Signpost India Q4 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,211 Cr
- P/E
- 16.49
- ROE
- 27.63%
- PEG
- 0.63
- Price to sales
- 2.05
- Debt to equity
- 0.71
- 52W high / low
- ₹327 / ₹199
- EBITDA margin
- 25.27%
- Net profit margin
- 12.16%
- Promoter holding
- 60.38%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹591 Cr
Incorporated in 2008, Signpost India Ltd is a Digital Out of Home (DOOH) and integrated advertising company[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q4 FY26 call
What Signpost India's management guided
and where it ranks in Media
Media
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
20–40%- FY26 revenue grew 27% to INR576 crores from INR453 crores in previous year.
- 48% of FY26 revenues are already secured in signed contracts for FY27, providing strong revenue visibility.
- Expected revenue growth of 20%+ in FY27 based on current momentum and cautious national expansion.
- Significant contributions anticipated from new contracts in multiple cities including Hyderabad, Goa, Bangalore, Kolkata.
- Expansion focuses on Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities beyond top 10 metros, tapping into growing advertiser base.
- Digital and transit media, fastest-growing segments, now constitute about 48% of top line and are drivers for future growth.
2 more points from Signpost India's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
Up 0–2%See what Signpost India said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- Capex guidance for FY '26-'27 is around INR 60 crores to INR 75 crores focused on infrastructure and capacity expansion as well as technology implementation.
- Strategic priorities include deepening monetization and yield of existing assets and accelerating rollout of ongoing projects.
- Plans to extend geographic footprint to smart cities, tourism locations, and holy places like Varanasi, Puri, Ayodhya, and Tirupati, where brand demand is high.
- Introducing an asset-light model with data and AI technology, leveraging hyper-local data layers such as e-commerce transactions, payment gateways, and travel patterns across 100+ cities for faster, broader growth.
2 more points from Signpost India's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what Signpost India said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
Rising- The bus queue shelters contract in Mumbai involves refurbishing at least 20% of 3,000 shelters within 3 years; currently, 11% completed.
- Digitization of bus shelters is at the company's discretion, with no fixed commitment from authorities.
- The shift of digital shelters to new high-traffic areas like Atal Setu with 30,000-40,000 vehicles per day is a new focus.
- The company does not plan similar bus queue shelter expansion in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities but will pursue asset-light models with data and AI.
- Large multi-city campaigns have been implemented, adding around INR192 crores to the top line in the last year.
2 more points from Signpost India's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- 3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost IndiaThis stock | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Signpost India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of Signpost India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Signpost India
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 75.00% | 75.00% | 74.32% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.01% | 67.74% | 67.74% | 60.38% | 60.38% | 60.38% |
| FIIs + | 0.45% | 0.45% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.28% | 0.08% | 0.05% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.23% | 0.14% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.78% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.08% |
| Public + | 24.54% | 24.54% | 25.64% | 25.73% | 24.69% | 25.91% | 32.19% | 32.15% | 39.50% | 39.35% | 39.38% |
| No. of Shareholders | 11,241 | 12,904 | 15,016 | 17,419 | 15,755 | 16,643 | 16,961 | 16,585 | 16,069 | 16,455 | 16,815 |
Pros & Cons
Signpost India
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has high debtors of 201 days.
- Company has high debtors of 201 days.
Financials of Signpost India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 94 | 85 | 105 | 103 | 100 | 130 | 112 | 111 | 138 | 134 | 142 | 162 | 152 |
| Expenses + | 76 | 73 | 82 | 73 | 76 | 96 | 94 | 98 | 106 | 100 | 104 | 119 | 118 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 12 | 22 | 30 | 24 | 34 | 18 | 12 | 32 | 34 | 38 | 43 | 34 |
| OPM % | 19% | 15% | 21% | 29% | 24% | 26% | 16% | 11% | 23% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 13 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 26 |
| Tax % | 25% | 17% | 44% | 34% | 15% | 33% | 23% | -3% | 25% | 31% | 27% | 22% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.18 | 1.77 | 3.34 | 2.10 | 2.97 | 1.08 | 0.17 | 2.86 | 2.92 | 3.39 | 3.93 | 3.50 |
Financials of Signpost India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 43 | 52 | 332 | 387 | 453 | 576 | 591 |
| Expenses + | 39 | 46 | 263 | 305 | 364 | 429 | 441 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 6 | 70 | 83 | 89 | 147 | 149 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 21% | 21% | 20% | 25% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 37 | 40 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 5 | 50 | 66 | 45 | 95 | 100 |
| Tax % | 33% | 48% | 30% | 33% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 2 | 35 | 44 | 34 | 70 | 73 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.24 | 6.31 | 13.10 | 13.74 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 8% | 4% |
Financials of Signpost India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 9 | 11 | 137 | 178 | 209 | 276 |
| Borrowings + | 5 | 20 | 97 | 154 | 173 | 203 |
| Other Liabilities + | 19 | 25 | 135 | 134 | 164 | 200 |
| Total Liabilities | 35 | 57 | 379 | 477 | 556 | 689 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 11 | 64 | 163 | 182 | 213 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 33 | 20 |
| Investments | 0 | 7 | 45 | 37 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 28 | 40 | 243 | 255 | 340 | 455 |
| Total Assets | 35 | 57 | 379 | 477 | 556 | 689 |
Financials of Signpost India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 23 | 64 | 31 | 22 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -47 | -101 | -28 | -27 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 22 | 45 | 1 | 13 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 8 | 5 | 7 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | -12 | -45 | -31 | -34 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 48% | 106% | 62% | 28% |
Financials of Signpost India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 158 | 151 | 191 | 145 | 144 | 201 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 158 | 151 | 191 | 145 | 144 | 201 |
| Working Capital Days | 46 | 47 | -2 | -26 | -27 | 33 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 25% | 15% | 25% |
Momentum score · price trend
18 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −5.3% | 54% |
| Last 6 months | −17.6% | 24% |
| Last 3 months | −19.1% | 22% |
The price is 49.6% below its all-time high of ₹449.05 (2 Mar 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 36 became 18.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Signpost India: 0.4 × 54 + 0.4 × 24 + 0.2 × 22 = 36, halved to 18 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Signpost India's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Digicontent (Q2 FY27)
The company raised INR 930 lakhs through the issuance of share warrants on a preferential basis on September 3, 2026, representing 25% of the warrant issue…
- Sambhaav Media (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Standalone):** ₹987.87 lakhs for Q2 Sep 2026 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Sambhaav Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and ho
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 (half year ended Sep 30, 2026) was ₹9,789.96 lakhs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Novus Loyalty Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q4 FY26)
Significant investments planned in sales and marketing (~₹12 crore), product development (~₹10-12 crore), and acquisitions (~₹12 crore) using IPO proceeds. Key…
