String Metaverse Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹811 Cr
- P/E
- 6.68
- ROE
- 43.92%
- PEG
- 0.02
- Price to sales
- 0.64
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹23.9 / ₹4.90
- EBITDA margin
- 10.82%
- Net profit margin
- 10.12%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,263 Cr
Incorporated in 1994, String Metaverse Ltd provides software development services related to gaming industry.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,016 Cr | 36.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,477 Cr | 34.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,451 Cr | 124.1 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹577 Cr | 18.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹361 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹68 Cr | 6.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track String Metaverse.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Services rankingString Metaverse announcements
All announcements →- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableString Metaverse Limited shareholders pass preferential equity issue resolution at EGM
Financials of String Metaverse
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of String Metaverse
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 88 | 116 | 154 | 199 | 232 | 278 | 359 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 80 | 104 | 138 | 177 | 207 | 247 | 323 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 25 | 32 | 36 |
| OPM % | 13% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 10% | |||||
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 2% |
| Net Profit + | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.00 | -0.02 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.30 |
Financials of String Metaverse
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 407 | 1,069 |
| Expenses + | 9 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 138 | 366 | 955 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | -3 | -1 | 13 | 41 | 114 |
| OPM % | 10% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% | ||
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | -1 | -3 | -1 | 11 | 35 | 104 |
| Tax % | 0% | -10% | -3% | -4% | 0% | 0% | 1% |
| Net Profit + | 0 | -1 | -3 | -1 | 11 | 35 | 103 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.03 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of String Metaverse
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 97 | 107 | 116 |
| Reserves | 23 | 22 | 18 | 10 | 13 | 54 | 215 |
| Borrowings + | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 |
| Total Liabilities | 55 | 53 | 49 | 42 | 117 | 163 | 342 |
| Fixed Assets + | 19 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 64 | 124 | 257 |
| CWIP | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 22 |
| Investments | 9 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 24 |
| Other Assets + | 16 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 46 | 24 | 39 |
| Total Assets | 55 | 53 | 49 | 42 | 117 | 163 | 342 |
Financials of String Metaverse
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 49 | 144 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -18 | -0 | 0 | -25 | -75 | -176 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 18 | -0 | 0 | 50 | 12 | 49 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | -14 | 17 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | 0 | -34 | -27 | -13 | |
| CFO/OP | 2% | -15% | 0% | -10% | 119% | 126% |
Financials of String Metaverse
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 210 | 192 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Inventory Days | 217 | 75 | 3,242 | 3,248 | |||
| Days Payable | 38 | 0 | 0 | 219 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 389 | 267 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 334 | 250 | 40 | 11 | 3 | ||
| ROCE % | -1% | -6% | 15% | 26% | 42% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −67.9% | 1% |
| Last 6 months | +2.3% | 58% |
| Last 3 months | +8.8% | 81% |
The price is 73.4% below its all-time high of ₹26.43 (23 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For String Metaverse: 0.4 × 1 + 0.4 × 58 + 0.2 × 81 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What String Metaverse's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Services this season
- Datamatics Global Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 546.6 Crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Datamatics Global Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- Xtranet Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹10,968.93 lakhs, up from ₹6,742.75 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
- Orient Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Revenue from operations: ₹21,735.42 lakhs (down from ₹27,280.46 lakhs in Q3 FY25), a decrease of approximately 20.3% year-on-year. Key investor prese
- Digitide Solutio (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹759.6 Cr, down 0.6% YoY (Page 14, 19, 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Digitide Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
