MIRC Electronics Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹975 Cr
- ROE
- -34.42%
- Price to sales
- 1.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.33
- 52W high / low
- ₹49.2 / ₹21.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -2.93%
- EBITDA margin
- -7.46%
- Net profit margin
- -9.48%
- Promoter holding
- 40.50%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹702 Cr
Incorporated in 1981, Onida Electronics Ltd manufactures and trades consumer electronic products.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Onida Electronics.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Onida Electronics
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Onida Electronics
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 225 | 183 | 193 | 295 | 297 | 228 | 151 | 167 | 201 | 141 | 163 | 212 | 144 |
| Expenses + | 225 | 187 | 196 | 288 | 343 | 223 | 146 | 169 | 201 | 149 | 181 | 220 | 159 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -3 | -3 | 7 | -46 | 5 | 6 | -2 | -0 | -8 | -17 | -8 | -15 |
| OPM % | -0% | -2% | -2% | 2% | -16% | 2% | 4% | -1% | -0% | -6% | -11% | -4% | -11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 22 | 1 | -27 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | -6 | -6 | 2 | -51 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 1 | -12 | -2 | -13 | -47 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -7 | -6 | -6 | 2 | -51 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 1 | -12 | -2 | -13 | -47 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.26 | -0.22 | -0.23 | 0.06 | -1.82 | 0.02 | 0.05 | -0.19 | 0.04 | -0.45 | -0.06 | -0.35 | -1.28 |
Financials of Onida Electronics
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,058 | 759 | 729 | 728 | 644 | 604 | 766 | 1,192 | 1,110 | 968 | 747 | 660 |
| Expenses + | 1,017 | 760 | 695 | 686 | 628 | 600 | 752 | 1,179 | 1,105 | 1,014 | 739 | 709 |
| Operating Profit | 40 | -1 | 34 | 42 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 5 | -46 | 8 | -49 |
| OPM % | 4% | -0% | 5% | 6% | 3% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 0% | -5% | 1% | -7% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 8 | -22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -12 | 2 | 6 | 11 | -3 |
| Interest | 33 | 29 | 21 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | -33 | -19 | 23 | -4 | -11 | 2 | -20 | -12 | -62 | -2 | -75 |
| Tax % | 77% | -19% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | -27 | -19 | 23 | -4 | -11 | 2 | -20 | -12 | -62 | -2 | -75 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | -1.13 | -0.75 | 0.84 | -0.16 | -0.41 | 0.07 | -0.72 | -0.44 | -2.22 | -0.08 | -2.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Onida Electronics
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 37 |
| Reserves | 147 | 126 | 103 | 214 | 210 | 199 | 200 | 180 | 168 | 105 | 103 | 201 |
| Borrowings + | 212 | 199 | 167 | 50 | 70 | 80 | 85 | 68 | 82 | 104 | 102 | 78 |
| Other Liabilities + | 296 | 247 | 226 | 255 | 210 | 276 | 357 | 433 | 257 | 338 | 301 | 208 |
| Total Liabilities | 674 | 592 | 517 | 543 | 513 | 577 | 665 | 704 | 529 | 570 | 528 | 524 |
| Fixed Assets + | 127 | 115 | 114 | 106 | 101 | 96 | 87 | 92 | 87 | 78 | 72 | 72 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 26 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 45 |
| Other Assets + | 521 | 451 | 401 | 433 | 408 | 477 | 573 | 611 | 440 | 490 | 454 | 407 |
| Total Assets | 674 | 592 | 517 | 543 | 513 | 577 | 665 | 704 | 529 | 570 | 528 | 524 |
Financials of Onida Electronics
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 44 | 22 | 50 | 47 | -15 | -4 | 15 | 24 | -9 | -5 | 31 | -107 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 6 | 13 | -15 | -2 | 2 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 8 | -2 | -8 | -26 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -57 | -38 | -37 | -43 | 2 | -2 | -7 | -30 | -1 | 8 | -24 | 142 |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | -3 | -2 | 3 | -11 | -6 | 7 | -2 | -2 | 1 | -1 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | 49 | 35 | 61 | 46 | -13 | -5 | 30 | 17 | -8 | -4 | 31 | -91 |
| CFO/OP | 104% | -1,953% | 150% | 112% | -90% | -91% | 118% | 188% | -168% | 8% | 348% | 212% |
Financials of Onida Electronics
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 43 | 63 | 63 | 67 | 68 | 48 | 55 | 31 | 29 | 61 | 74 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 131 | 152 | 141 | 157 | 166 | 263 | 202 | 148 | 104 | 98 | 124 | 120 |
| Days Payable | 117 | 129 | 118 | 151 | 138 | 198 | 184 | 134 | 82 | 123 | 172 | 137 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 57 | 87 | 85 | 73 | 95 | 112 | 72 | 46 | 52 | 36 | 27 | 58 |
| Working Capital Days | -13 | -20 | -17 | 38 | 53 | 52 | 43 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 83 |
| ROCE % | 7% | -3% | 8% | 13% | 4% | 0% | 3% | 3% | -1% | -20% | 5% | -16% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −1.8% | 58% |
| Last 6 months | −10.4% | 38% |
| Last 3 months | −27.8% | 7% |
The price is 49.7% below its all-time high of ₹56.21 (22 Dec 2017). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Onida Electronics: 0.4 × 58 + 0.4 × 38 + 0.2 × 7 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Onida Electronics's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
