Milkfood Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹247 Cr
- P/E
- 4.52
- ROE
- 22.12%
- PEG
- 0.06
- Price to sales
- 0.55
- Debt to equity
- 0.44
- 52W high / low
- ₹94.6 / ₹45.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.34%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.38%
- Net profit margin
- 10.73%
- Promoter holding
- 54.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹448 Cr
Incorporated in 1973, Milkfood Ltd manufactures and sells dairy products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Milkfood.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Milkfood
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Milkfood
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 103.40 | 150.40 | 133.45 | 94.46 | 105.80 | 114.98 | 121.69 | 96.05 | 80.40 | 113.28 | 158.03 | 73.66 | 74.05 |
| Expenses + | 96.68 | 142.58 | 124.93 | 94.82 | 99.96 | 108.36 | 114.11 | 90.16 | 74.42 | 109.84 | 149.73 | 74.72 | 76.38 |
| Operating Profit | 6.72 | 7.82 | 8.52 | -0.36 | 5.84 | 6.62 | 7.58 | 5.89 | 5.98 | 3.44 | 8.30 | -1.06 | -2.33 |
| OPM % | 6.50% | 5.20% | 6.38% | -0.38% | 5.52% | 5.76% | 6.23% | 6.13% | 7.44% | 3.04% | 5.25% | -1.44% | -3.15% |
| Other Income + | 3.24 | 0.37 | 0.14 | 3.74 | 2.57 | 0.02 | 3.06 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 1.28 | 0.59 | 5.55 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 2.06 | 2.65 | 3.30 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.33 | 3.36 | 3.22 | 3.18 | 1.16 | 3.27 | 3.22 | 3.49 |
| Depreciation | 1.54 | 1.68 | 1.65 | 1.72 | 1.72 | 1.69 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.65 | 1.83 | 1.95 | 1.96 | 2.14 |
| Profit before tax | 6.36 | 3.86 | 3.71 | -1.81 | 3.32 | 1.62 | 5.69 | 1.02 | 1.15 | 1.73 | 3.67 | -0.69 | -7.86 |
| Tax % | 22.48% | 15.28% | 8.63% | -23.76% | -3.92% | 27.78% | 31.81% | 42.16% | 21.74% | 63.58% | 34.33% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 4.93 | 3.27 | 3.39 | -1.38 | 3.45 | 1.17 | 3.88 | 0.59 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 2.41 | -0.69 | -7.86 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.52 | 1.67 | 1.73 | -0.70 | 1.76 | 0.57 | 1.88 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.99 | -0.28 | -3.22 |
Financials of Milkfood
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 431 | 371 | 373 | 389 | 491 | 531 | 551 | 368 | 316 | 467 | 437 | 448 | 419 |
| Expenses + | 427 | 355 | 352 | 368 | 465 | 503 | 527 | 348 | 303 | 444 | 417 | 424 | 411 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 16 | 21 | 21 | 26 | 28 | 25 | 20 | 13 | 24 | 20 | 24 | 8 |
| OPM % | 1% | 4% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 16 | 2 | 2 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 8 |
| Interest | 11 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 8 | -3 |
| Tax % | 57% | 42% | 39% | 1,150% | 16% | 23% | 4% | 25% | -51% | 15% | 19% | 40% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 5 | -6 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.47 | -0.51 | 4.16 | 5.22 | 4.28 | 1.24 | 1.78 | 4.97 | 3.46 | 1.85 | -2.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 18% | 68% |
Financials of Milkfood
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 29 | 30 | 31 | 85 | 93 | 103 | 112 | 114 | 118 | 128 | 170 | 164 | 157 |
| Borrowings + | 81 | 83 | 94 | 85 | 71 | 59 | 76 | 73 | 73 | 122 | 116 | 118 | 128 |
| Other Liabilities + | 105 | 113 | 74 | 93 | 90 | 115 | 108 | 118 | 109 | 74 | 80 | 81 | 68 |
| Total Liabilities | 220 | 231 | 204 | 268 | 259 | 283 | 300 | 309 | 304 | 329 | 371 | 375 | 365 |
| Fixed Assets + | 100 | 101 | 107 | 165 | 163 | 166 | 183 | 184 | 184 | 190 | 222 | 226 | 225 |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 117 | 128 | 95 | 101 | 94 | 115 | 116 | 124 | 115 | 139 | 149 | 149 | 139 |
| Total Assets | 220 | 231 | 204 | 268 | 259 | 283 | 300 | 309 | 304 | 329 | 371 | 375 | 365 |
Financials of Milkfood
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 22 | 6 | 40 | 27 | 27 | 34 | 20 | 13 | 14 | -30 | 20 | 19 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | -6 | -16 | -9 | -5 | -10 | -22 | -8 | -5 | -7 | 1 | -4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -13 | 1 | -25 | -19 | -23 | -20 | 0 | -7 | -8 | 36 | -21 | -15 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 4 | -2 | -2 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | -1 | 25 | 18 | 23 | 24 | -2 | 6 | 8 | -37 | 21 | 15 |
| CFO/OP | 596% | 36% | 190% | 126% | 110% | 130% | 92% | 71% | 118% | -114% | 102% | 98% |
Financials of Milkfood
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 7 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 22 | 53 | 66 | 25 | 64 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 82 | 104 | 76 | 84 | 63 | 56 | 46 | 40 | 29 | 63 | 34 | 34 |
| Days Payable | 41 | 46 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 37 | 25 | 34 | 23 | 39 | 54 | 52 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 47 | 73 | 69 | 71 | 39 | 35 | 43 | 59 | 72 | 49 | 44 | 48 |
| Working Capital Days | -3 | 5 | -7 | 1 | -6 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 30 | 23 | 20 | 16 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 6% | 5% | 9% | 7% | 6% |
Continue your research
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
