.95 | 3.43 | 1.46 | 1.57 | 1.74 | 1.56 |
| Profit before tax | -0.42 | -2.92 | -3.23 | -3.35 | -8.36 | -9.35 | -4.62 | -3.55 | 3.40 | 6.31 | 9.15 | 4.23 | 2.40 |
| Tax % | 19.05% | -25.00% | -25.39% | -25.07% | -35.05% | -25.35% | -24.03% | -26.76% | 25.88% | 28.84% | 25.03% | 18.91% | 42.50% |
| Net Profit + | -0.50 | -2.19 | -2.41 | -2.51 | -5.43 | -6.98 | -3.51 | -2.60 | 2.52 | 4.49 | 6.86 | 3.43 | 1.38 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.46 | -2.03 | -2.24 | -2.33 | -5.04 | -6.48 | -3.26 | -2.41 | 2.34 | 4.17 | 6.37 | 3.18 | 1.28 |
Financials of Ludlow Jute
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 234 | 359 | 359 | 334 | 369 | 415 | 419 | 582 | 547 | 476 | 301 | 532 |
| Expenses + | 240 | 342 | 343 | 325 | 357 | 396 | 404 | 552 | 530 | 475 | 293 | 490 |
| Operating Profit | -6 | 17 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 14 | 30 | 17 | 0 | 8 | 42 |
| OPM % | -2% | 5% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 3% | 0% | 3% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 2 | -18 | -14 | 22 |
| Tax % | -35% | 35% | 33% | 39% | 29% | 17% | -200% | 24% | 36% | -30% | -25% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | -4 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 1 | -13 | -11 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.04 | 5.24 | 6.27 | 1.66 | 1.44 | 4.65 | 0.03 | 10.83 | 1.24 | -11.64 | -9.82 | 15.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | -12% | 29% | 40% | 121% | 105% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 121% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Ludlow Jute
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 25 | 29 | 147 | 148 | 148 | 151 | 152 | 165 | 166 | 154 | 157 | 175 |
| Borrowings + | 24 | 40 | 45 | 63 | 75 | 97 | 99 | 98 | 121 | 120 | 147 | 214 |
| Other Liabilities + | 56 | 44 | 37 | 34 | 57 | 72 | 80 | 58 | 69 | 80 | 40 | 53 |
| Total Liabilities | 116 | 124 | 240 | 256 | 290 | 331 | 341 | 331 | 367 | 366 | 355 | 452 |
| Fixed Assets + | 30 | 26 | 142 | 146 | 151 | 158 | 161 | 170 | 180 | 190 | 192 | 212 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 84 | 96 | 96 | 106 | 135 | 167 | 174 | 158 | 175 | 173 | 161 | 232 |
| Total Assets | 116 | 124 | 240 | 256 | 290 | 331 | 341 | 331 | 367 | 366 | 355 | 452 |
Financials of Ludlow Jute
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | -12 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 23 | 12 | 19 | -5 | -18 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -1 | -10 | -14 | -6 | -15 | -9 | -17 | -25 | -8 | -12 | -36 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | 13 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 9 | -12 | -8 | 13 | -12 | 17 | 54 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 2 | -2 | 1 | -1 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | -14 | 15 | 3 | -6 | -11 | 13 | 6 | -13 | 11 | -17 | -50 |
| CFO/OP | 88% | -53% | 106% | 45% | 37% | 46% | 145% | 90% | 77% | 7,624% | -65% | -42% |
Financials of Ludlow Jute
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 28 | 33 | 23 | 16 | 26 | 29 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 173 | 107 | 107 | 124 | 152 | 176 | 163 | 99 | 149 | 164 | 244 | 164 |
| Days Payable | 115 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 66 | 76 | 78 | 34 | 51 | 80 | 55 | 32 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 85 | 95 | 100 | 121 | 118 | 128 | 118 | 87 | 114 | 110 | 218 | 169 |
| Working Capital Days | 12 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 11 | -9 | 15 | 18 |
| ROCE % | -21% | 17% | 9% | 3% | 3% | 5% | 3% | 8% | 3% | -3% | -1% | 10% |
Continue your research
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Pudumjee Paper (Q2 FY27)
2,017 lakhs increase (~9.7%) . Key results statement takeaways from Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pe
