Timex Group India Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,796 Cr
- P/E
- 76.18
- ROE
- 157.63%
- PEG
- 3.92
- Price to sales
- 8.01
- Debt to equity
- 0.95
- 52W high / low
- ₹735 / ₹245
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 41.48%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.05%
- Net profit margin
- 9.93%
- Promoter holding
- 51.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹849 Cr
Timex Group India Limited is a group company of Tanager Group B.V. (formerly known as Timex Group B.V.). The Co is engaged in manufacturing and trading of watches and rendering of related after sales service. The Company also provides information and technology support services to the Group Companies. [1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Timex Group.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Timex Group
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Timex Group
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 83 | 106 | 126 | 94 | 92 | 109 | 174 | 120 | 135 | 169 | 244 | 151 | 235 |
| Expenses + | 76 | 99 | 110 | 95 | 82 | 104 | 149 | 116 | 121 | 147 | 201 | 141 | 195 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 7 | 16 | -1 | 10 | 4 | 25 | 4 | 14 | 22 | 43 | 10 | 40 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 13% | -1% | 11% | 4% | 14% | 4% | 11% | 13% | 17% | 6% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 6 | 15 | -2 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 3 | 13 | 20 | 41 | 5 | 37 |
| Tax % | -304% | 25% | 25% | -25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 33% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 22 | 4 | 11 | -1 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 30 | 3 | 27 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.22 | 0.42 | 1.09 | -0.15 | 0.70 | 0.24 | 1.76 | 0.19 | 0.92 | 1.45 | 2.99 | 0.32 | 2.71 |
Financials of Timex Group
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 142 | 173 | 200 | 207 | 242 | 252 | 141 | 264 | 383 | 419 | 538 | 799 |
| Expenses + | 150 | 176 | 199 | 197 | 230 | 248 | 144 | 256 | 345 | 386 | 490 | 684 |
| Operating Profit | -8 | -3 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 4 | -4 | 8 | 38 | 32 | 48 | 114 |
| OPM % | -6% | -2% | 1% | 5% | 5% | 1% | -3% | 3% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -3 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -11 | -9 | -3 | 8 | 8 | -2 | -8 | 3 | 30 | 28 | 43 | 102 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 0% | -1% | 0% | -57% | 25% | 27% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -11 | -9 | -3 | 8 | 7 | -2 | -8 | 3 | 47 | 21 | 31 | 75 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.09 | -0.92 | -0.32 | 0.74 | 0.74 | -0.18 | -0.79 | 0.32 | 4.61 | 2.06 | 3.11 | 7.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Timex Group
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | -65 | -75 | -2 | -71 | -64 | -66 | -74 | -71 | -24 | -3 | 15 | 101 |
| Borrowings + | 69 | 76 | 25 | 104 | 103 | 109 | 91 | 111 | 110 | 86 | 101 | 6 |
| Other Liabilities + | 104 | 118 | 64 | 78 | 73 | 89 | 78 | 80 | 98 | 108 | 126 | 220 |
| Total Liabilities | 117 | 129 | 97 | 121 | 122 | 143 | 106 | 130 | 194 | 201 | 252 | 338 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 11 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 106 | 117 | 88 | 114 | 113 | 120 | 86 | 113 | 178 | 186 | 240 | 326 |
| Total Assets | 117 | 129 | 97 | 121 | 122 | 143 | 106 | 130 | 194 | 201 | 252 | 338 |
Financials of Timex Group
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -8 | -1 | -23 | -1 | 6 | 10 | 22 | -18 | 10 | 32 | -3 | 91 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -4 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | 3 | 24 | 0 | -3 | -10 | -21 | 18 | -8 | -28 | -0 | -56 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -2 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 3 | -4 | 34 |
| Free Cash Flow | -9 | -4 | -24 | -1 | 2 | 8 | 22 | -19 | 8 | 31 | -4 | 89 |
| CFO/OP | 101% | 50% | -1,484% | -7% | 56% | 264% | -618% | -217% | 26% | 101% | 10% | 104% |
Financials of Timex Group
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 176 | 150 | 75 | 104 | 81 | 91 | 98 | 67 | 50 | 45 | 37 | 27 |
| Inventory Days | 124 | 134 | 120 | 149 | 132 | 111 | 155 | 132 | 161 | 159 | 178 | 158 |
| Days Payable | 358 | 328 | 166 | 220 | 154 | 172 | 269 | 138 | 111 | 104 | 86 | 97 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -58 | -44 | 29 | 33 | 59 | 30 | -15 | 61 | 100 | 100 | 129 | 88 |
| Working Capital Days | -78 | -83 | -7 | 12 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 47 | 66 | 74 | 49 |
| ROCE % | -72% | -45% | -2% | 25% | 22% | 2% | -14% | 14% | 48% | 33% | 43% | 93% |
Momentum score · price trend
91 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +67.9% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +82.7% | 95% |
| Last 3 months | +16.5% | 87% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Timex Group: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 95 + 0.2 × 87 = 91.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Timex Group's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
