All Q2 FY27 results →
VL

VRL Logistics Ltd

Q2 FY27Transport Services

VRL Logistics Q2 Results 2026 (FY27): Revenue ₹961.9 Cr, PAT ₹103.0 Cr

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹260
Market cap₹4.5K Cr
P/E17.0
Updated2 Nov 2026
Read3 min read

VRL Logistics Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers

Revenue
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹961.9 Cr, a 21% year-on-year increase.

As stated in VRL Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 2 Nov 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.

Based on VRL Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹961.9 Cr, a 21% year-on-year increase (Page 7). EBITDA for Q2FY27: ₹225.6 Cr, up 43% YoY (from ₹158.1 Cr in Q2FY26); EBITDA margin 23.3%, up 367 bps YoY (from 19.7%) - Operating margin (EBIT margin) for Q2FY27: 16.7%, up 512 bps YoY (from 11.6%)

From VRL Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 2 Nov 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹961.9 Cr, a 21% year-on-year increase (Page 7).
  • Q2FY27 Total Income: ₹966.6 Cr, up 20% YoY (Page 7).
  • Q2FY27 Tonnage: 1,079,000 tons, an 11% YoY volume increase (Page 12).
  • Realization per ton increased by 9% YoY, aided by freight rate hikes (Page 8).

2 more points from VRL Logistics Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Profitability & Margins

See what VRL Logistics Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Total CAPEX incurred in H1FY27 is ₹158 crores (Q1 FY27 – ₹76 crores, Q2 FY27 – ₹82 crores) [Page 16].
  • Purchase of properties at Vijayawada, Nagpur, Chikkamagaluru, Aroor, Lucknow, Raipur identified as ideal for future expansion and growth support [Page 16].
  • Expansion of existing Branch Area/Transportation Processing Terminal (TPT) Area at select locations underway [Page 16].
  • Network expansion with addition of 67 new branches in H1FY27, strengthening geographic reach [Page 8].

2 more points from VRL Logistics Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Transport Services

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
1Ritco Logistics
Rev 1Mar 2
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 1Mar 3
5
Rev 2Mar 1
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what VRL Logistics Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

See what VRL Logistics Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

VRL Logistics Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26
Jun 2026Q1 FY27
Sep 2026Q2 FY27

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q2 FY27): revenue ₹962 Cr, net profit ₹103 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Transport Services this season

  • Patel Integrated (Q2 FY27)

    Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y) Change: +16.68% . Key investor presentation takeaways from Patel Integrated Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank

  • Delhivery Ltd (Q2 FY27)

    Q2FY27 Revenue from services: ₹3,066 Cr, up 19.8% YoY (Page 4, 11) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Delhivery Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — an

  • Globe International Carriers Ltd (Q2 FY27)

    Consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27: ₹37.18 Cr, a 5.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from ₹35.40 Cr in Q1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f

  • Interglobe Aviat (Q2 FY27)

    Total revenue for Q2 FY27 was INR 243,119 million, up 24.0% YoY from INR 195,995 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Interglobe Aviatio

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

VRL Logistics Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were VRL Logistics Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹961.9 Cr, a 21% year-on-year increase (Page 7). EBITDA for Q2FY27: ₹225.6 Cr, up 43% YoY (from ₹158.1 Cr in Q2FY26); EBITDA margin 23.3%, up 367 bps YoY (from 19.7%) - Operating margin (EBIT margin) for Q2FY27: 16.7%, up 512 bps YoY (from 11.6%)

What is VRL Logistics Ltd share price analysis?

VRL Logistics Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.0 with a market cap of ₹4,547 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is VRL Logistics Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Total CAPEX incurred in H1FY27 is ₹158 crores (Q1 FY27 – ₹76 crores, Q2 FY27 – ₹82 crores) [Page 16].

Keep VRL Logistics Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.