NACL Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,704 Cr
- P/E
- 104.30
- ROE
- 2.37%
- PEG
- -2.16
- Price to sales
- 1.77
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- 52W high / low
- ₹243 / ₹111
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.87%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.98%
- Net profit margin
- 0.83%
- Promoter holding
- 53.68%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,519 Cr
NACL is an established player and they deal in both technicals and formulations and they cater to the Indian market and to the international market as well. They have over 50 products covering all major crops. They have a strong logistic presence and the products are sold in more than 55,000 counters. NACL has become one of the reliable contract manufacturers for major MNCs. NACL exports products to over 30 countries and has forayed into International Brand business by registering brands in South-East Asia and Africa and are in the process of expanding reach in these regions.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Dharmaj CropGood growth2
- Anya Polytech &Good growth1
- M B Agro Prod.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anya Polytech & | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹194 Cr | 23.2 |
| 2 | Dharmaj Crop | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹862 Cr | 14.3 |
| 3 | M B Agro Prod. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹8,127 Cr | 52.5 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,066 Cr | 35.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,167 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹50,035 Cr | 26.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track NACL Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Fertilizers & Agrochemicals rankingFinancials of NACL Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of NACL Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 598.70 | 375.91 | 580.26 | 365.40 | 457.16 | 325.01 | 440.31 | 267.77 | 201.43 | 448.36 | 456.94 | 318.21 | 360.95 |
| Expenses + | 531.34 | 404.52 | 549.70 | 361.31 | 446.30 | 329.33 | 399.53 | 293.89 | 275.29 | 410.38 | 412.21 | 311.53 | 347.68 |
| Operating Profit | 67.36 | -28.61 | 30.56 | 4.09 | 10.86 | -4.32 | 40.78 | -26.12 | -73.86 | 37.98 | 44.73 | 6.68 | 13.27 |
| OPM % | 11.25% | -7.61% | 5.27% | 1.12% | 2.38% | -1.33% | 9.26% | -9.75% | -36.67% | 8.47% | 9.79% | 2.10% | 3.68% |
| Other Income + | 4.08 | 2.86 | 1.48 | 1.52 | 3.90 | 2.74 | 3.57 | 1.82 | 30.15 | 1.17 | -17.49 | 0.07 | 1.61 |
| Interest | 16.79 | 18.25 | 19.56 | 18.98 | 18.93 | 18.47 | 17.24 | 15.29 | 13.95 | 13.78 | 13.08 | 12.42 | 7.21 |
| Depreciation | 8.55 | 6.51 | 6.80 | 6.93 | 7.00 | 7.07 | 6.81 | 7.13 | 8.04 | 7.45 | 7.71 | 7.94 | 8.86 |
| Profit before tax | 46.10 | -50.51 | 5.68 | -20.30 | -11.17 | -27.12 | 20.30 | -46.72 | -65.70 | 17.92 | 6.45 | -13.61 | -1.19 |
| Tax % | 27.27% | -24.65% | 28.17% | -21.67% | -19.34% | -23.30% | 26.60% | -22.45% | -23.90% | 27.23% | 60.47% | -25.35% | -27.73% |
| Net Profit + | 33.53 | -38.06 | 4.08 | -15.90 | -9.01 | -20.80 | 14.90 | -36.23 | -50.00 | 13.04 | 2.55 | -10.16 | -0.86 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.45 | -1.65 | 0.18 | -0.69 | -0.39 | -0.90 | 0.64 | -1.56 | -2.14 | 0.56 | 0.11 | -0.43 | -0.04 |
Financials of NACL Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 746 | 692 | 735 | 847 | 865 | 1,015 | 1,191 | 1,633 | 2,116 | 1,779 | 1,235 | 1,584 |
| Expenses + | 701 | 636 | 679 | 798 | 852 | 946 | 1,078 | 1,495 | 1,922 | 1,762 | 1,297 | 1,482 |
| Operating Profit | 44 | 56 | 56 | 49 | 14 | 69 | 113 | 138 | 193 | 17 | -62 | 103 |
| OPM % | 6% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 2% | 7% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 1% | -5% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 26 | 18 | 41 | 20 | 27 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 37 | -15 |
| Interest | 35 | 37 | 38 | 33 | 34 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 47 | 76 | 65 | 46 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 27 | 28 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 11 | 31 | 15 | -13 | 24 | 75 | 100 | 128 | -76 | -119 | 10 |
| Tax % | 27% | 18% | -4% | 25% | -48% | 30% | 32% | 26% | 26% | -23% | -23% | 52% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 10 | 33 | 12 | -7 | 17 | 51 | 73 | 95 | -59 | -92 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.46 | 0.54 | 1.80 | 0.64 | -0.36 | 0.75 | 2.24 | 3.19 | 4.11 | -2.55 | -3.94 | 0.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 16% | 6% | 17% | 0% | 12% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of NACL Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 |
| Reserves | 162 | 170 | 213 | 223 | 267 | 338 | 399 | 469 | 554 | 491 | 407 | 660 |
| Borrowings + | 228 | 232 | 213 | 237 | 210 | 268 | 202 | 531 | 724 | 789 | 399 | 312 |
| Other Liabilities + | 260 | 193 | 209 | 237 | 248 | 330 | 355 | 496 | 616 | 518 | 437 | 369 |
| Total Liabilities | 665 | 611 | 651 | 713 | 742 | 955 | 976 | 1,516 | 1,914 | 1,818 | 1,263 | 1,364 |
| Fixed Assets + | 176 | 167 | 163 | 158 | 141 | 191 | 220 | 238 | 402 | 439 | 439 | 470 |
| CWIP | 12 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 42 | 36 | 116 | 71 | 47 | 43 | 7 |
| Investments | 12 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 8 |
| Other Assets + | 466 | 426 | 473 | 541 | 566 | 707 | 704 | 1,148 | 1,427 | 1,318 | 766 | 879 |
| Total Assets | 665 | 611 | 651 | 713 | 742 | 955 | 976 | 1,516 | 1,914 | 1,818 | 1,263 | 1,364 |
Financials of NACL Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 40 | 46 | 58 | 24 | 36 | 103 | 83 | -124 | -20 | 50 | 469 | -104 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -18 | -12 | -6 | -14 | -27 | -97 | 14 | -163 | -143 | -38 | 4 | -58 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -27 | -33 | -58 | -11 | -9 | 70 | -113 | 290 | 134 | -22 | -448 | 108 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 1 | -5 | -1 | 0 | 77 | -16 | 2 | -28 | -9 | 25 | -55 |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 34 | 52 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 67 | -262 | -166 | 11 | 438 | -134 |
| CFO/OP | 96% | 85% | 110% | 66% | 286% | 152% | 82% | -70% | 3% | 397% | -755% | -107% |
Financials of NACL Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 108 | 99 | 110 | 124 | 113 | 129 | 103 | 118 | 133 | 157 | 93 | 106 |
| Inventory Days | 138 | 153 | 189 | 141 | 134 | 84 | 100 | 124 | 112 | 99 | 115 | 96 |
| Days Payable | 121 | 89 | 127 | 127 | 125 | 137 | 120 | 112 | 110 | 93 | 128 | 96 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 125 | 163 | 172 | 137 | 122 | 76 | 83 | 129 | 135 | 162 | 80 | 105 |
| Working Capital Days | 0 | 24 | 42 | 39 | 47 | 7 | 50 | 44 | 38 | 16 | -24 | 33 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 4% | 10% | 17% | 15% | 15% | -0% | -8% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
4 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −42.6% | 9% |
| Last 6 months | −27.3% | 11% |
| Last 3 months | −34.8% | 2% |
The price is 58.6% below its all-time high of ₹281.03 (1 Aug 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 8 became 4.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For NACL Industries: 0.4 × 9 + 0.4 × 11 + 0.2 × 2 = 8, halved to 4 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals this season
- Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Operational Income (Standalone & Consolidated): INR 69,995 Mn, up 9% YoY vs Q2-FY26 (INR 64,128 Mn). Key investor presentation takeaways from Chambal Fe
- G S F C (Q2 FY27)
4,711 Crores, a 50% YoY growth (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- Zuari Agro Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
398.54 crores for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 and Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and
- UPL (Q2 FY27)
UPL Limited Q2FY27 Revenue:** ₹11,860 crore, down 1% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹12,019 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from UPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
