Tata Investment Corporation Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹28,908 Cr
- P/E
- 67.08
- ROE
- 1.44%
- PEG
- 3.39
- Price to sales
- 71.64
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹799 / ₹541
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.83%
- EBITDA margin
- 89.41%
- Net profit margin
- 107.60%
- Promoter holding
- 73.38%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹404 Cr
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd is primarily engaged in the business of investment in listed and unlisted equity shares, debt instruments and mutual funds etc. of companies in a wide range of industries. The company is a NBFC registered with the RBI under the category of Investment Company.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22,153 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tata Investment Corporation.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Tata Investment Corporation
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tata Investment Corporation
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% |
| FIIs + | 1.20% | 2.25% | 2.35% | 2.26% | 2.24% | 2.46% | 2.54% | 2.69% | 2.54% | 2.62% | 2.66% | 2.91% |
| DIIs + | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.48% | 0.50% | 0.52% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.54% | 0.56% | 0.61% |
| Government + | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% |
| Public + | 24.48% | 23.41% | 23.30% | 23.35% | 23.35% | 23.12% | 23.05% | 22.89% | 23.12% | 23.03% | 22.96% | 22.69% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,14,270 | 1,48,291 | 1,56,353 | 1,57,260 | 1,58,767 | 1,59,543 | 1,55,346 | 1,64,657 | 2,43,441 | 2,45,759 | 2,41,568 | 2,39,153 |
Financials of Tata Investment Corporation
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 124 | 51 | 57 | 142 | 142 | 4 | 16 | 145 | 154 | 58 | 40 | 152 | 122 |
| Expenses + | 10 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| Operating Profit | 114 | 44 | 49 | 131 | 133 | -5 | 7 | 134 | 144 | 48 | 30 | 140 | 110 |
| OPM % | 92% | 87% | 86% | 92% | 94% | -147% | 45% | 92% | 93% | 82% | 74% | 92% | 90% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 17 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 35 | 25 | 34 | 30 | 42 | 27 |
| Interest | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 60 | 72 | 156 | 156 | 21 | 36 | 168 | 167 | 81 | 58 | 181 | 137 |
| Tax % | -1% | 11% | 16% | 16% | 21% | 5% | -5% | 13% | 12% | 7% | -10% | 21% | 15% |
| Net Profit + | 124 | 53 | 60 | 131 | 124 | 20 | 38 | 146 | 148 | 75 | 64 | 144 | 116 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.46 | 1.05 | 1.20 | 2.59 | 2.44 | 0.39 | 0.75 | 2.89 | 2.93 | 1.49 | 1.26 | 2.84 | 2.29 |
Financials of Tata Investment Corporation
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 229 | 247 | 270 | 158 | 177 | 144 | 163 | 254 | 277 | 385 | 306 | 403 | 372 |
| Expenses + | 17 | 19 | 32 | 19 | 30 | 42 | 20 | 25 | 32 | 33 | 39 | 42 | 44 |
| Operating Profit | 213 | 229 | 237 | 139 | 147 | 102 | 144 | 229 | 246 | 352 | 267 | 361 | 328 |
| OPM % | 93% | 92% | 88% | 88% | 83% | 71% | 88% | 90% | 88% | 91% | 87% | 90% | 88% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 36 | 65 | 103 | 118 | 133 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 213 | 229 | 237 | 147 | 147 | 101 | 167 | 246 | 272 | 406 | 368 | 474 | 456 |
| Tax % | 14% | 14% | 16% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 8% | 13% | 8% | 5% | 15% | 9% | |
| Net Profit + | 186 | 194 | 200 | 131 | 134 | 90 | 155 | 214 | 252 | 385 | 312 | 434 | 399 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.37 | 3.53 | 3.64 | 2.38 | 2.64 | 1.79 | 3.04 | 4.23 | 4.98 | 7.61 | 6.17 | 8.57 | 7.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 50% | 48% | 49% | 84% | 76% | 101% | 79% | 130% | 96% | 37% | 44% | 40% |
Financials of Tata Investment Corporation
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Reserves | 2,178 | 2,257 | 2,463 | 8,247 | 7,874 | 8,007 | 14,188 | 19,625 | 19,521 | 29,915 | 31,040 | 29,171 | 31,104 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 125 | 14 | 19 | 1,564 | 1,554 | 122 | 647 | 1,314 | 1,277 | 2,905 | 3,751 | 3,430 | 3,797 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,358 | 2,326 | 2,537 | 9,866 | 9,478 | 8,179 | 14,886 | 20,990 | 21,089 | 32,870 | 34,842 | 32,652 | 34,952 |
| Fixed Assets + | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 174 | 171 | 169 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 2,302 | 2,259 | 2,480 | 9,816 | 9,432 | 8,128 | 14,836 | 20,893 | 21,009 | 32,485 | 34,626 | 32,453 | 34,717 |
| Other Assets + | 43 | 53 | 44 | 37 | 33 | 37 | 36 | 82 | 65 | 371 | 41 | 28 | 67 |
| Total Assets | 2,358 | 2,326 | 2,537 | 9,866 | 9,478 | 8,179 | 14,886 | 20,990 | 21,089 | 32,870 | 34,842 | 32,652 | 34,952 |
Financials of Tata Investment Corporation
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 92 | 90 | 68 | 67 | 92 | 117 | 86 | 122 | 230 | 235 | 206 | 279 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 18 | 146 | -78 | 41 | 496 | 12 | 3 | 4 | -189 | 366 | -166 | -148 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -110 | -225 | -1 | -119 | -584 | -123 | -95 | -122 | -47 | -495 | -143 | -138 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 11 | -11 | -12 | 4 | 7 | -6 | 4 | -6 | 106 | -102 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 92 | 89 | 67 | 67 | 92 | 117 | 86 | 122 | 229 | 235 | 205 | 279 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 58% | 53% | 45% | 82% | 94% | 133% | 68% | 78% | 118% | 82% | 116% | 91% |
Financials of Tata Investment Corporation
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Working Capital Days | -150 | 43 | 11 | 33 | -6 | -14 | -8 | 55 | 3 | -8 | -23 | -45 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 10% | 10% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −32.3% | 20% |
| Last 6 months | −13.9% | 31% |
| Last 3 months | −7.4% | 52% |
The price is 42% below its all-time high of ₹1,058 (1 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 31 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tata Investment Corporation: 0.4 × 20 + 0.4 × 31 + 0.2 × 52 = 31, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tata Investment Corporation's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Bajaj Finserv (Q2 FY27)
Bajaj Finserv Limited (Consolidated) Q2 FY2027 revenue: ₹43,416 Cr, ↑16.7% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from Bajaj Finserv Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p
- DCM Financial (Q2 FY27)
1.35 Crores . Key results statement takeaways from DCM Financial Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
