Sobhagya Mercantile Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,336 Cr
- P/E
- 65.19
- ROE
- 16.15%
- PEG
- 2.40
- Price to sales
- 6.03
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,530 / ₹700
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 40.56%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.91%
- Net profit margin
- 9.48%
- Promoter holding
- 60.58%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹222 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, Sobhagya Mercantile Ltd is in the business of Engineering Consultancy and Metal (Aggregate) Sales[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sobhagya Mercant.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of Sobhagya Mercant
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sobhagya Mercant
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 45.65 | 36.35 | 23.57 | 27.43 | 32.76 | 26.39 | 27.59 | 45.16 | 56.63 | 52.32 | 51.22 | 47.47 | 81.50 |
| Expenses + | 39.16 | 31.23 | 20.45 | 23.44 | 27.01 | 23.03 | 24.88 | 38.89 | 48.37 | 44.53 | 44.30 | 38.42 | 72.59 |
| Operating Profit | 6.49 | 5.12 | 3.12 | 3.99 | 5.75 | 3.36 | 2.71 | 6.27 | 8.26 | 7.79 | 6.92 | 9.05 | 8.91 |
| OPM % | 14.22% | 14.09% | 13.24% | 14.55% | 17.55% | 12.73% | 9.82% | 13.88% | 14.59% | 14.89% | 13.51% | 19.06% | 10.93% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 3.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.59 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.50 | 0.19 | 0.71 | 0.32 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.56 | 0.89 | 0.57 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 6.23 | 4.50 | 2.79 | 3.14 | 5.29 | 2.94 | 3.83 | 5.96 | 11.11 | 7.52 | 6.28 | 8.07 | 10.84 |
| Tax % | 27.61% | 25.11% | 25.09% | 31.53% | 25.71% | 25.17% | 44.91% | 38.76% | 31.86% | 25.40% | 25.32% | 24.91% | 47.69% |
| Net Profit + | 4.51 | 3.37 | 2.09 | 2.16 | 3.94 | 2.20 | 2.11 | 3.65 | 7.58 | 5.62 | 4.70 | 6.05 | 5.67 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.37 | 4.01 | 2.49 | 2.57 | 4.69 | 2.62 | 2.51 | 4.35 | 9.02 | 6.69 | 5.60 | 7.20 | 5.82 |
Financials of Sobhagya Mercant
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 42 | 67 | 109 | 115 | 157 | 232 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 32 | 58 | 96 | 102 | 135 | 199 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 22 | 33 |
| OPM % | 0% | -50% | -100% | 58% | 24% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 14% | 14% | ||
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 24 | 33 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 15% | 16% | 26% | 26% | 35% | 33% | |
| Net Profit + | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.02 | -0.05 | 0.00 | -0.02 | -0.05 | 7.01 | 9.42 | 13.05 | 12.77 | 13.79 | 18.49 | 22.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sobhagya Mercant
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 8 | 10 |
| Reserves | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 6 | 14 | 25 | 35 | 47 | 72 | 183 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 22 |
| Other Liabilities + | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 25 | 45 | 26 | 86 | 135 |
| Total Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 35 | 52 | 88 | 87 | 173 | 350 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 |
| Other Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 46 | 85 | 84 | 170 | 269 |
| Total Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 35 | 52 | 88 | 87 | 173 | 350 |
Financials of Sobhagya Mercant
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -1 | -14 | -2 | 4 | -17 | 2 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 2 | 13 | 3 | -1 | -0 | -0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | -0 | -1 | -2 | 16 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -2 | -15 | -4 | 4 | -17 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 14% | -11% | -138% | 12% | 63% | -40% | 22% |
Financials of Sobhagya Mercant
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 129 | 62 | 172 | 61 | 249 | 211 | ||
| Inventory Days | 2 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 12 | 13 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 339 | 285 | 396 | 186 | 449 | 478 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104 | -208 | -218 | -216 | -108 | -188 | -254 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -1,186 | -1,369 | -1,825 | -163 | 37 | 115 | 129 | 176 | 187 | 196 | ||
| ROCE % | -6% | -13% | 0% | -7% | -15% | 109% | 60% | 57% | 44% | 34% | 34% | 23% |
Momentum score · price trend
87 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +42.0% | 83% |
| Last 6 months | +43.0% | 88% |
| Last 3 months | +29.4% | 93% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sobhagya Mercant: 0.4 × 83 + 0.4 × 88 + 0.2 × 93 = 87.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹472 crore, up 34% YoY (₹350 crore in Q2 FY26) [Page 29, 9] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Indiqube Spaces Ltd's Q2
- EFC (I) (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹332.0 crore, up 30% year-on-year (Page 6, 36). Key investor presentation takeaways from EFC (I) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infrastructures (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
