Nitco Q4 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,788 Cr
- ROE
- 10.76%
- Price to sales
- 3.53
- Debt to equity
- 0.86
- 52W high / low
- ₹117 / ₹65.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.64%
- EBITDA margin
- -6.47%
- Net profit margin
- 6.02%
- Promoter holding
- 23.96%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹508 Cr
Incorporated in 1966, NITCO Ltd is in the tiles and marble business[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Nitco.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Nitco
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Nitco
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 50.18% | 47.93% | 47.81% | 46.78% | 46.78% | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.21% | 16.21% | 20.17% | 20.17% | 23.96% |
| FIIs + | 0.02% | 0.14% | 0.21% | 0.85% | 1.97% | 0.41% | 2.05% | 2.30% | 2.18% | 2.30% | 2.28% | 2.09% |
| DIIs + | 15.89% | 15.19% | 14.04% | 8.39% | 5.98% | 1.88% | 2.35% | 2.24% | 1.68% | 1.54% | 0.62% | 0.70% |
| Public + | 33.90% | 36.73% | 37.92% | 43.96% | 45.26% | 81.48% | 79.35% | 79.25% | 79.93% | 75.98% | 76.94% | 73.24% |
| No. of Shareholders | 24,438 | 21,070 | 21,223 | 22,028 | 22,902 | 22,290 | 21,997 | 25,095 | 25,736 | 25,484 | 28,351 | 29,029 |
Financials of Nitco
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 80.53 | 80.49 | 71.78 | 70.22 | 66.01 | 84.63 | 93.54 | 150.22 | 107.70 | 131.76 | 152.33 | 116.01 | 155.77 |
| YoY Sales growth | +8.56% | -28.60% | -32.14% | -24.03% | -18.03% | +5.14% | +30.31% | +113.93% | +63.16% | +55.69% | +62.85% | -22.77% | +44.63% |
| Expenses + | 82.70 | 94.63 | 93.37 | 81.01 | 78.78 | 89.65 | 99.69 | 100.60 | 121.41 | 137.78 | 157.26 | 124.20 | 159.36 |
| Operating Profit | -2.17 | -14.14 | -21.59 | -10.79 | -12.77 | -5.02 | -6.15 | 49.62 | -13.71 | -6.02 | -4.93 | -8.19 | -3.59 |
| OPM % | -2.69% | -17.57% | -30.08% | -15.37% | -19.35% | -5.93% | -6.57% | 33.03% | -12.73% | -4.57% | -3.24% | -7.06% | -2.30% |
| Other Income + | 1.83 | 0.56 | 0.76 | 1.16 | 12.77 | -472.60 | 10.18 | 3.47 | 3.50 | -1.40 | 2.32 | 2.49 | 2.25 |
| Interest | 23.97 | 24.23 | 25.38 | 26.74 | 27.39 | 12.67 | 3.38 | 2.53 | 2.38 | 2.48 | 2.92 | 2.49 | 2.61 |
| Depreciation | 7.33 | 7.34 | 7.25 | 7.15 | 7.22 | 169.88 | 3.55 | 3.11 | -13.53 | 2.06 | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.22 |
| Profit before tax | -31.64 | -45.15 | -53.46 | -43.52 | -34.61 | -660.17 | -2.90 | 47.45 | 0.94 | -11.96 | -7.76 | -10.32 | -6.17 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.11% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -31.65 | -45.15 | -53.41 | -43.52 | -34.61 | -660.18 | -2.90 | 47.46 | 0.94 | -11.96 | -7.79 | -10.33 | -6.18 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.40 | -6.07 | -7.65 | -6.06 | -4.81 | -91.87 | -0.12 | 2.08 | 0.04 | -0.52 | -0.32 | -0.43 | -0.25 |
Financials of Nitco
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 885 | 832 | 716 | 610 | 595 | 460 | 327 | 411 | 384 | 325 | 314 | 542 | 556 |
| Sales growth | +6% | -6% | -14% | -15% | -2% | -23% | -29% | +26% | -7% | -15% | -3% | +72% | +27% |
| Expenses + | 883 | 813 | 692 | 606 | 596 | 506 | 376 | 450 | 421 | 368 | 512 | 517 | 579 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 19 | 24 | 4 | -2 | -46 | -49 | -39 | -37 | -43 | -197 | 25 | -23 |
| OPM % | 0.2% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 0.6% | -0.3% | -10% | -15% | -10% | -10% | -13% | -63% | 4.5% | -4.1% |
| Other Income + | 2 | -1 | 2 | 253 | 2 | 28 | -3 | 7 | -11 | 5 | -448 | 25 | 6 |
| Interest | 50 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 23 | 54 | 64 | 73 | 96 | 70 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 70 | 63 | 50 | 81 | 39 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 25 | 10 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | -116 | -57 | -32 | 162 | -61 | -71 | -136 | -126 | -151 | -163 | -741 | 29 | -36 |
| Tax % | 2% | 2% | 4% | -14% | -2% | 2% | 3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -118 | -58 | -34 | 185 | -60 | -72 | -140 | -126 | -151 | -163 | -741 | 29 | -36 |
| EPS in Rs | -21.82 | -11.00 | -6.10 | 26.29 | -7.47 | -10.05 | -19.47 | -17.55 | -21.05 | -22.68 | -32.40 | 1.20 | -1.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Nitco
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 55 | 55 | 55 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 229 | 241 | 253 |
| Reserves | -92 | -153 | -184 | 93 | 40 | -8 | -144 | -270 | -421 | -584 | 18 | 124 | 180 |
| Borrowings + | 1,336 | 1,351 | 1,335 | 878 | 885 | 732 | 758 | 812 | 882 | 973 | 274 | 314 | 342 |
| Other Liabilities + | 251 | 278 | 280 | 304 | 311 | 232 | 238 | 258 | 285 | 269 | 400 | 411 | 373 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,550 | 1,531 | 1,485 | 1,348 | 1,308 | 1,028 | 923 | 871 | 818 | 730 | 921 | 1,090 | 1,148 |
| Fixed Assets + | 712 | 666 | 624 | 548 | 518 | 458 | 396 | 368 | 341 | 314 | 137 | 120 | 124 |
| CWIP | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 831 | 862 | 858 | 795 | 783 | 565 | 522 | 499 | 472 | 412 | 779 | 958 | 1,016 |
| Total Assets | 1,550 | 1,531 | 1,485 | 1,348 | 1,308 | 1,028 | 923 | 871 | 818 | 730 | 921 | 1,090 | 1,148 |
Financials of Nitco
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 11 | 9 | 31 | 370 | 25 | 35 | 12 | 5 | 3 | -9 | -148 | -153 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -12 | -10 | -6 | -11 | -4 | -2 | 4 | -0 | -0 | 4 | -10 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -15 | 4 | -25 | -367 | -16 | -36 | -8 | -9 | -3 | 5 | 228 | 102 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | -0 | -4 | -3 | -2 | -5 | 2 | -0 | -1 | -4 | 84 | -60 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | -4 | 21 | 364 | 14 | 31 | 10 | 8 | 2 | -9 | -142 | -162 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 650% | 51% | 126% | 11,001% | -1,423% | -50% | -24% | -12% | -8% | 20% | 74% | -622% |
Financials of Nitco
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51 | 69 | 77 | 121 | 129 | 115 | 111 | 86 | 70 | 42 | 75 | 113 |
| Inventory Days | 374 | 392 | 438 | 403 | 350 | 294 | 385 | 279 | 302 | 345 | 572 | 453 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 143 | 146 | 186 | 211 | 173 | 183 | 159 | 189 | 224 | 142 | 119 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 301 | 318 | 369 | 338 | 268 | 235 | 313 | 206 | 184 | 162 | 505 | 447 |
| Working Capital Days | 1 | -60 | -160 | 200 | 134 | 65 | -104 | -397 | -543 | -788 | 274 | 294 |
| ROCE % | -5% | -3% | -2% | -6% | -4% | -8% | -11% | -11% | -11% | -14% | -44% | 7% |
Momentum score · price trend
8 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −33.0% | 19% |
| Last 6 months | −19.8% | 20% |
| Last 3 months | −32.4% | 3% |
The price is 77.4% below its all-time high of ₹323.1 (26 Oct 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 16 became 8.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nitco: 0.4 × 19 + 0.4 × 20 + 0.2 × 3 = 16, halved to 8 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Nitco's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
