Modern Dairies Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹130 Cr
- P/E
- 21.93
- ROE
- 10.20%
- PEG
- -0.84
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹55.4 / ₹27.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -11.04%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.38%
- Net profit margin
- 1.44%
- Promoter holding
- 60.33%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹345 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Modern Dairies.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Modern Dairies
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Modern Dairies
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 80.92 | 83.12 | 80.60 | 99.95 | 97.83 | 94.43 | 73.84 | 88.76 | 91.06 | 78.30 | 81.96 | 87.48 | 92.18 |
| Expenses + | 76.33 | 79.09 | 76.64 | 93.76 | 90.36 | 89.43 | 69.75 | 85.64 | 89.32 | 75.27 | 79.24 | 85.09 | 90.51 |
| Operating Profit | 4.59 | 4.03 | 3.96 | 6.19 | 7.47 | 5.00 | 4.09 | 3.12 | 1.74 | 3.03 | 2.72 | 2.39 | 1.67 |
| OPM % | 5.67% | 4.85% | 4.91% | 6.19% | 7.64% | 5.29% | 5.54% | 3.52% | 1.91% | 3.87% | 3.32% | 2.73% | 1.81% |
| Other Income + | 0.35 | 0.02 | 19.34 | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 56.04 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.46 | 0.35 | 0.35 |
| Interest | 1.46 | 1.32 | 1.05 | 0.76 | 0.69 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.30 |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.78 |
| Profit before tax | 2.62 | 2.02 | 21.34 | 4.53 | 6.35 | 3.86 | 3.32 | 57.92 | 0.62 | 2.09 | 2.08 | 1.63 | 0.94 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -2,779.03% | 21.05% | 18.75% | 24.54% | 65.96% |
| Net Profit + | 2.62 | 2.02 | 21.34 | 4.52 | 6.34 | 3.86 | 3.32 | 57.93 | 17.86 | 1.65 | 1.69 | 1.22 | 0.32 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.12 | 0.87 | 9.15 | 1.94 | 2.72 | 1.66 | 1.42 | 24.84 | 6.97 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.11 |
Financials of Modern Dairies
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 625 | 497 | 457 | 467 | 560 | 766 | 610 | 241 | 217 | 362 | 348 | 340 |
| Expenses + | 629 | 499 | 461 | 480 | 549 | 757 | 600 | 231 | 201 | 340 | 334 | 330 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -2 | -4 | -14 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 22 | 14 | 10 |
| OPM % | -1% | -0% | -1% | -3% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 4% | 8% | 6% | 4% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 57 | 1 |
| Interest | 17 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -24 | -24 | -11 | -19 | 6 | 3 | -35 | 5 | 12 | 34 | 66 | 7 |
| Tax % | -7% | -1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -26% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | -22 | -24 | -11 | -19 | 6 | 3 | -35 | 5 | 12 | 34 | 83 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | -9.54 | -10.39 | -4.89 | -7.96 | 2.60 | 1.50 | -14.89 | 2.12 | 5.21 | 14.68 | 32.38 | 1.72 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Modern Dairies
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 26 | 28 |
| Reserves | -57 | -81 | -93 | -111 | -105 | -102 | -136 | -131 | -119 | -85 | 15 | 27 |
| Borrowings + | 180 | 173 | 177 | 167 | 165 | 155 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 12 |
| Other Liabilities + | 53 | 59 | 46 | 38 | 53 | 53 | 138 | 170 | 180 | 144 | 69 | 65 |
| Total Liabilities | 199 | 174 | 153 | 117 | 136 | 130 | 74 | 62 | 85 | 90 | 117 | 132 |
| Fixed Assets + | 82 | 79 | 79 | 77 | 76 | 74 | 34 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 29 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Other Assets + | 117 | 95 | 74 | 40 | 59 | 54 | 40 | 32 | 56 | 59 | 85 | 96 |
| Total Assets | 199 | 174 | 153 | 117 | 136 | 130 | 74 | 62 | 85 | 90 | 117 | 132 |
Financials of Modern Dairies
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 17 | 30 | 3 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 47 | 20 | -4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -2 | -5 | -3 | -4 | -5 | -3 | -2 | -3 | -5 | -4 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -16 | -22 | -3 | -11 | -0 | -2 | -3 | -9 | -19 | -41 | -10 | 14 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 6 | -5 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 6 | -7 | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 15 | 28 | -2 | 13 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 42 | 17 | -6 |
| CFO/OP | -493% | -1,511% | -68% | -118% | 35% | 71% | 65% | 179% | 96% | 222% | 147% | -46% |
Financials of Modern Dairies
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 22 | 22 | 7 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 32 | 19 | 22 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 47 | 36 | 30 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 31 | 73 | 39 | 38 | 43 |
| Days Payable | 19 | 23 | 22 | 15 | 20 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 88 | 58 | 61 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 46 | 35 | 30 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 25 | 16 | 0 | -1 | 10 |
| Working Capital Days | -11 | -44 | -39 | -136 | -109 | -74 | -89 | -223 | -217 | -91 | -14 | -3 |
| ROCE % | -4% | -5% | -8% | -20% | 8% | 4% | -172% | 14% |
Continue your research
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
