Mercury EV-Tech Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹628 Cr
- P/E
- 142.82
- ROE
- 1.58%
- PEG
- 3.04
- Price to sales
- 5.76
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹43.9 / ₹20.3
- EBITDA margin
- 8.88%
- Net profit margin
- 4.33%
- Promoter holding
- 55.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹109 Cr
Incorporated in 1986, Mercury Ev-Tech Ltd is in the business of Manufacturing and Trading of Electronic vehicles and other related renewable energy products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Automobiles
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- M & MGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Automobiles companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹69,694 Cr | — | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,199 Cr | 78.8 | |
| 3 | M & M | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.53L Cr | 18.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.99L Cr | 51.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.98L Cr | 34.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹16,586 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mercury EV-Tech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Automobiles rankingMercury EV-Tech announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableMercury EV-Tech: promoter group Shree Saibaba Exim sold 52,45,000 shares
Financials of Mercury EV-Tech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mercury EV-Tech
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.10% | 62.10% | 62.10% | 62.10% | 59.17% | 59.17% | 59.17% | 59.17% | 59.17% | 59.17% | 59.17% | 55.36% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.16% | 1.69% | 1.92% | 1.90% | 1.90% | 2.68% | 2.44% | 1.70% | 0.57% |
| Government + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 37.90% | 37.88% | 37.91% | 37.73% | 39.13% | 38.91% | 38.92% | 38.92% | 38.14% | 38.37% | 39.10% | 44.05% |
| No. of Shareholders | 40,844 | 44,185 | 45,309 | 47,757 | 58,187 | 62,900 | 67,991 | 75,707 | 75,914 | 76,425 | 75,062 | 74,700 |
Pros & Cons
Mercury EV-Tech
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -3.81%
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.70% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.5.27 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 187 days.
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -3.81%
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.70% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.5.27 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 187 days.
Financials of Mercury EV-Tech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 5.52 | 4.58 | 5.57 | 3.87 | 19.48 | 35.60 | 30.68 | 22.57 | 34.01 | 25.29 | 20.21 | 33.38 | 30.09 |
| Expenses + | 4.90 | 3.61 | 5.19 | 2.97 | 17.46 | 29.53 | 31.55 | 20.45 | 31.00 | 22.91 | 22.55 | 30.12 | 23.71 |
| Operating Profit | 0.62 | 0.97 | 0.38 | 0.90 | 2.02 | 6.07 | -0.87 | 2.12 | 3.01 | 2.38 | -2.34 | 3.26 | 6.38 |
| OPM % | 11.23% | 21.18% | 6.82% | 23.26% | 10.37% | 17.05% | -2.84% | 9.39% | 8.85% | 9.41% | -11.58% | 9.77% | 21.20% |
| Other Income + | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 2.87 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.02 | 4.71 | 0.36 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.12 | -0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.73 | 0.94 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 0.94 | 3.33 |
| Profit before tax | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.35 | 0.66 | 2.13 | 5.78 | 1.37 | 2.19 | 2.35 | 1.20 | 0.85 | 1.95 | 2.29 |
| Tax % | 34.44% | 27.40% | 31.43% | 25.76% | 24.88% | 25.95% | 2.92% | 25.57% | 21.70% | 37.50% | 80.00% | 20.00% | 46.72% |
| Net Profit + | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.23 | 0.49 | 1.60 | 4.28 | 1.55 | 1.27 | 1.72 | 0.89 | 0.30 | 1.65 | 1.56 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
Financials of Mercury EV-Tech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1 | 16 | 22 | 89 | 101 | 109 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 14 | 19 | 81 | 96 | 99 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 10 |
| OPM % | 24% | 10% | 13% | 9% | 5% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 6 |
| Tax % | 28% | 13% | 31% | 23% | 34% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mercury EV-Tech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.70 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 1 | 33 | 63 | 258 | 259 | 262 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 23 | 56 | 6 | 24 | 44 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 4 | 14 | 53 | 55 | 49 |
| Total Liabilities | 1 | 77 | 151 | 336 | 357 | 373 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 33 | 37 | 44 | 95 | 95 |
| CWIP | 0 | 9 | 43 | 59 | 32 | 36 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 1 | 35 | 71 | 233 | 230 | 242 |
| Total Assets | 1 | 77 | 151 | 336 | 357 | 373 |
Financials of Mercury EV-Tech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | -14 | -15 | -44 | -32 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -48 | -55 | -90 | 19 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 70 | 61 | 139 | 11 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 8 | -8 | 5 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -56 | -38 | -67 | -55 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -129% | -860% | -493% | -533% | -611% |
Financials of Mercury EV-Tech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 112 | 228 | 157 | 187 |
| Inventory Days | 0 | 227 | 154 | 228 | 352 |
| Days Payable | 91 | 177 | 104 | 105 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 249 | 205 | 281 | 434 |
| Working Capital Days | 68 | 460 | 860 | 579 | 610 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 3% | 5% | 3% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −26.6% | 27% |
| Last 6 months | +1.4% | 57% |
| Last 3 months | −9.6% | 46% |
The price is 75.3% below its all-time high of ₹129.8 (15 Dec 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mercury EV-Tech: 0.4 × 27 + 0.4 × 57 + 0.2 × 46 = 43, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Mercury EV-Tech's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Automobiles this season
- Force Motors (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue from Operations:** ₹2,924.66 crore for Q2 FY 2026-27 (Sept 30, 2026) . Key results statement takeaways from Force Motors Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- Hero Motocorp (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹14,687 Cr, up 21% YoY from ₹12,126 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hero MotoCorp Ltd's Q2 FY
- Hyundai Motor I (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹206,961 Mn, YoY increase of 9.3% (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hyundai Motor India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- TVS Motor Company (Q2 FY27)
17,103 Crores, up 44% from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from TVS Motor Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector
