NESCO Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,306 Cr
- P/E
- 18.14
- ROE
- 14.84%
- PEG
- 1.67
- Price to sales
- 7.78
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,356 / ₹951
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 26.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 50.45%
- Net profit margin
- 44.78%
- Promoter holding
- 68.54%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹940 Cr
NESCO is engaged in the businesses of Licencing premises in IT park buildings and providing related services, licencing premises for exhibitions and providing services to the organisers, manufacturing of machines and capital equipment, and providing hospitality and catering services.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:74)
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What NESCO's management guided
and where it ranks in Commercial Services & Supplies
Commercial Services & Supplies
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- The Company's vision for the next 5 to 6 years focuses on enhancing and maximizing growth in the right direction.
- Growth plans include increasing both top line (sales/revenue) and bottom line (profit).
- Consideration is being given to potential diversification opportunities.
- Realty division's Tower 2 and hotel integrated project expected to start simultaneously, indicating upcoming revenue streams.
- Continued stable revenues from office space with Towers 3 and 4 at 100% occupancy.
- Exhibition and Events division growing strongly with over 135 events hosted, showing a 30% revenue growth last year.
- Foods division doubled revenue with 107% growth, signaling strong volume and sales increases.
2 more points from NESCO's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what NESCO said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Most capex funding plans are expected to be met through internal accruals; debt may be considered only as a last-mile top-up if needed.
- Project costs of about ₹1.25 to ₹1.5 crores will be charged to P&L in June 2026.
- CWIP as on 31 March 2026 totaled ₹763 crores, with ₹740 crores in realty projects, ₹16 crores in BEC, and ₹7 crores in others.
- The Board is considering proposed expansions and operating plans carefully, with no current decision on issuing a bonus.
- Future capex and expansion plans are aligned with growth, with a focus on internal accrual utilization.
2 more points from NESCO's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
None plannedSee what NESCO said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what NESCO said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track NESCO.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of NESCO
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
NESCO
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% | 68.54% |
| FIIs + | 3.02% | 3.50% | 3.87% | 3.95% | 4.91% | 4.90% | 4.89% | 4.89% | 4.65% | 4.63% | 4.32% | 4.19% |
| DIIs + | 4.14% | 3.99% | 3.89% | 4.06% | 3.36% | 3.19% | 3.06% | 3.97% | 3.78% | 3.84% | 4.12% | 4.26% |
| Public + | 24.29% | 23.97% | 23.70% | 23.45% | 23.18% | 23.38% | 23.52% | 22.60% | 23.02% | 22.99% | 23.03% | 23.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 45,871 | 46,796 | 45,047 | 44,222 | 43,448 | 43,897 | 43,336 | 44,938 | 47,254 | 46,130 | 46,381 | 45,747 |
Financials of NESCO
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 175 | 178 | 189 | 141 | 192 | 207 | 192 | 193 | 239 | 248 | 252 | 212 | 228 |
| Expenses + | 66 | 64 | 72 | 55 | 73 | 81 | 85 | 83 | 103 | 122 | 134 | 109 | 101 |
| Operating Profit | 109 | 114 | 117 | 86 | 120 | 125 | 107 | 110 | 136 | 126 | 118 | 102 | 128 |
| OPM % | 62% | 64% | 62% | 61% | 62% | 61% | 56% | 57% | 57% | 51% | 47% | 48% | 56% |
| Other Income + | 23 | 27 | 31 | 30 | 33 | 31 | 20 | 28 | 24 | 27 | 21 | 44 | 24 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 121 | 136 | 100 | 135 | 142 | 112 | 124 | 143 | 132 | 116 | 127 | 136 |
| Tax % | 22% | 23% | 23% | 31% | 21% | 22% | 21% | 22% | 17% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 88 | 94 | 105 | 70 | 107 | 110 | 89 | 96 | 119 | 105 | 93 | 100 | 105 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.46 | 13.31 | 14.92 | 9.90 | 15.17 | 15.60 | 12.58 | 13.64 | 16.88 | 14.85 | 13.21 | 14.19 | 14.93 |
Financials of NESCO
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 195 | 263 | 311 | 321 | 361 | 432 | 291 | 337 | 546 | 678 | 732 | 932 | 940 |
| Expenses + | 56 | 75 | 97 | 103 | 128 | 154 | 105 | 117 | 179 | 252 | 294 | 442 | 466 |
| Operating Profit | 138 | 189 | 215 | 218 | 233 | 278 | 186 | 220 | 367 | 426 | 438 | 490 | 474 |
| OPM % | 71% | 72% | 69% | 68% | 64% | 64% | 64% | 65% | 67% | 63% | 60% | 53% | 50% |
| Other Income + | 28 | 33 | 43 | 36 | 32 | 43 | 65 | 44 | 45 | 105 | 114 | 100 | 115 |
| Interest | 0 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 25 | 29 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 26 | 28 | 33 | 54 | 50 | 49 | 49 |
| Profit before tax | 160 | 211 | 244 | 238 | 248 | 292 | 216 | 226 | 367 | 463 | 489 | 516 | 511 |
| Tax % | 30% | 32% | 30% | 25% | 27% | 20% | 20% | 16% | 21% | 22% | 23% | 20% | |
| Net Profit + | 112 | 144 | 170 | 179 | 180 | 234 | 172 | 189 | 291 | 363 | 375 | 413 | 403 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.82 | 20.45 | 24.11 | 25.36 | 25.61 | 33.19 | 24.48 | 26.85 | 41.25 | 51.49 | 53.25 | 58.58 | 57.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
Financials of NESCO
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 525 | 667 | 837 | 997 | 1,156 | 1,343 | 1,515 | 1,684 | 1,950 | 2,282 | 2,615 | 2,982 | 3,138 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 272 | 93 |
| Other Liabilities + | 137 | 159 | 182 | 172 | 178 | 252 | 293 | 273 | 298 | 354 | 385 | 421 | 466 |
| Total Liabilities | 676 | 841 | 1,033 | 1,183 | 1,349 | 1,610 | 1,822 | 1,972 | 2,263 | 2,650 | 3,016 | 3,689 | 3,711 |
| Fixed Assets + | 159 | 165 | 188 | 229 | 213 | 776 | 759 | 846 | 804 | 757 | 916 | 1,175 | 978 |
| CWIP | 100 | 143 | 262 | 357 | 509 | 2 | 51 | 82 | 86 | 162 | 753 | 763 | 814 |
| Investments | 384 | 442 | 482 | 499 | 531 | 672 | 810 | 846 | 1,161 | 1,494 | 1,135 | 1,520 | 1,653 |
| Other Assets + | 33 | 90 | 101 | 99 | 96 | 160 | 202 | 197 | 212 | 237 | 211 | 231 | 265 |
| Total Assets | 676 | 841 | 1,033 | 1,183 | 1,349 | 1,610 | 1,822 | 1,972 | 2,263 | 2,650 | 3,016 | 3,689 | 3,711 |
Financials of NESCO
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 103 | 137 | 153 | 146 | 171 | 208 | 130 | 163 | 297 | 377 | 349 | 388 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -91 | -110 | -153 | -123 | -155 | -157 | -133 | -142 | -268 | -334 | -315 | -610 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -11 | -25 | -0 | -19 | -20 | -47 | -0 | -21 | -24 | -33 | -42 | 222 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -0 | 4 | -4 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | -8 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 37 | -3 | 9 | 21 | 151 | 72 | 14 | 284 | 272 | -435 | 66 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 109% | 105% | 103% | 93% | 106% | 95% | 89% | 94% | 101% | 113% | 107% | 101% |
Financials of NESCO
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 20 | 20 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 37 | 20 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Inventory Days | 271 | 248 | 138 | 159 | 107 | 119 | 83 | 56 | 36 | |||
| Days Payable | 463 | 187 | 164 | 227 | 126 | 147 | 93 | 63 | 43 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 20 | 20 | -178 | 76 | -8 | 14 | -31 | 1 | -12 | -4 | 0 | 1 |
| Working Capital Days | -39 | -18 | -23 | -107 | -54 | -37 | -56 | 2 | 2 | -21 | -23 | -23 |
| ROCE % | 29% | 35% | 33% | 26% | 23% | 24% | 16% | 15% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 19% |
Guidance history
How NESCO's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q1 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
16 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −24.8% | 29% |
| Last 6 months | −19.9% | 20% |
| Last 3 months | −4.1% | 60% |
The price is 34.8% below its all-time high of ₹1,578.1 (11 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 32 became 16.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For NESCO: 0.4 × 29 + 0.4 × 20 + 0.2 × 60 = 32, halved to 16 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What NESCO's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹472 crore, up 34% YoY (₹350 crore in Q2 FY26) [Page 29, 9] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Indiqube Spaces Ltd's Q2
- EFC (I) (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹332.0 crore, up 30% year-on-year (Page 6, 36). Key investor presentation takeaways from EFC (I) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infrastructures (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
