North Eastern Carrying Corporation Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹178 Cr
- P/E
- 22.25
- ROE
- 2.15%
- PEG
- -4.11
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- 52W high / low
- ₹21.6 / ₹10.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.96%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.12%
- Net profit margin
- 1.56%
- Promoter holding
- 55.20%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹315 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Transport Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Transport Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹759 Cr | 23.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,957 Cr | 70.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,664 Cr | 24.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹551 Cr | 15.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹478 Cr | 6.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹220 Cr | 7.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track North Eastern Carrying Corporation.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Transport Services rankingFinancials of North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 52.68% | 52.30% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 56.16% | 55.20% | 55.20% |
| FIIs + | 0.15% | 0.12% | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 47.17% | 47.58% | 45.79% | 45.77% | 45.81% | 45.82% | 45.79% | 45.80% | 45.81% | 43.83% | 44.79% | 44.79% |
| No. of Shareholders | 33,082 | 36,113 | 46,238 | 48,700 | 47,794 | 46,714 | 45,725 | 44,171 | 42,909 | 42,243 | 41,052 | 41,052 |
Financials of North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 73.84 | 85.59 | 91.84 | 77.63 | 81.94 | 81.05 | 88.10 | 69.10 | 70.75 | 71.97 | 96.23 | 75.58 | 76.27 |
| Expenses + | 69.04 | 79.15 | 87.08 | 70.03 | 75.39 | 75.74 | 85.61 | 63.79 | 67.91 | 65.35 | 94.08 | 71.10 | 71.01 |
| Operating Profit | 4.80 | 6.44 | 4.76 | 7.60 | 6.55 | 5.31 | 2.49 | 5.31 | 2.84 | 6.62 | 2.15 | 4.48 | 5.26 |
| OPM % | 6.50% | 7.52% | 5.18% | 9.79% | 7.99% | 6.55% | 2.83% | 7.68% | 4.01% | 9.20% | 2.23% | 5.93% | 6.90% |
| Other Income + | 0.11 | 0.10 | 1.11 | 0.37 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 2.88 | 1.38 | 1.89 | 1.67 | 0.63 |
| Interest | 2.03 | 2.57 | 2.21 | 1.97 | 1.90 | 1.86 | 1.34 | 2.45 | 2.30 | 2.40 | 2.16 | 2.11 | 2.32 |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 1.02 | 0.75 | 0.74 |
| Profit before tax | 2.10 | 3.09 | 2.98 | 5.26 | 4.02 | 2.92 | 0.83 | 2.40 | 2.65 | 4.75 | 0.86 | 3.29 | 2.83 |
| Tax % | 44.76% | 18.77% | 3.69% | 30.23% | 28.61% | 33.22% | -112.05% | 25.83% | 31.32% | 27.58% | 18.60% | 38.91% | 24.03% |
| Net Profit + | 1.15 | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.67 | 2.87 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.78 | 1.82 | 3.45 | 0.70 | 2.01 | 2.15 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.34 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
Financials of North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 531 | 538 | 548 | 384 | 343 | 376 | 231 | 250 | 306 | 335 | 329 | 308 | 320 |
| Expenses + | 511 | 518 | 528 | 369 | 328 | 358 | 222 | 235 | 286 | 314 | 306 | 290 | 302 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 21 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 18 | 19 |
| OPM % | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 9 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 12 |
| Tax % | 35% | 37% | 38% | 35% | 36% | 27% | -21% | 25% | 39% | 21% | 21% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.60 | 0.84 | 1.03 | 0.78 | 0.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 95 | 100 | 100 | 104 |
| Reserves | 17 | 23 | 28 | 32 | 37 | 43 | 45 | 49 | 55 | 99 | 119 | 127 | 134 |
| Borrowings + | 74 | 78 | 83 | 54 | 72 | 76 | 86 | 101 | 119 | 103 | 106 | 124 | 116 |
| Other Liabilities + | 22 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 30 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 18 |
| Total Liabilities | 163 | 167 | 177 | 154 | 182 | 199 | 196 | 218 | 243 | 317 | 345 | 372 | 372 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 24 | 22 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 9 |
| Other Assets + | 148 | 149 | 158 | 135 | 162 | 183 | 183 | 205 | 230 | 299 | 327 | 340 | 341 |
| Total Assets | 163 | 167 | 177 | 154 | 182 | 199 | 196 | 218 | 243 | 317 | 345 | 372 | 372 |
Financials of North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 2 | -2 | 34 | -13 | -4 | -11 | -10 | -14 | -46 | -21 | -9 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -7 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -0 | 0 | -2 | -3 | -6 | -2 | -16 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | 4 | 5 | -30 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 65 | 17 | 19 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | -6 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | -5 | -5 | 31 | -17 | -4 | -11 | -13 | -18 | -48 | -23 | -21 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 20% | 26% | 7% | 228% | -68% | -8% | -118% | -55% | -58% | -206% | -81% | -38% |
Financials of North Eastern Carrying Corporation
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 78 | 81 | 84 | 93 | 117 | 112 | 165 | 154 | 138 | 131 | 138 | 154 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 78 | 81 | 84 | 93 | 117 | 112 | 165 | 154 | 138 | 131 | 138 | 154 |
| Working Capital Days | 33 | 35 | 39 | 61 | 66 | 69 | 116 | 116 | 119 | 178 | 209 | 235 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 13% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 5% |
Continue your research
What North Eastern Carrying Corporation's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Transport Services this season
- SEAMEC Ltd (Q2 FY27)
198.1 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from SEAMEC Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Arvind Port & (Q2 FY27)
238.94 lakh (~469% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Arvind Port & Infra Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Patel Integrated (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y) Change: +16.68% . Key investor presentation takeaways from Patel Integrated Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- VRL Logistics (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹961.9 Cr, a 21% year-on-year increase (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from VRL Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p
