Media Matrix Worldwide Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,051 Cr
- P/E
- 234.71
- ROE
- 6.58%
- PEG
- 3.83
- Price to sales
- 1.19
- Debt to equity
- 3.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹23.2 / ₹8.50
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.51%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.57%
- Net profit margin
- 0.62%
- Promoter holding
- 59.41%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,733 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Media Matrix
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Media Matrix
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 260.44 | 301.26 | 636.31 | 197.43 | 280.31 | 231.29 | 1,125.60 | 258.36 | 271.78 | 233.65 | 386.22 | 336.42 | 300.67 |
| Expenses + | 257.87 | 297.39 | 632.10 | 195.56 | 276.07 | 226.93 | 1,120.56 | 254.21 | 266.40 | 228.93 | 379.90 | 332.34 | 295.26 |
| Operating Profit | 2.57 | 3.87 | 4.21 | 1.87 | 4.24 | 4.36 | 5.04 | 4.15 | 5.38 | 4.72 | 6.32 | 4.08 | 5.41 |
| OPM % | 0.99% | 1.28% | 0.66% | 0.95% | 1.51% | 1.89% | 0.45% | 1.61% | 1.98% | 2.02% | 1.64% | 1.21% | 1.80% |
| Other Income + | 0.19 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 1.71 | 1.67 | 1.46 | 0.89 | 0.81 | 0.31 | 1.22 | 0.83 | 1.41 | 1.06 |
| Interest | 1.53 | 2.50 | 1.76 | 1.27 | 3.29 | 3.42 | 3.16 | 3.45 | 3.87 | 3.58 | 4.42 | 2.77 | 3.61 |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 0.90 | 1.81 | 2.75 | 2.12 | 2.43 | 2.20 | 2.57 | 1.31 | 1.63 | 2.19 | 2.56 | 2.55 | 2.69 |
| Tax % | 114.44% | 30.94% | 33.09% | 23.11% | 4.12% | 17.27% | 19.84% | 21.37% | 129.45% | 16.89% | 20.31% | 18.43% | 22.68% |
| Net Profit + | -0.13 | 1.24 | 1.83 | 1.64 | 2.34 | 1.83 | 2.05 | 1.04 | -0.48 | 1.81 | 2.04 | 2.07 | 2.08 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Financials of Media Matrix
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 162 | 137 | 264 | 648 | 1,425 | 980 | 1,108 | 579 | 945 | 1,412 | 1,884 | 1,257 |
| Expenses + | 172 | 144 | 241 | 650 | 1,424 | 974 | 1,096 | 576 | 933 | 1,398 | 1,865 | 1,236 |
| Operating Profit | -11 | -7 | 23 | -3 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 19 | 21 |
| OPM % | -7% | -5% | 9% | -0% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 7 | -22 | 106 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -34 | -25 | 10 | -35 | 100 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 10 |
| Tax % | 0% | 1% | 4% | 0% | -1% | 30% | 68% | 46% | 49% | 23% | 42% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | -34 | -25 | 10 | -35 | 101 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 8 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.30 | -0.22 | 0.09 | -0.31 | 0.89 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Media Matrix
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 |
| Reserves | -69 | -94 | -79 | -85 | -46 | -77 | -36 | 108 | 16 | 153 | -7 | -46 |
| Borrowings + | 53 | 60 | 59 | 100 | 20 | 3 | 18 | 74 | 100 | 115 | 167 | 108 |
| Other Liabilities + | 35 | 43 | 67 | 356 | 213 | 163 | 187 | 43 | 65 | 108 | 88 | 63 |
| Total Liabilities | 133 | 122 | 161 | 485 | 300 | 202 | 282 | 339 | 295 | 489 | 362 | 238 |
| Fixed Assets + | 54 | 42 | 35 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 4 | 0 | 5 | 88 | 30 | 3 | 38 | 181 | 88 | 223 | 94 | 31 |
| Other Assets + | 75 | 80 | 120 | 384 | 266 | 193 | 241 | 155 | 204 | 262 | 265 | 204 |
| Total Assets | 133 | 122 | 161 | 485 | 300 | 202 | 282 | 339 | 295 | 489 | 362 | 238 |
Financials of Media Matrix
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -11 | -3 | 15 | 53 | 42 | 93 | -137 | -170 | -59 | 31 | -26 | 14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 0 | -13 | -89 | 43 | -69 | 134 | 106 | 38 | -56 | 21 | 48 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | 1 | -1 | 36 | -83 | -21 | 14 | 54 | 24 | 17 | 42 | -72 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -2 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | -10 | 4 | -8 | 37 | -10 |
| Free Cash Flow | -15 | -7 | 8 | 50 | 48 | 93 | -137 | -170 | -59 | 28 | -26 | 15 |
| CFO/OP | 99% | 44% | 66% | -1,797% | 24,418% | 1,429% | -1,165% | -5,288% | -479% | 242% | -115% | 85% |
Financials of Media Matrix
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 86 | 54 | 133 | 31 | 4 | 12 | 49 | 60 | 31 | 18 | 25 |
| Inventory Days | 2 | 76 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 23 | |
| Days Payable | 164 | 133 | 216 | 55 | 57 | 59 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 7 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -85 | 86 | -3 | -80 | -21 | -51 | -38 | 39 | 49 | 23 | 24 | 42 |
| Working Capital Days | 2 | -25 | -6 | -2 | -8 | -42 | 7 | 44 | 52 | 30 | 30 | 18 |
| ROCE % | -27% | -23% | 19% | 2% | 6% | 21% | 19% | 4% | 4% | 6% | 6% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
46 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +52.2% | 87% |
| Last 6 months | +84.5% | 95% |
| Last 3 months | +37.1% | 95% |
The price is 27.5% below its all-time high of ₹26.29 (8 Sept 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 92 became 46.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Media Matrix: 0.4 × 87 + 0.4 × 95 + 0.2 × 95 = 92, halved to 46 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
