Tapi Fruit Processing Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- ROE
- -16.53%
- Price to sales
- 0.74
- Debt to equity
- 1.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹105 / ₹54.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.24%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.10%
- Net profit margin
- -7.50%
- Promoter holding
- 65.72%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹24 Cr
Incorporated in 1999, Tapi Fruit Processing Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of Jam and Jelly based products.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tapi Fruit.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Tapi Fruit
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tapi Fruit
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Nov 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.22% | 72.22% | 67.79% | 67.79% | 67.79% | 67.79% | 66.15% | 66.15% | 65.72% | 65.72% | 65.72% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 0.24% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 27.78% | 27.78% | 32.21% | 32.21% | 32.21% | 32.21% | 33.85% | 33.61% | 34.03% | 34.28% | 34.28% |
| No. of Shareholders | 227 | 192 | 297 | 304 | 358 | 378 | 374 | 362 | 384 | 385 | 370 |
Pros & Cons
Tapi Fruit
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -12.0% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -12.0% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Financials of Tapi Fruit
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Tapi Fruit
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4.25 | 11.46 | 13.04 | 15.16 | 20.50 | 21.00 | 17.50 | 24.28 | 25.75 |
| Sales growth | +169.65% | +13.79% | +16.26% | +35.22% | +2.44% | -16.67% | +38.74% | +33.98% | |
| Expenses + | 4.05 | 10.48 | 12.13 | 13.99 | 19.99 | 20.76 | 18.27 | 22.80 | 24.11 |
| Operating Profit | 0.20 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 0.51 | 0.24 | -0.77 | 1.48 | 1.64 |
| OPM % | 4.71% | 8.55% | 6.98% | 7.72% | 2.49% | 1.14% | -4.40% | 6.10% | 6.37% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.24 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.68 | 0.75 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.77 | 0.93 | 2.68 | 2.79 |
| Profit before tax | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.21 | -0.21 | -0.24 | -1.56 | -1.87 | -1.88 |
| Tax % | -46.15% | 100.00% | 9.09% | 28.57% | -9.52% | 4.17% | 1.28% | -3.21% | |
| Net Profit + | -0.07 | -0.01 | 0.10 | 0.16 | -0.19 | -0.25 | -1.57 | -1.82 | -1.82 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.78 | -0.11 | 1.11 | 1.78 | -0.49 | -0.60 | -3.67 | -4.23 | -4.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Tapi Fruit
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 3.91 | 4.17 | 4.27 | 4.30 | 4.30 |
| Reserves | -0.07 | -0.08 | 0.02 | 0.18 | 3.94 | 8.14 | 7.56 | 5.89 | 4.89 |
| Borrowings + | 4.25 | 4.56 | 5.09 | 5.34 | 0.48 | 1.76 | 6.79 | 11.08 | 13.28 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1.06 | 1.17 | 2.02 | 2.26 | 1.30 | 0.59 | 2.67 | 3.67 | 4.36 |
| Total Liabilities | 5.49 | 5.90 | 7.38 | 8.03 | 9.63 | 14.66 | 21.29 | 24.94 | 26.83 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2.66 | 3.20 | 3.19 | 3.86 | 4.05 | 4.97 | 6.36 | 16.49 | 19.00 |
| CWIP | 0.19 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.87 | 10.61 | 1.43 | 0.18 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Other Assets + | 2.64 | 2.69 | 3.85 | 4.16 | 5.05 | 8.45 | 4.30 | 7.00 | 7.63 |
| Total Assets | 5.49 | 5.90 | 7.38 | 8.03 | 9.63 | 14.66 | 21.29 | 24.94 | 26.83 |
Financials of Tapi Fruit
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1.33 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.98 | -1.26 | -0.23 | 2.33 | -0.55 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2.99 | -0.80 | -0.79 | -0.92 | -1.34 | -2.29 | -11.56 | -3.63 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4.34 | -0.17 | 0.11 | -0.19 | 2.60 | 5.98 | 5.76 | 4.17 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.02 | -0.13 | 0.00 | 3.46 | -3.47 | -0.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4.32 | 0.31 | -0.48 | 0.06 | -2.08 | -2.68 | -9.58 | -4.18 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -665% | 112% | 81% | 87% | -247% | -96% | -303% | -37% |
Financials of Tapi Fruit
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60.98 | 24.21 | 35.27 | 33.47 | 32.76 | 23.64 | 28.78 | 28.71 |
| Inventory Days | 173.22 | 85.06 | 105.97 | 92.82 | 48.63 | 46.46 | 57.57 | 69.21 |
| Days Payable | 112.59 | 52.07 | 79.59 | 71.74 | 30.40 | 0.99 | 60.09 | 63.26 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 121.60 | 57.20 | 61.64 | 54.55 | 51.00 | 69.11 | 26.27 | 34.66 |
| Working Capital Days | 35.21 | -7.01 | -0.84 | 6.50 | 61.25 | 58.23 | -2.09 | -27.81 |
| ROCE % | 11.79% | 10.51% | 11.68% | -0.57% | -2.59% | -10.28% | -5.97% |
Continue your research
What Tapi Fruit's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Krishival Foods (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹85.66 crore, up 28.5% YoY from ₹66.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 11, 14). Key investor presentation takeaways from Krishival Foods
- Mrs Bectors (Q2 FY27)
Standalone: ₹5,999.70 million . Key results statement takeaways from Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against se
- Orkla India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 revenue from operations: ₹776 crore, up 19.4% YoY (Page 20) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Orkla India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Parag Milk Foods (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,241 Cr, up 23.1% YoY (Page 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Parag Milk Foods Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
