Orissa Minerals Development Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,905 Cr
- P/E
- 573.86
- PEG
- 25.59
- Price to sales
- 18.43
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹5,422 / ₹3,126
- EBITDA margin
- 16.68%
- Net profit margin
- -3.09%
- Promoter holding
- 50.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹103 Cr
Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited was incorporated in 1918. It operates various Iron Ore and Manganese Ore in various districts through leases. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Minerals & Mining
on management's own guidance
- NMDC LtdGood growth2
- Lloyds MetalsGood growth1
- Ashapura Minech.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Minerals & Mining companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lloyds Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.03L Cr | 21.6 |
| 2 | NMDC Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹59,196 Cr | 7.9 |
| 3 | Ashapura Minech. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3,904 Cr | 9.5 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹13,091 Cr | 22.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹10,244 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹4,355 Cr | 14.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Orissa Minerals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Minerals & Mining rankingFinancials of Orissa Minerals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Orissa Minerals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 7.91 | 6.96 | 3.40 | 16.62 | 28.28 | 33.98 | 13.87 | 23.39 | 20.62 | 6.73 | 19.37 | 25.13 | 20.61 |
| Expenses + | 11.74 | 14.55 | 9.18 | 13.61 | 15.84 | 20.59 | 10.78 | 16.68 | 22.64 | 42.98 | 18.48 | 17.93 | 10.24 |
| Operating Profit | -3.83 | -7.59 | -5.78 | 3.01 | 12.44 | 13.39 | 3.09 | 6.71 | -2.02 | -36.25 | 0.89 | 7.20 | 10.37 |
| OPM % | -48.42% | -109.05% | -170.00% | 18.11% | 43.99% | 39.41% | 22.28% | 28.69% | -9.80% | -538.63% | 4.59% | 28.65% | 50.32% |
| Other Income + | 1.01 | 2.12 | 1.70 | 1.77 | 0.24 | 3.40 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 4.52 | 1.66 | 1.28 | 0.51 |
| Interest | 5.51 | 4.86 | 10.28 | 7.46 | 7.35 | 5.52 | 5.39 | 5.48 | 6.35 | 5.19 | 5.18 | 4.89 | 4.73 |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 3.01 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 2.20 | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | -8.88 | -10.76 | -14.92 | -3.24 | 2.32 | 10.52 | -2.08 | 1.19 | -8.40 | -39.12 | -2.78 | 3.27 | 5.87 |
| Tax % | 0.11% | -101.12% | 0.00% | -159.26% | 0.00% | -28.23% | 0.00% | 33.61% | -10.71% | -19.63% | 0.00% | 3.67% | 26.06% |
| Net Profit + | -8.89 | 0.12 | -14.91 | 1.92 | 2.32 | 13.49 | -2.08 | 0.79 | -7.49 | -31.44 | -2.79 | 3.14 | 4.34 |
| EPS in Rs | -14.82 | 0.20 | -24.85 | 3.20 | 3.87 | 22.48 | -3.47 | 1.32 | -12.48 | -52.40 | -4.65 | 5.23 | 7.23 |
Financials of Orissa Minerals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 36 | 82 | 65 | 72 |
| Expenses + | 49 | 40 | 43 | 45 | 296 | 673 | 53 | 36 | 57 | 47 | 59 | 93 | 90 |
| Operating Profit | -49 | -40 | -43 | -45 | -296 | -673 | -53 | -36 | 25 | -11 | 24 | -28 | -18 |
| OPM % | 31% | -31% | 29% | -43% | -25% | ||||||||
| Other Income + | 75 | 75 | 69 | 62 | 54 | 54 | 28 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 32 | 30 | 24 | 31 | 22 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 26 | 19 | 12 | -258 | -638 | -48 | -52 | -14 | -27 | -5 | -48 | -33 |
| Tax % | 63% | 32% | 44% | 47% | -2% | -29% | 59% | -24% | 7% | -39% | -153% | -17% | |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 18 | 11 | 7 | -253 | -452 | -77 | -40 | -14 | -17 | 3 | -40 | -27 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.43 | 29.50 | 18.23 | 10.93 | -421.60 | -752.72 | -127.82 | -66.08 | -24.15 | -27.57 | 4.70 | -67.03 | -44.59 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 15% | 15% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Orissa Minerals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Reserves | 818 | 826 | 836 | 840 | 586 | 134 | 56 | 17 | 3 | -13 | -11 | -52 | -52 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 123 | 310 | 312 | 348 | 182 | 9 | 186 | 145 |
| Other Liabilities + | 95 | 97 | 136 | 138 | 377 | 429 | 87 | 85 | 114 | 226 | 344 | 403 | 406 |
| Total Liabilities | 913 | 924 | 972 | 979 | 1,004 | 687 | 454 | 416 | 466 | 395 | 342 | 538 | 500 |
| Fixed Assets + | 84 | 69 | 62 | 57 | 44 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 25 | 25 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 111 | 119 |
| Investments | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 824 | 850 | 906 | 918 | 959 | 657 | 425 | 387 | 431 | 363 | 314 | 401 | 356 |
| Total Assets | 913 | 924 | 972 | 979 | 1,004 | 687 | 454 | 416 | 466 | 395 | 342 | 538 | 500 |
Financials of Orissa Minerals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -8 | -56 | -38 | -55 | -44 | -520 | -171 | -23 | 102 | -60 | -26 | 170 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 73 | 88 | 52 | 160 | 712 | -204 | 164 | 28 | -41 | 48 | 55 | -90 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -1 | -3 | -2 | -2 | -4 | -21 | -32 | -30 | -24 | -31 | -22 |
| Net Cash Flow | 62 | 31 | 11 | 103 | 667 | -729 | -29 | -27 | 31 | -37 | -2 | 58 |
| Free Cash Flow | -11 | -57 | -40 | -55 | -43 | -520 | -172 | -26 | 80 | -60 | -26 | 58 |
| CFO/OP | -2% | 106% | 66% | 104% | 13% | 76% | 321% | 58% | 407% | 537% | -110% | -610% |
Financials of Orissa Minerals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Inventory Days | 22,174 | 1,601 | 28,480 | 53,847 | 1,167 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 1,460 | 152 | 5,718 | 6,512 | 161 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Working Capital Days | -1,181 | -3,473 | -1,077 | -1,663 | ||||||||
| ROCE % | 2% | 3% | 2% | 2% | -35% | -143% | -8% | -8% | 5% | -1% | 31% | -39% |
Momentum score · price trend
7 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −39.4% | 11% |
| Last 6 months | −23.3% | 15% |
| Last 3 months | −21.2% | 17% |
The price is 65.3% below its all-time high of ₹9,327.15 (20 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 14 became 7.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Orissa Minerals: 0.4 × 11 + 0.4 × 15 + 0.2 × 17 = 14, halved to 7 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Minerals & Mining this season
- MOIL (Q2 FY27)
Standalone: ₹36,330.47 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from MOIL Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Gravita India (Q2 FY27)
480,000 tons to 800,000 tons by FY29 with INR1,680 cr capex aligned to Vision 2030. Key concall takeaways from Gravita India Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings call — and…
- G M D C (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Standalone) for quarter ended 30/09/2026: ₹902.97 crore; for quarter ended 30/09/2025: ₹527.58 crore — representing a year-on-year…
- Lloyds Metals (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations:** INR 56,725 Mn, up 55% YoY (Q2FY26: INR 36,521 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd's Q2 F
