Nilkamal Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,832 Cr
- P/E
- 16.78
- ROE
- 8.22%
- PEG
- -10.56
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,116 / ₹1,067
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.55%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.20%
- Net profit margin
- 3.35%
- Promoter holding
- 64.54%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,873 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Nilkamal Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Nilkamal Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% | 64.54% |
| FIIs + | 1.16% | 1.14% | 1.08% | 1.10% | 1.08% | 1.01% | 1.00% | 1.02% | 1.00% | 0.98% | 0.97% | 1.02% |
| DIIs + | 20.01% | 19.13% | 17.69% | 14.31% | 14.41% | 14.41% | 14.38% | 14.34% | 14.21% | 13.72% | 12.90% | 7.90% |
| Public + | 14.31% | 15.20% | 16.70% | 20.05% | 19.97% | 20.05% | 20.09% | 20.10% | 20.25% | 20.76% | 21.59% | 26.53% |
| No. of Shareholders | 17,241 | 18,036 | 19,668 | 22,615 | 21,991 | 21,916 | 21,701 | 22,400 | 21,113 | 20,845 | 21,248 | 22,220 |
Financials of Nilkamal Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 776 | 803 | 834 | 743 | 822 | 854 | 894 | 883 | 968 | 962 | 965 | 820 | 1,126 |
| Expenses + | 714 | 731 | 753 | 686 | 744 | 791 | 809 | 825 | 882 | 872 | 869 | 745 | 991 |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 73 | 81 | 56 | 77 | 63 | 85 | 58 | 85 | 90 | 96 | 75 | 135 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | -9 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | 32 | 38 | 48 | 24 | 43 | 28 | 46 | 20 | 45 | 33 | 54 | 34 | 91 |
| Tax % | 22% | 23% | 26% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 25% | 23% | 23% | 27% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 25 | 29 | 36 | 18 | 33 | 22 | 34 | 15 | 34 | 25 | 42 | 24 | 68 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.76 | 19.63 | 23.80 | 12.25 | 21.80 | 14.40 | 22.87 | 10.21 | 22.50 | 16.93 | 27.82 | 16.30 | 45.41 |
Financials of Nilkamal Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,895 | 1,926 | 2,024 | 2,124 | 2,362 | 2,257 | 2,092 | 2,730 | 3,131 | 3,196 | 3,313 | 3,778 | 3,873 |
| Expenses + | 1,736 | 1,691 | 1,789 | 1,882 | 2,146 | 1,973 | 1,836 | 2,506 | 2,819 | 2,903 | 3,027 | 3,446 | 3,478 |
| Operating Profit | 159 | 235 | 235 | 242 | 216 | 284 | 256 | 224 | 312 | 294 | 286 | 332 | 395 |
| OPM % | 8% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 13% | 12% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 18 | 9 | 12 |
| Interest | 32 | 21 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 40 | 40 | 43 | 47 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 55 | 51 | 50 | 52 | 94 | 97 | 101 | 113 | 115 | 120 | 142 | 153 |
| Profit before tax | 71 | 168 | 178 | 187 | 166 | 182 | 150 | 109 | 177 | 161 | 141 | 152 | 212 |
| Tax % | 28% | 31% | 30% | 34% | 29% | 22% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 51 | 116 | 124 | 124 | 118 | 142 | 113 | 83 | 134 | 122 | 107 | 116 | 159 |
| EPS in Rs | 33.83 | 76.43 | 82.11 | 82.74 | 78.63 | 95.21 | 75.68 | 55.86 | 89.76 | 81.92 | 71.32 | 77.45 | 106.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13% | 9% | 13% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 20% | 27% | 22% | 24% | 28% | 26% |
Financials of Nilkamal Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 510 | 613 | 727 | 834 | 926 | 1,017 | 1,124 | 1,187 | 1,299 | 1,395 | 1,472 | 1,562 | 1,625 |
| Borrowings + | 209 | 105 | 83 | 93 | 59 | 66 | 230 | 354 | 351 | 406 | 531 | 418 | 435 |
| Other Liabilities + | 235 | 265 | 268 | 306 | 294 | 452 | 354 | 397 | 410 | 405 | 527 | 522 | 565 |
| Total Liabilities | 969 | 998 | 1,093 | 1,248 | 1,294 | 1,551 | 1,724 | 1,953 | 2,075 | 2,221 | 2,544 | 2,518 | 2,640 |
| Fixed Assets + | 306 | 273 | 271 | 344 | 399 | 592 | 634 | 695 | 782 | 775 | 936 | 1,031 | 1,059 |
| CWIP | 1 | 5 | 32 | 9 | 14 | 27 | 18 | 26 | 22 | 38 | 75 | 22 | 17 |
| Investments | 5 | 44 | 42 | 47 | 51 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 71 | 47 | 74 | 60 |
| Other Assets + | 657 | 677 | 749 | 849 | 830 | 898 | 1,036 | 1,197 | 1,239 | 1,338 | 1,487 | 1,391 | 1,504 |
| Total Assets | 969 | 998 | 1,093 | 1,248 | 1,294 | 1,551 | 1,724 | 1,953 | 2,075 | 2,221 | 2,544 | 2,518 | 2,640 |
Financials of Nilkamal Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 167 | 183 | 112 | 121 | 175 | 252 | 203 | 69 | 190 | 250 | 247 | 306 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -15 | -42 | -73 | -96 | -107 | -147 | -120 | -94 | -164 | -156 | -224 | -156 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -151 | -142 | -38 | -20 | -73 | -100 | -71 | 60 | -71 | -32 | 34 | -213 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 5 | 13 | 34 | -45 | 62 | 57 | -63 |
| Free Cash Flow | 151 | 143 | 33 | 22 | 63 | 160 | 129 | -87 | 10 | 113 | -20 | 159 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 120% | 100% | 72% | 73% | 102% | 106% | 93% | 42% | 74% | 95% | 98% | 105% |
Financials of Nilkamal Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48 | 51 | 54 | 58 | 48 | 53 | 54 | 42 | 51 | 53 | 51 | 45 |
| Inventory Days | 89 | 100 | 105 | 116 | 103 | 119 | 154 | 145 | 127 | 118 | 133 | 110 |
| Days Payable | 29 | 37 | 35 | 52 | 35 | 45 | 60 | 49 | 44 | 43 | 58 | 46 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 107 | 114 | 125 | 122 | 116 | 127 | 148 | 139 | 134 | 128 | 127 | 109 |
| Working Capital Days | 48 | 59 | 73 | 79 | 84 | 89 | 100 | 88 | 92 | 79 | 72 | 64 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 26% | 24% | 23% | 19% | 19% | 14% | 9% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
42 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +26.7% | 77% |
| Last 6 months | +47.3% | 89% |
| Last 3 months | +12.7% | 85% |
The price is 34.5% below its all-time high of ₹2,924.55 (6 Aug 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 83 became 42.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nilkamal Ltd: 0.4 × 77 + 0.4 × 89 + 0.2 × 85 = 83, halved to 42 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
