Mukand Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,100 Cr
- P/E
- 3.32
- ROE
- 5.57%
- PEG
- 0.11
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- Debt to equity
- 1.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹186 / ₹116
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.40%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.56%
- Net profit margin
- 1.41%
- Promoter holding
- 74.70%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5,121 Cr
Mukand Ltd is engaged in manufacturing of special alloy steel, billets, bars, rods, EOT cranes, material handling equipment and other industrial machinery and comprehensive engineering services.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mukand.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Mukand
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Mukand
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,312 | 1,382 | 1,377 | 1,177 | 1,239 | 1,258 | 1,263 | 1,262 | 1,107 | 1,129 | 1,161 | 1,329 | 1,269 |
| Expenses + | 1,691 | 1,305 | 1,307 | 1,114 | 1,156 | 1,187 | 1,187 | 1,190 | 1,042 | 1,081 | 1,091 | 1,257 | 1,287 |
| Operating Profit | -379 | 77 | 70 | 62 | 83 | 71 | 76 | 72 | 65 | 47 | 69 | 72 | -17 |
| OPM % | -29% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 4% | 6% | 5% | -1% |
| Other Income + | 554 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 39 | 3 | 4 | 508 |
| Interest | 38 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 38 | 40 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 34 | 28 | 22 | 43 | 32 | 33 | 29 | 24 | 38 | 20 | 21 | 434 |
| Tax % | -2% | 9% | 16% | 12% | 33% | 23% | 24% | 49% | 55% | 23% | 50% | 51% | -28% |
| Net Profit + | 125 | 31 | 23 | 19 | 29 | 24 | 25 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 10 | 10 | 555 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.68 | 2.14 | 1.61 | 1.34 | 2.01 | 1.68 | 1.75 | 1.03 | 0.75 | 2.01 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 38.41 |
Financials of Mukand
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,016 | 2,953 | 2,713 | 3,436 | 3,689 | 2,923 | 2,726 | 4,643 | 5,568 | 5,175 | 4,890 | 4,890 |
| Expenses + | 2,643 | 2,593 | 2,351 | 3,216 | 3,542 | 2,848 | 3,228 | 4,404 | 5,739 | 4,882 | 4,605 | 4,719 |
| Operating Profit | 373 | 360 | 361 | 220 | 148 | 75 | -502 | 239 | -172 | 293 | 285 | 171 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 13% | 6% | 4% | 3% | -18% | 5% | -3% | 6% | 6% | 4% |
| Other Income + | -7 | 12 | 45 | 1,331 | 79 | 68 | 748 | 119 | 573 | 15 | 14 | 554 |
| Interest | 276 | 293 | 294 | 473 | 327 | 364 | 332 | 161 | 177 | 131 | 130 | 150 |
| Depreciation | 76 | 77 | 72 | 158 | 58 | 75 | 69 | 45 | 52 | 50 | 51 | 62 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 2 | 42 | 920 | -158 | -296 | -155 | 151 | 172 | 127 | 118 | 512 |
| Tax % | 12% | 280% | 127% | 11% | -27% | -19% | 32% | -17% | 0% | 18% | 36% | -18% |
| Net Profit + | 12 | -6 | -11 | 821 | -115 | -240 | -204 | 176 | 172 | 104 | 76 | 604 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.79 | -0.53 | -0.80 | 58.06 | -8.17 | -16.96 | -14.41 | 12.47 | 11.89 | 7.19 | 5.25 | 41.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -7% | 12% | 17% | 28% | 38% | 10% |
Financials of Mukand
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 |
| Reserves | 1,725 | 1,714 | 173 | 938 | 774 | 529 | 321 | 522 | 709 | 760 | 805 | 1,378 |
| Borrowings + | 2,621 | 2,852 | 2,979 | 2,124 | 2,575 | 2,755 | 2,076 | 2,036 | 1,505 | 1,489 | 1,559 | 1,697 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,376 | 1,386 | 1,181 | 1,243 | 975 | 1,034 | 699 | 822 | 819 | 636 | 1,033 | 858 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,863 | 6,093 | 4,474 | 4,447 | 4,465 | 4,460 | 3,237 | 3,524 | 3,178 | 3,030 | 3,542 | 4,077 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2,461 | 2,429 | 693 | 562 | 505 | 516 | 447 | 484 | 488 | 452 | 539 | 632 |
| CWIP | 38 | 31 | 39 | 23 | 23 | 30 | 26 | 32 | 30 | 34 | 140 | 93 |
| Investments | 38 | 36 | 133 | 1,268 | 1,287 | 1,214 | 528 | 128 | 159 | 10 | 29 | 40 |
| Other Assets + | 3,326 | 3,597 | 3,609 | 2,594 | 2,650 | 2,700 | 2,236 | 2,880 | 2,501 | 2,534 | 2,833 | 3,312 |
| Total Assets | 5,863 | 6,093 | 4,474 | 4,447 | 4,465 | 4,460 | 3,237 | 3,524 | 3,178 | 3,030 | 3,542 | 4,077 |
Financials of Mukand
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 19 | 135 | 319 | 894 | -56 | 150 | -328 | -102 | 106 | 65 | 180 | -441 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -11 | -35 | -36 | 88 | 7 | 12 | 1,345 | 280 | 619 | 99 | -124 | 472 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -94 | -283 | -987 | 40 | -159 | -997 | -166 | -728 | -152 | -86 | -37 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 5 | -0 | -5 | -9 | 2 | 20 | 12 | -3 | 12 | -29 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | 97 | 283 | 980 | -50 | 129 | 302 | -319 | 726 | 12 | 74 | 40 |
| CFO/OP | 1% | 41% | 90% | 412% | -36% | 205% | 69% | -37% | -66% | 23% | 61% | -255% |
Financials of Mukand
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 122 | 144 | 137 | 31 | 45 | 52 | 69 | 39 | 30 | 38 | 32 | 32 |
| Inventory Days | 380 | 417 | 456 | 220 | 227 | 309 | 217 | 184 | 144 | 173 | 240 | 278 |
| Days Payable | 230 | 238 | 294 | 196 | 138 | 172 | 84 | 64 | 50 | 48 | 71 | 65 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 273 | 323 | 299 | 56 | 134 | 189 | 203 | 159 | 125 | 163 | 201 | 245 |
| Working Capital Days | 87 | 104 | 119 | -15 | 53 | 77 | 155 | 41 | 97 | 119 | 20 | 62 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 7% | 8% | 4% | 5% | 2% | -18% | 8% | -8% | 11% | 10% | 23% |
Momentum score · price trend
32 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +2.6% | 62% |
| Last 6 months | +4.7% | 62% |
| Last 3 months | +1.5% | 71% |
The price is 27.2% below its all-time high of ₹200.35 (2 Feb 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 64 became 32.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mukand: 0.4 × 62 + 0.4 × 62 + 0.2 × 71 = 64, halved to 32 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Harsha Engineers International Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹44,009 lakhs, up 16.3% YoY from ₹37,834 lakhs in Q2 FY26 (Page 7, 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Ha
- AIA Engineering Ltd (Q2 FY27)
63,159 in Q2 FY 2025-26 (down ~2.6%) . Key investor presentation takeaways from AIA Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
