SpiceJet Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,149 Cr
- Price to sales
- 0.24
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹37.3 / ₹7.49
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -15.63%
- EBITDA margin
- -14.52%
- Net profit margin
- 1.12%
- Promoter holding
- 24.19%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,718 Cr
SpiceJet Ltd is principally engaged in the business of providing air transport services for the carriage of passengers and cargo.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Transport Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Transport Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹759 Cr | 23.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,957 Cr | 70.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,664 Cr | 24.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹551 Cr | 15.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹478 Cr | 6.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹220 Cr | 7.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SpiceJet.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Transport Services rankingFinancials of SpiceJet
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of SpiceJet
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,315 | 2,145 | 2,002 | 1,425 | 1,904 | 1,719 | 1,696 | 911 | 1,231 | 1,446 | 1,106 | 781 | 1,384 |
| Expenses + | 2,374 | 2,143 | 1,734 | 1,856 | 2,142 | 1,964 | 1,661 | 1,276 | 1,419 | 1,394 | 1,196 | 1,235 | 1,578 |
| Operating Profit | -60 | 2 | 268 | -431 | -238 | -245 | 35 | -365 | -188 | 53 | -90 | -454 | -194 |
| OPM % | -3% | 0% | 13% | -30% | -13% | -14% | 2% | -40% | -15% | 4% | -8% | -58% | -14% |
| Other Income + | 515 | 357 | 266 | 301 | 245 | 635 | 372 | 166 | 420 | 495 | 84 | 46 | 120 |
| Interest | 115 | 118 | 122 | 113 | 126 | 100 | 87 | 87 | 60 | 56 | 62 | 53 | 51 |
| Depreciation | 234 | 224 | 207 | 188 | 183 | 170 | 170 | 155 | 146 | 166 | 168 | 173 | 144 |
| Profit before tax | 107 | 17 | 205 | -432 | -301 | 119 | 150 | -442 | 25 | 325 | -235 | -634 | -269 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 107 | 17 | 205 | -432 | -301 | 119 | 150 | -442 | 25 | 325 | -235 | -634 | -269 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.77 | 0.28 | 3.40 | -6.31 | -4.41 | 1.52 | 1.89 | -3.45 | 0.19 | 2.30 | -1.66 | -4.48 | -1.76 |
Financials of SpiceJet
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6,237 | 5,163 | 5,088 | 6,191 | 7,756 | 9,113 | 12,359 | 5,133 | 6,557 | 8,869 | 7,050 | 5,284 | 4,718 |
| Expenses + | 7,084 | 5,776 | 4,542 | 5,646 | 6,992 | 9,119 | 11,842 | 4,958 | 7,480 | 9,892 | 7,692 | 5,749 | 5,403 |
| Operating Profit | -847 | -613 | 546 | 545 | 764 | -6 | 517 | 175 | -923 | -1,023 | -642 | -465 | -685 |
| OPM % | -14% | -12% | 11% | 9% | 10% | -0% | 4% | 3% | -14% | -12% | -9% | -9% | -15% |
| Other Income + | 131 | 218 | 210 | 150 | 127 | 79 | 828 | 987 | 973 | 1,046 | 1,443 | 1,451 | 746 |
| Interest | 139 | 165 | 126 | 66 | 93 | 134 | 546 | 603 | 486 | 507 | 462 | 291 | 223 |
| Depreciation | 148 | 127 | 180 | 199 | 231 | 256 | 1,734 | 1,558 | 1,290 | 1,019 | 748 | 638 | 651 |
| Profit before tax | -1,003 | -687 | 450 | 431 | 567 | -316 | -935 | -998 | -1,725 | -1,503 | -409 | 58 | -813 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -1,003 | -687 | 450 | 431 | 567 | -316 | -935 | -998 | -1,725 | -1,503 | -409 | 58 | -813 |
| EPS in Rs | -18.74 | -11.46 | 7.50 | 7.19 | 9.45 | -5.27 | -15.58 | -16.61 | -28.67 | -24.97 | -5.23 | 0.41 | -5.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of SpiceJet
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 535 | 599 | 599 | 599 | 599 | 600 | 600 | 601 | 602 | 602 | 783 | 1,413 | 1,414 |
| Reserves | -1,530 | -1,685 | -1,638 | -1,209 | -642 | -950 | -2,179 | -3,172 | -4,890 | -3,833 | -3,369 | -730 | -1,601 |
| Borrowings + | 1,709 | 1,477 | 1,230 | 1,155 | 1,303 | 1,110 | 1,097 | 1,068 | 8,330 | 7,348 | 5,376 | 4,214 | 4,209 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,233 | 2,215 | 2,656 | 2,445 | 2,772 | 4,048 | 13,354 | 12,879 | 5,479 | 6,163 | 6,167 | 4,219 | 4,410 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,947 | 2,607 | 2,847 | 2,991 | 4,032 | 4,807 | 12,872 | 11,376 | 9,520 | 10,280 | 8,957 | 9,116 | 8,431 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,877 | 1,714 | 1,628 | 1,620 | 1,598 | 1,604 | 8,681 | 7,000 | 5,540 | 3,973 | 2,536 | 2,084 | 1,879 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 20 | 140 | 101 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 152 | 191 |
| Other Assets + | 1,070 | 893 | 1,199 | 1,231 | 2,333 | 3,203 | 4,190 | 4,367 | 3,972 | 6,297 | 6,396 | 6,869 | 6,352 |
| Total Assets | 2,947 | 2,607 | 2,847 | 2,991 | 4,032 | 4,807 | 12,872 | 11,376 | 9,520 | 10,280 | 8,957 | 9,116 | 8,431 |
Financials of SpiceJet
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 59 | -411 | 711 | 496 | 1,046 | 456 | 1,778 | 226 | 978 | 93 | -613 | -1,665 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -50 | 304 | -275 | -491 | -806 | -146 | -156 | 210 | -122 | 561 | 36 | -674 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -221 | 126 | -379 | -62 | -140 | -364 | -1,659 | -435 | -876 | -632 | 732 | 2,170 |
| Net Cash Flow | -212 | 19 | 58 | -57 | 100 | -54 | -37 | 1 | -20 | 23 | 154 | -170 |
| Free Cash Flow | -23 | -368 | 553 | 248 | 790 | 256 | 1,525 | 165 | 950 | 112 | -659 | -1,749 |
| CFO/OP | -8% | 66% | 130% | 90% | 138% | -8,302% | 350% | 108% | -112% | -13% | 93% | 369% |
Financials of SpiceJet
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 9 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 14 |
| Working Capital Days | -122 | -130 | -149 | -117 | -114 | -94 | -129 | -371 | -360 | -313 | -346 | -291 |
| ROCE % | -75% | -105% | 178% | 124% | 72% | -12% | -269% | -91% | -24% | 2% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
1 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −79.8% | 0% |
| Last 6 months | −40.1% | 2% |
| Last 3 months | −32.9% | 3% |
The price is 94.9% below its all-time high of ₹150.35 (3 Nov 2017). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 1 became 1.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For SpiceJet: 0.4 × 0 + 0.4 × 2 + 0.2 × 3 = 1, halved to 1 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Transport Services this season
- SEAMEC Ltd (Q2 FY27)
198.1 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from SEAMEC Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Arvind Port & (Q2 FY27)
238.94 lakh (~469% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Arvind Port & Infra Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Patel Integrated (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y) Change: +16.68% . Key investor presentation takeaways from Patel Integrated Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- VRL Logistics (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹961.9 Cr, a 21% year-on-year increase (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from VRL Logistics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p
