Nahar Spinning Mills Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹920 Cr
- P/E
- 6.06
- ROE
- 1.24%
- PEG
- -0.14
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- 52W high / low
- ₹329 / ₹151
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.79%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.16%
- Net profit margin
- 0.58%
- Promoter holding
- 68.03%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,480 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Nahar Spinning
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Nahar Spinning
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 66.71% | 67.03% | 67.07% | 67.07% | 67.07% | 67.42% | 67.42% | 67.42% | 67.42% | 67.96% | 68.02% | 68.02% |
| FIIs + | 0.22% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| DIIs + | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public + | 32.48% | 32.24% | 32.24% | 32.09% | 32.06% | 31.96% | 31.90% | 31.89% | 31.98% | 31.93% | 31.95% | 31.89% |
| No. of Shareholders | 31,416 | 31,839 | 30,813 | 30,225 | 29,457 | 29,131 | 28,862 | 28,690 | 27,734 | 27,071 | 26,127 | 25,523 |
Financials of Nahar Spinning
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 728 | 758 | 815 | 821 | 776 | 812 | 876 | 819 | 779 | 703 | 917 | 966 | 894 |
| Expenses + | 715 | 739 | 775 | 768 | 771 | 774 | 809 | 761 | 753 | 688 | 858 | 839 | 777 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 18 | 40 | 53 | 5 | 38 | 66 | 58 | 26 | 15 | 59 | 127 | 118 |
| OPM % | 1.8% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 6% | 0.6% | 4.7% | 8% | 7% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 6% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| Interest | 13 | 16 | 22 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 20 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | -18 | -20 | 0 | 9 | -21 | 1 | 32 | 21 | -7 | -17 | 29 | 93 | 92 |
| Tax % | -1% | -24% | 385% | 26% | -19% | 42% | 31% | 24% | -34% | -24% | 20% | 25% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | -18 | -15 | -0 | 7 | -17 | 1 | 22 | 16 | -5 | -13 | 23 | 70 | 71 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.99 | -4.21 | -0.10 | 1.84 | -4.84 | 0.21 | 6.21 | 4.42 | -1.29 | -3.58 | 6.49 | 19.36 | 19.68 |
Financials of Nahar Spinning
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,149 | 2,029 | 2,132 | 2,133 | 2,305 | 2,083 | 2,112 | 3,594 | 2,797 | 3,050 | 3,285 | 3,218 | 3,480 |
| Expenses + | 1,929 | 1,804 | 1,944 | 2,040 | 2,070 | 2,019 | 1,914 | 2,783 | 2,585 | 2,951 | 3,124 | 3,056 | 3,161 |
| Operating Profit | 220 | 225 | 188 | 94 | 236 | 64 | 198 | 811 | 212 | 99 | 161 | 162 | 319 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 9% | 4.4% | 10% | 3.1% | 9% | 23% | 8% | 3.2% | 4.9% | 5% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 18 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 44 | -1 | 34 | 15 | 32 |
| Interest | 86 | 63 | 47 | 55 | 60 | 67 | 69 | 75 | 33 | 70 | 79 | 60 | 57 |
| Depreciation | 131 | 101 | 96 | 94 | 84 | 82 | 82 | 75 | 73 | 88 | 95 | 91 | 96 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 79 | 68 | -46 | 104 | -78 | 54 | 675 | 150 | -61 | 21 | 26 | 197 |
| Tax % | -37% | 36% | 32% | -30% | 37% | -32% | 23% | 26% | 26% | -17% | 42% | 16% | |
| Net Profit + | 20 | 51 | 46 | -32 | 65 | -53 | 41 | 502 | 111 | -51 | 12 | 22 | 151 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.64 | 14.09 | 12.73 | -8.91 | 18.04 | -14.70 | 11.47 | 139.11 | 30.69 | -14.15 | 3.42 | 6.04 | 41.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 11% | 12% | -6% | 6% | 0% | 13% | 3% | 5% | -7% | 29% | 17% |
Financials of Nahar Spinning
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 742 | 793 | 838 | 800 | 859 | 801 | 880 | 1,583 | 1,536 | 1,463 | 1,471 | 1,494 | 1,642 |
| Borrowings + | 1,078 | 1,015 | 738 | 996 | 887 | 924 | 1,074 | 1,013 | 730 | 1,151 | 1,101 | 983 | 851 |
| Other Liabilities + | 165 | 144 | 161 | 170 | 145 | 162 | 230 | 338 | 230 | 257 | 160 | 198 | 211 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,003 | 1,970 | 1,756 | 1,985 | 1,908 | 1,906 | 2,202 | 2,951 | 2,514 | 2,889 | 2,750 | 2,693 | 2,722 |
| Fixed Assets + | 867 | 813 | 770 | 709 | 747 | 756 | 724 | 752 | 838 | 918 | 864 | 816 | 874 |
| CWIP | 20 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 28 | 21 | 101 | 3 | 5 | 32 | 76 |
| Investments | 9 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 61 | 306 | 163 | 134 | 139 | 146 | 180 |
| Other Assets + | 1,106 | 1,129 | 955 | 1,245 | 1,126 | 1,121 | 1,389 | 1,872 | 1,412 | 1,835 | 1,741 | 1,699 | 1,593 |
| Total Assets | 2,003 | 1,970 | 1,756 | 1,985 | 1,908 | 1,906 | 2,202 | 2,951 | 2,514 | 2,889 | 2,750 | 2,693 | 2,722 |
Financials of Nahar Spinning
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 134 | 163 | 382 | -240 | 250 | 61 | -85 | 261 | 609 | -395 | 93 | 190 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -89 | -58 | -61 | -19 | -128 | -78 | -53 | -161 | -257 | -49 | 14 | -85 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -44 | -121 | -120 | -122 | -123 | 20 | 136 | -99 | -303 | 393 | -76 | -136 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -17 | 201 | -382 | -1 | 3 | -3 | 2 | 49 | -51 | 32 | -31 |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | 109 | 339 | -275 | 122 | -22 | -155 | 169 | 373 | -480 | 51 | 122 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 63% | 85% | 216% | -256% | 119% | 96% | -38% | 53% | 309% | -394% | 57% | 112% |
Financials of Nahar Spinning
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65 | 65 | 52 | 59 | 49 | 48 | 53 | 53 | 41 | 51 | 69 | 58 |
| Inventory Days | 163 | 205 | 140 | 195 | 164 | 175 | 207 | 198 | 155 | 194 | 141 | 143 |
| Days Payable | 9 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 7 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 219 | 258 | 178 | 236 | 205 | 215 | 251 | 247 | 177 | 240 | 205 | 194 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | 42 | 30 | 21 | 21 | 28 | 46 | 64 | 72 | 70 | 70 | 77 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 8% | 7% | 0% | 9% | -1% | 7% | 33% | 7% | 1% | 4% | 3% |
Momentum score · price trend
29 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +23.2% | 76% |
| Last 6 months | +0.4% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | −17.8% | 25% |
The price is 60.8% below its all-time high of ₹651.85 (4 Feb 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 29.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nahar Spinning: 0.4 × 76 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 25 = 57, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
