Nitta Gelatin India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,582 Cr
- P/E
- 13.06
- ROE
- 20.99%
- PEG
- 1.02
- Price to sales
- 2.54
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,031 / ₹777
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.22%
- EBITDA margin
- 26.60%
- Net profit margin
- 16.64%
- Promoter holding
- 74.49%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹621 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Nitta Gelatin
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Nitta Gelatin
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 146 | 128 | 140 | 134 | 130 | 130 | 132 | 135 | 129 | 139 | 138 | 150 | 162 |
| Expenses + | 119 | 90 | 108 | 102 | 110 | 102 | 107 | 107 | 106 | 111 | 112 | 112 | 116 |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 39 | 31 | 32 | 20 | 29 | 26 | 27 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 38 | 45 |
| OPM % | 18% | 30% | 22% | 24% | 15% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 25% | 28% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 38 | 30 | 29 | 20 | 27 | 27 | 33 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 35 | 46 |
| Tax % | 27% | 25% | 27% | 28% | 33% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 17 | 28 | 22 | 21 | 13 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 26 | 34 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.82 | 30.32 | 23.45 | 21.90 | 15.36 | 21.65 | 22.26 | 26.92 | 21.62 | 21.11 | 20.30 | 28.16 | 37.54 |
Financials of Nitta Gelatin
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 354 | 357 | 356 | 342 | 303 | 342 | 396 | 506 | 565 | 533 | 533 | 588 |
| Expenses + | 330 | 321 | 320 | 313 | 273 | 306 | 351 | 442 | 452 | 409 | 428 | 452 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 36 | 36 | 29 | 30 | 36 | 45 | 64 | 114 | 124 | 105 | 136 |
| OPM % | 7% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 20% | 23% | 20% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 23 | 12 |
| Interest | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 18 | 24 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 25 | 49 | 99 | 116 | 112 | 132 |
| Tax % | 358% | 53% | 49% | 61% | 33% | 8% | 29% | 29% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -4 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 35 | 74 | 84 | 84 | 97 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.56 | 11.82 | 15.61 | 4.90 | 3.82 | 12.38 | 19.15 | 36.26 | 77.44 | 91.02 | 92.45 | 107.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | -64% | 21% | 16% | 51% | 39% | 20% | 16% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 9% | 7% |
Financials of Nitta Gelatin
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 99 | 105 | 124 | 139 | 141 | 144 | 164 | 192 | 259 | 334 | 413 | 502 |
| Borrowings + | 66 | 92 | 109 | 104 | 108 | 84 | 80 | 86 | 39 | 14 | 31 | 4 |
| Other Liabilities + | 49 | 50 | 59 | 54 | 55 | 57 | 53 | 58 | 60 | 65 | 62 | 71 |
| Total Liabilities | 223 | 256 | 301 | 306 | 313 | 294 | 306 | 345 | 367 | 423 | 515 | 586 |
| Fixed Assets + | 118 | 120 | 110 | 113 | 130 | 121 | 113 | 107 | 114 | 114 | 117 | 149 |
| CWIP | 9 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 14 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Other Assets + | 96 | 127 | 177 | 182 | 179 | 169 | 191 | 230 | 246 | 300 | 372 | 415 |
| Total Assets | 223 | 256 | 301 | 306 | 313 | 294 | 306 | 345 | 367 | 423 | 515 | 586 |
Financials of Nitta Gelatin
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 20 | 20 | 11 | 27 | 22 | 40 | 19 | 17 | 101 | 94 | 75 | 122 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | -14 | -3 | -7 | -14 | -10 | -7 | -14 | -18 | -54 | -9 | -182 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -12 | 18 | -5 | -20 | -7 | -33 | -12 | -2 | -55 | -36 | 11 | -37 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 25 | 3 | -0 | 1 | -3 | -0 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 77 | -97 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 6 | -7 | 12 | 5 | 30 | 11 | 2 | 82 | 78 | 52 | 72 |
| CFO/OP | 99% | 73% | 54% | 133% | 93% | 124% | 54% | 33% | 112% | 102% | 96% | 114% |
Financials of Nitta Gelatin
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 23 | 21 | 54 | 66 | 76 | 37 | 58 | 64 | 57 | 58 | 65 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 100 | 114 | 144 | 153 | 191 | 205 | 161 | 136 | 126 | 156 | 136 | 120 |
| Days Payable | 51 | 42 | 48 | 53 | 59 | 49 | 43 | 28 | 39 | 44 | 39 | 54 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 93 | 150 | 165 | 209 | 193 | 176 | 172 | 144 | 170 | 162 | 127 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | 17 | 31 | 31 | 26 | 27 | 55 | 55 | 70 | 90 | 83 | 94 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 13% | 14% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 12% | 20% | 33% | 35% | 25% | 27% |
Momentum score · price trend
88 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +95.4% | 93% |
| Last 6 months | +55.3% | 91% |
| Last 3 months | +1.3% | 70% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nitta Gelatin: 0.4 × 93 + 0.4 × 91 + 0.2 × 70 = 88.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
