Tirupati Starch & Chemicals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
₹112.55-6.21% today
- Market cap
- ₹108 Cr
- P/E
- 18.64
- ROE
- 10.29%
- PEG
- 372.76
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- Debt to equity
- 1.64
- 52W high / low
- ₹189 / ₹109
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.69%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.43%
- Net profit margin
- 1.81%
- Promoter holding
- 72.88%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹363 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Tirupati Starch
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tirupati Starch
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 85.53 | 86.02 | 75.25 | 61.60 | 86.79 | 82.48 | 86.23 | 103.27 | 99.22 | 97.50 | 92.23 | 89.23 | 91.94 |
| Expenses + | 80.14 | 78.71 | 71.13 | 57.68 | 81.14 | 75.68 | 83.64 | 98.25 | 85.82 | 93.79 | 85.57 | 84.77 | 86.00 |
| Operating Profit | 5.39 | 7.31 | 4.12 | 3.92 | 5.65 | 6.80 | 2.59 | 5.02 | 13.40 | 3.71 | 6.66 | 4.46 | 5.94 |
| OPM % | 6.30% | 8.50% | 5.48% | 6.36% | 6.51% | 8.24% | 3.00% | 4.86% | 13.51% | 3.81% | 7.22% | 5.00% | 6.46% |
| Other Income + | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.13 | -0.10 | 3.89 | 0.13 | 0.37 | 2.13 |
| Interest | 2.37 | 2.13 | 2.12 | 1.96 | 2.50 | 3.52 | 2.67 | 2.75 | 2.49 | 2.80 | 2.98 | 2.54 | 2.43 |
| Depreciation | 1.46 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.87 | 2.10 | 2.37 | 1.93 | 2.08 | 2.01 | 1.83 | 2.18 | 2.01 | 2.11 |
| Profit before tax | 1.70 | 4.15 | 0.67 | 0.15 | 1.17 | 1.04 | -1.91 | 0.32 | 8.80 | 2.97 | 1.63 | 0.28 | 3.53 |
| Tax % | 17.65% | 3.86% | 17.91% | 80.00% | 10.26% | 58.65% | 8.90% | -106.25% | 15.68% | 48.48% | 10.43% | 21.43% | 30.31% |
| Net Profit + | 1.40 | 3.98 | 0.55 | 0.04 | 1.06 | 0.43 | -2.08 | 0.66 | 7.43 | 1.53 | 1.45 | 0.22 | 2.46 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.73 | 4.92 | 0.68 | 0.05 | 1.11 | 0.45 | -2.17 | 0.69 | 7.75 | 1.60 | 1.51 | 0.23 | 2.57 |
Financials of Tirupati Starch
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 61 | 59 | 158 | 177 | 199 | 227 | 271 | 200 | 318 | 364 | 306 | 386 | 371 |
| Expenses + | 58 | 55 | 152 | 169 | 189 | 216 | 263 | 191 | 298 | 343 | 285 | 361 | 350 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 25 | 21 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 8 |
| Tax % | 25% | 193% | -67% | -3,700% | 21% | 21% | 26% | 4% | 12% | 14% | 32% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | -1 | -2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 6 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.95 | -1.95 | -2.48 | 1.87 | 2.90 | 5.32 | 1.89 | 1.47 | 11.80 | 8.12 | 2.16 | 7.86 | 5.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Tirupati Starch
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 21 | 29 | 38 | 44 | 51 | 53 |
| Borrowings + | 39 | 44 | 54 | 49 | 26 | 23 | 22 | 55 | 77 | 90 | 154 | 136 | 136 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4 | 27 | 40 | 44 | 65 | 94 | 96 | 51 | 45 | 33 | 19 | 34 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 57 | 82 | 105 | 107 | 109 | 138 | 140 | 133 | 158 | 169 | 226 | 230 | 235 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 61 | 59 | 64 | 65 | 60 | 55 | 71 | 61 | 55 | 93 | 98 | 92 |
| CWIP | 33 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 46 | 27 | 40 | 44 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 18 | 21 | 43 | 42 | 44 | 69 | 66 | 55 | 80 | 68 | 107 | 91 | 98 |
| Total Assets | 57 | 82 | 105 | 107 | 109 | 138 | 140 | 133 | 158 | 169 | 226 | 230 | 235 |
Financials of Tirupati Starch
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 33 | 5 | 12 | -35 | -1 | 23 | -34 | 49 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -21 | -20 | -6 | -5 | -5 | -9 | -9 | -6 | -6 | -25 | -32 | -26 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 18 | 3 | 10 | -8 | -28 | 4 | -3 | 41 | 7 | 9 | 59 | -24 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 8 | -7 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -18 | -6 | -11 | 8 | 28 | -4 | 3 | -41 | -6 | -3 | -65 | 22 |
| CFO/OP | 106% | 466% | -76% | 179% | 330% | 56% | 138% | -372% | 4% | 116% | -160% | 198% |
Financials of Tirupati Starch
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27 | 45 | 44 | 36 | 38 | 61 | 37 | 45 | 35 | 33 | 41 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 68 | 112 | 55 | 43 | 33 | 41 | 48 | 39 | 54 | 19 | 83 | 54 |
| Days Payable | 27 | 223 | 89 | 58 | 54 | 99 | 154 | 90 | 55 | 30 | 13 | 24 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 69 | -66 | 10 | 20 | 17 | 2 | -69 | -6 | 33 | 22 | 111 | 68 |
| Working Capital Days | 25 | -118 | -24 | 10 | 6 | 14 | -51 | 0 | 21 | -2 | 23 | -5 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 3% | 6% | 12% | 15% | 9% | 7% | 16% | 13% | 8% | 10% |
