Murudeshwar Ceramics Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹162 Cr
- P/E
- 16.00
- ROE
- 3.00%
- PEG
- 0.84
- Price to sales
- 0.79
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- 52W high / low
- ₹43.2 / ₹25.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.70%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.77%
- Net profit margin
- 5.50%
- Promoter holding
- 73.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹209 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Murudeshwar Ceramics.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 43.85 | 57.15 | 37.90 | 45.71 | 51.04 | 51.66 | 43.47 | 42.85 | 50.15 | 66.40 | 46.15 | 45.57 | 51.11 |
| Expenses + | 36.67 | 47.62 | 30.39 | 38.56 | 43.62 | 43.65 | 35.28 | 35.45 | 42.18 | 55.36 | 38.10 | 38.57 | 44.38 |
| Operating Profit | 7.18 | 9.53 | 7.51 | 7.15 | 7.42 | 8.01 | 8.19 | 7.40 | 7.97 | 11.04 | 8.05 | 7.00 | 6.73 |
| OPM % | 16.37% | 16.68% | 19.82% | 15.64% | 14.54% | 15.51% | 18.84% | 17.27% | 15.89% | 16.63% | 17.44% | 15.36% | 13.17% |
| Other Income + | 0.09 | 0.76 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 4.27 | 0.19 | 1.77 | 0.12 | 2.82 | 0.12 | 2.32 | 4.04 |
| Interest | 2.89 | 4.07 | 2.96 | 2.53 | 2.34 | 3.21 | 3.08 | 3.08 | 2.85 | 4.05 | 2.86 | 2.78 | 2.70 |
| Depreciation | 2.61 | 3.37 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.75 | 3.72 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 4.38 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 3.38 |
| Profit before tax | 1.77 | 2.85 | 1.86 | 1.93 | 2.36 | 5.35 | 1.93 | 2.72 | 1.87 | 5.43 | 1.94 | 3.17 | 4.69 |
| Tax % | 16.95% | 4.91% | 39.25% | 37.82% | 30.93% | 77.94% | 1.04% | 0.74% | 1.07% | 36.28% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 1.47 | 2.70 | 1.12 | 1.20 | 1.63 | 1.17 | 1.92 | 2.70 | 1.85 | 3.46 | 1.95 | 3.17 | 4.68 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.57 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.77 |
Financials of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 145 | 138 | 115 | 105 | 119 | 126 | 103 | 80 | 122 | 170 | 184 | 202 | 209 |
| Expenses + | 114 | 107 | 88 | 79 | 88 | 97 | 82 | 71 | 96 | 140 | 154 | 167 | 176 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 31 | 27 | 26 | 32 | 29 | 21 | 9 | 26 | 31 | 30 | 35 | 33 |
| OPM % | 21% | 22% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 23% | 20% | 11% | 21% | 18% | 17% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Interest | 21 | 21 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | -16 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 15 |
| Tax % | 22% | 15% | 7% | 47% | 4% | 9% | 47% | -26% | 42% | 10% | 55% | 17% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | -12 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 0.37 | -2.27 | 0.39 | 1.14 | 0.85 | 1.64 | 2.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 44% | 59% | 31% |
Financials of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 41 | 41 | 41 | 43 | 45 | 48 | 48 | 52 | 55 | 58 | 61 | 61 | 61 |
| Reserves | 267 | 269 | 274 | 285 | 277 | 285 | 287 | 281 | 284 | 296 | 304 | 311 | 313 |
| Borrowings + | 124 | 109 | 103 | 100 | 104 | 93 | 79 | 85 | 83 | 120 | 110 | 108 | 130 |
| Other Liabilities + | 31 | 38 | 49 | 50 | 49 | 48 | 59 | 54 | 53 | 67 | 73 | 90 | 81 |
| Total Liabilities | 463 | 456 | 467 | 477 | 475 | 474 | 473 | 472 | 475 | 540 | 548 | 569 | 584 |
| Fixed Assets + | 280 | 278 | 278 | 309 | 302 | 298 | 306 | 297 | 298 | 297 | 361 | 349 | 342 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 78 | 10 | 38 | 56 |
| Investments | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Other Assets + | 178 | 174 | 166 | 163 | 165 | 171 | 161 | 163 | 162 | 156 | 167 | 173 | 176 |
| Total Assets | 463 | 456 | 467 | 477 | 475 | 474 | 473 | 472 | 475 | 540 | 548 | 569 | 584 |
Financials of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 36 | 36 | 46 | 23 | 5 | 15 | 47 | 0 | 24 | 42 | 31 | 29 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -11 | -4 | -25 | -20 | -4 | -1 | -18 | -6 | -12 | -81 | -5 | -25 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -24 | -32 | -19 | -4 | -3 | -15 | -29 | 5 | -8 | 35 | -13 | -16 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 2 | -1 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -4 | 13 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 30 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 29 | -6 | 16 | -40 | 22 | -1 |
| CFO/OP | 119% | 117% | 172% | 84% | 13% | 49% | 227% | 10% | 94% | 142% | 106% | 79% |
Financials of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 93 | 131 | 106 | 107 | 100 | 134 | 146 | 145 | 66 | 35 | 33 | 73 |
| Inventory Days | 847 | 806 | 1,409 | 1,624 | 1,421 | 759 | 779 | 1,240 | 1,201 | 975 | 954 | 744 |
| Days Payable | 113 | 182 | 322 | 335 | 249 | 112 | 184 | 223 | 203 | 228 | 205 | 210 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 827 | 756 | 1,193 | 1,395 | 1,272 | 781 | 741 | 1,162 | 1,065 | 782 | 781 | 608 |
| Working Capital Days | 171 | 157 | 139 | 141 | 167 | 187 | 164 | 204 | 152 | 78 | 61 | 74 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 5% | -0% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Continue your research
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
