Petro Carbon & Chemicals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,032 Cr
- P/E
- 41.12
- ROE
- 13.73%
- PEG
- 0.70
- Price to sales
- 1.79
- Debt to equity
- 1.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹453 / ₹153
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 30.56%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.55%
- Net profit margin
- 4.35%
- Promoter holding
- 73.21%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹577 Cr
Incorporated in 2007, Petro Carbon and Chemicals Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of Calcined Petroleum Coke[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Minerals & Mining
on management's own guidance
- NMDC LtdGood growth2
- Lloyds MetalsGood growth1
- Ashapura Minech.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Minerals & Mining companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lloyds Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.03L Cr | 21.6 |
| 2 | NMDC Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹59,196 Cr | 7.9 |
| 3 | Ashapura Minech. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3,904 Cr | 9.5 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹13,091 Cr | 22.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹10,244 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹4,355 Cr | 14.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Petro Carbon.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Minerals & Mining rankingFinancials of Petro Carbon
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Petro Carbon
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Petro Carbon
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 226 | 221 | 182 | 152 | 277 | 516 | 539 | 296 | 577 |
| Expenses + | 201 | 200 | 164 | 149 | 264 | 491 | 413 | 282 | 522 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 126 | 13 | 55 |
| OPM % | 11% | 10% | 10% | 2% | 5% | 5% | 23% | 5% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 117 | 7 | 34 |
| Tax % | 1,600% | 33% | 29% | -80% | 29% | 28% | 30% | -28% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | -1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 82 | 9 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.33 | 2.39 | 1.97 | 0.17 | 2.20 | 2.54 | 33.38 | 3.83 | 10.28 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Petro Carbon
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 36 | 41 | 46 | 45 | 50 | 56 | 137 | 146 | 170 |
| Borrowings + | 138 | 115 | 79 | 82 | 194 | 175 | 75 | 144 | 199 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5 | 61 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 47 | 102 | 63 |
| Total Liabilities | 205 | 244 | 179 | 160 | 277 | 263 | 284 | 417 | 458 |
| Fixed Assets + | 72 | 66 | 62 | 62 | 85 | 86 | 89 | 159 | 162 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 4 | 56 |
| Investments | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 9 |
| Other Assets + | 132 | 174 | 117 | 92 | 183 | 170 | 168 | 247 | 230 |
| Total Assets | 205 | 244 | 179 | 160 | 277 | 263 | 284 | 417 | 458 |
Financials of Petro Carbon
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -28 | 30 | -3 | -61 | 62 | 99 | 12 | 4 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 3 | -7 | -39 | -6 | -24 | -50 | -63 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 58 | -45 | 1 | 104 | -30 | -110 | 62 | 38 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 30 | -12 | -9 | 4 | 27 | -35 | 24 | -21 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -28 | 29 | -10 | -83 | 56 | 71 | -39 | -57 | |
| CFO/OP | -110% | 170% | -109% | -462% | 278% | 102% | 112% | 18% |
Financials of Petro Carbon
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 66 | 33 | 58 | 38 | 10 | 42 | 32 | 53 |
| Inventory Days | 118 | 204 | 197 | 155 | 173 | 73 | 80 | 227 | 83 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 118 | 68 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 136 | 37 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 156 | 152 | 163 | 204 | 209 | 80 | 87 | 123 | 100 |
| Working Capital Days | -17 | 22 | 44 | 57 | -7 | -5 | 39 | 44 | 38 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 9% | 2% | 7% | 9% | 51% | 5% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
91 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +120.3% | 95% |
| Last 6 months | +39.0% | 86% |
| Last 3 months | +35.1% | 94% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Petro Carbon: 0.4 × 95 + 0.4 × 86 + 0.2 × 94 = 91.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Minerals & Mining this season
- MOIL (Q2 FY27)
Standalone: ₹36,330.47 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from MOIL Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Gravita India (Q2 FY27)
480,000 tons to 800,000 tons by FY29 with INR1,680 cr capex aligned to Vision 2030. Key concall takeaways from Gravita India Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings call — and…
- G M D C (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Standalone) for quarter ended 30/09/2026: ₹902.97 crore; for quarter ended 30/09/2025: ₹527.58 crore — representing a year-on-year…
- Lloyds Metals (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations:** INR 56,725 Mn, up 55% YoY (Q2FY26: INR 36,521 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd's Q2 F
