Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,172 Cr
- P/E
- 5.71
- ROE
- 14.95%
- PEG
- -0.41
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- 52W high / low
- ₹92.3 / ₹55.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.76%
- Net profit margin
- 6.50%
- Promoter holding
- 53.38%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,024 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of S P I C
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of S P I C
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 672 | 569 | 744 | 506 | 125 | 754 | 760 | 818 | 754 | 781 | 817 | 774 | 584 |
| Expenses + | 620 | 487 | 659 | 450 | 98 | 656 | 693 | 739 | 718 | 687 | 740 | 689 | 539 |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 82 | 85 | 56 | 27 | 98 | 67 | 79 | 37 | 93 | 77 | 84 | 45 |
| OPM % | 8% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 22% | 13% | 9% | 10% | 5% | 12% | 9% | 11% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 11 | 12 | 14 | -36 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 29 | 37 | 12 | 16 |
| Interest | 7 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 12 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 78 | 80 | 52 | -40 | 91 | 53 | 61 | 30 | 101 | 92 | 82 | 46 |
| Tax % | 39% | 34% | 34% | 36% | -39% | 31% | 33% | 37% | 35% | 34% | 34% | 34% | 36% |
| Net Profit + | 25 | 51 | 53 | 33 | -24 | 63 | 35 | 38 | 19 | 67 | 61 | 54 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.25 | 2.52 | 2.58 | 1.63 | -1.19 | 3.07 | 1.73 | 1.89 | 0.96 | 3.28 | 3.01 | 2.66 | 1.45 |
Financials of S P I C
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,237 | 1,931 | 1,499 | 1,994 | 2,592 | 2,079 | 1,527 | 1,875 | 2,829 | 1,944 | 3,086 | 2,956 |
| Expenses + | 2,174 | 1,891 | 1,445 | 1,883 | 2,492 | 1,966 | 1,456 | 1,699 | 2,474 | 1,690 | 2,802 | 2,656 |
| Operating Profit | 63 | 40 | 54 | 111 | 100 | 113 | 71 | 176 | 354 | 254 | 284 | 300 |
| OPM % | 3% | 2% | 4% | 6% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 38 | 50 | 20 | 34 | 24 | 58 | 56 | 41 | -8 | 44 | 94 |
| Interest | 32 | 15 | 11 | 41 | 36 | 34 | 14 | 14 | 31 | 38 | 55 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 32 | 31 | 40 | 32 | 32 | 38 | 44 | 44 | 38 | 38 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 31 | 63 | 50 | 66 | 70 | 77 | 174 | 321 | 170 | 235 | 321 |
| Tax % | -37% | 0% | 9% | 9% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 6% | 6% | 34% | 34% | 34% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 31 | 57 | 45 | 63 | 67 | 74 | 163 | 301 | 113 | 156 | 211 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.51 | 1.52 | 2.81 | 2.23 | 3.09 | 3.31 | 3.64 | 8.02 | 14.77 | 5.55 | 7.64 | 10.38 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 10% | 27% | 26% | 19% |
Financials of S P I C
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 |
| Reserves | 42 | 73 | 96 | 141 | 167 | 231 | 312 | 490 | 782 | 872 | 995 | 1,166 |
| Borrowings + | 149 | 143 | 536 | 263 | 400 | 408 | 104 | 305 | 401 | 471 | 722 | 703 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,034 | 1,228 | 415 | 867 | 1,264 | 1,251 | 1,100 | 693 | 816 | 218 | 366 | 425 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,429 | 1,648 | 1,250 | 1,475 | 2,035 | 2,093 | 1,720 | 1,692 | 2,202 | 1,764 | 2,287 | 2,498 |
| Fixed Assets + | 344 | 324 | 263 | 247 | 233 | 353 | 525 | 682 | 657 | 652 | 620 | 616 |
| CWIP | 33 | 27 | 23 | 35 | 69 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 108 | 448 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 66 | 74 | 88 | 98 | 114 | 174 | 192 | 225 | 252 | 288 |
| Other Assets + | 1,042 | 1,286 | 898 | 1,119 | 1,645 | 1,616 | 1,062 | 834 | 1,352 | 853 | 1,307 | 1,147 |
| Total Assets | 1,429 | 1,648 | 1,250 | 1,475 | 2,035 | 2,093 | 1,720 | 1,692 | 2,202 | 1,764 | 2,287 | 2,498 |
Financials of S P I C
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 394 | 43 | -348 | 330 | 67 | 136 | 361 | -106 | -11 | 227 | -38 | 395 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -13 | -20 | -40 | -101 | -151 | -159 | -156 | -34 | -175 | -145 | -262 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -394 | -18 | 360 | -290 | 102 | 6 | -188 | 189 | 57 | 0 | 163 | -89 |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | 12 | -8 | -0 | 69 | -8 | 14 | -73 | 11 | 53 | -20 | 45 |
| Free Cash Flow | 380 | 29 | -367 | 288 | 1 | -15 | 178 | -267 | -41 | 154 | -291 | 76 |
| CFO/OP | 626% | 110% | -635% | 298% | 63% | 124% | 508% | -60% | 9% | 112% | -5% | 146% |
Financials of S P I C
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 5 | 13 | 22 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Inventory Days | 39 | 33 | 106 | 65 | 43 | 42 | 160 | 138 | 40 | 27 | 13 | 16 |
| Days Payable | 248 | 373 | 171 | 254 | 276 | 364 | 425 | 150 | 108 | 17 | 37 | 44 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -204 | -327 | -43 | -180 | -231 | -321 | -263 | -12 | -67 | 13 | -23 | -26 |
| Working Capital Days | -26 | -71 | -50 | 3 | -13 | -48 | -91 | -57 | -0 | -47 | -9 | -20 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 7% | 7% | 12% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 23% | 30% | 18% | 17% | 18% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −36.7% | 14% |
| Last 6 months | −17.8% | 24% |
| Last 3 months | −14.6% | 33% |
The price is 53.2% below its all-time high of ₹122.76 (3 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For S P I C: 0.4 × 14 + 0.4 × 24 + 0.2 × 33 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
