Unitech Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,020 Cr
- Price to sales
- 1.98
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹7.24 / ₹3.16
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -1.35%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.98%
- Net profit margin
- -527.19%
- Promoter holding
- 5.13%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹513 Cr
Incorporated in 1971, Unitech Ltd is in the business of Real Estate, Power Transmission and Hospitality[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Realty
on management's own guidance
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Realty companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹12,022 Cr | 41.0 | |
| 2 | Sobha | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹12,032 Cr | 63.0 |
| 3 | Man Infra | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹4,311 Cr | 19.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,091 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.04L Cr | 23.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹59,882 Cr | 22.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Unitech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Realty rankingFinancials of Unitech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Unitech
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.14% |
| FIIs + | 0.32% | 0.49% | 0.29% | 0.33% | 0.51% | 0.83% | 0.80% | 0.63% | 0.50% | 0.48% | 0.46% | 0.48% |
| DIIs + | 0.91% | 0.91% | 0.91% | 0.90% | 1.09% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.05% | 1.05% | 1.03% | 0.75% | 0.66% |
| Public + | 93.62% | 93.48% | 93.68% | 93.65% | 93.25% | 92.99% | 93.03% | 93.19% | 93.31% | 93.37% | 93.64% | 93.72% |
| No. of Shareholders | 5,90,875 | 6,25,362 | 6,30,289 | 6,29,960 | 6,36,566 | 6,34,520 | 6,30,123 | 6,25,007 | 6,20,543 | 6,18,456 | 6,15,910 | 6,11,705 |
Financials of Unitech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 84 | 76 | 61 | 256 | 74 | 73 | 74 | 101 | 105 | 136 | 141 | 130 | 106 |
| Expenses + | 71 | 83 | 68 | 1,022 | 756 | 314 | 354 | -674 | 115 | 133 | 380 | -109 | 100 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | -7 | -7 | -766 | -682 | -241 | -280 | 775 | -10 | 3 | -239 | 240 | 6 |
| OPM % | 16% | -9% | -12% | -300% | -918% | -331% | -380% | 768% | -9% | 2.3% | -169% | 184% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 31 | 28 | 12 | 15 | -306 | 15 | 15 |
| Interest | 721 | 744 | 789 | 835 | 534 | 532 | 469 | 1,137 | 740 | 756 | 429 | 820 | 722 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -702 | -747 | -788 | -1,586 | -1,208 | -768 | -720 | -334 | -738 | -739 | -974 | -567 | -702 |
| Tax % | 0% | -0% | 0% | -1% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 46% | 0% | -0% | 0% | -0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -703 | -744 | -788 | -1,572 | -1,206 | -767 | -717 | -489 | -739 | -739 | -975 | -566 | -703 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.25 | -2.40 | -2.54 | -5.52 | -4.11 | -2.41 | -2.21 | -1.18 | -2.26 | -2.19 | -3.25 | -1.69 | -2.18 |
Financials of Unitech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,431 | 1,850 | 1,730 | 1,911 | 1,337 | 1,716 | 548 | 533 | 406 | 477 | 322 | 512 | 513 |
| Expenses + | 2,525 | 2,560 | 1,971 | 1,956 | 1,534 | 2,182 | 635 | 561 | 432 | 1,241 | 734 | 518 | 503 |
| Operating Profit | 906 | -710 | -241 | -46 | -197 | -466 | -87 | -27 | -27 | -764 | -412 | -6 | 10 |
| OPM % | 26% | -38% | -14% | -2.4% | -15% | -27% | -16% | -5% | -7% | -160% | -128% | -1.1% | 2.0% |
| Other Income + | -712 | 111 | 38 | -938 | -40 | -294 | -317 | 64 | 86 | 38 | 75 | -263 | -261 |
| Interest | 199 | 328 | 312 | 328 | 591 | 765 | 897 | 1,011 | 3,167 | 3,091 | 2,688 | 2,745 | 2,727 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -51 | -944 | -528 | -1,320 | -834 | -1,531 | -1,308 | -981 | -3,114 | -3,823 | -3,029 | -3,018 | -2,982 |
| Tax % | 220% | -7% | -17% | -1% | -5% | 3% | 19% | 1% | -0% | -0% | 5% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -162 | -880 | -427 | -1,306 | -794 | -1,583 | -1,608 | -1,026 | -3,103 | -3,807 | -3,178 | -3,018 | -2,982 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.49 | -3.44 | -1.54 | -4.83 | -3.02 | -5.97 | -6.09 | -3.87 | -10.65 | -12.72 | -9.91 | -9.39 | -9.31 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Unitech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 |
| Reserves | 10,418 | 8,670 | 8,689 | 6,691 | 5,717 | 4,089 | 2,512 | 1,479 | -1,378 | -4,718 | -7,341 | -9,889 |
| Borrowings + | 4,716 | 2,888 | 2,910 | 3,615 | 3,555 | 3,859 | 6,932 | 6,989 | 7,167 | 7,230 | 7,321 | 7,519 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12,188 | 14,832 | 16,068 | 15,795 | 17,340 | 17,406 | 15,912 | 17,742 | 20,573 | 23,485 | 25,933 | 27,206 |
| Total Liabilities | 27,846 | 26,914 | 28,189 | 26,624 | 27,135 | 25,877 | 25,880 | 26,733 | 26,886 | 26,520 | 26,436 | 25,359 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3,472 | 2,157 | 2,120 | 1,006 | 828 | 489 | 465 | 464 | 463 | 460 | 459 | 459 |
| CWIP | 1,165 | 233 | 240 | 184 | 185 | 193 | 180 | 187 | 192 | 197 | 201 | 203 |
| Investments | 1,346 | 2,186 | 2,222 | 2,015 | 2,001 | 2,043 | 1,982 | 1,973 | 2,034 | 2,040 | 2,060 | 2,142 |
| Other Assets + | 21,863 | 22,338 | 23,608 | 23,418 | 24,121 | 23,151 | 23,252 | 24,109 | 24,197 | 23,823 | 23,715 | 22,555 |
| Total Assets | 27,846 | 26,914 | 28,189 | 26,624 | 27,135 | 25,877 | 25,880 | 26,733 | 26,886 | 26,520 | 26,436 | 25,359 |
Financials of Unitech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 92 | -238 | -35 | -268 | -42 | -129 | -34 | -14 | 251 | 15 | -73 | -116 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 72 | 664 | 131 | 198 | 84 | -22 | 68 | 58 | 4 | 13 | 74 | 14 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -197 | -453 | -113 | 16 | -20 | 167 | -54 | -32 | -25 | -10 | -6 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -33 | -27 | -17 | -53 | 22 | 16 | -20 | 13 | 230 | 18 | -5 | -102 |
| Free Cash Flow | 129 | 608 | -25 | -174 | 76 | -138 | -36 | -19 | 247 | 13 | -76 | -121 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 15% | 34% | 15% | 557% | -20% | 52% | 8% | 13% | -999% | -3% | 68% | 1,830% |
Financials of Unitech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 164 | 301 | 338 | 214 | 294 | 141 | 465 | 496 | 637 | 521 | 682 | 438 |
| Inventory Days | 5,038 | 9,869 | 2,870 | 3,030 | 4,744 | 5,939 | 5,728 | 5,306 | 3,911 | |||
| Days Payable | 1,872 | 4,134 | 1,054 | 964 | 1,654 | 2,389 | 2,151 | 1,984 | 1,608 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3,331 | 6,036 | 2,153 | 2,279 | 3,383 | 3,691 | 4,041 | 3,818 | 637 | 521 | 682 | 2,741 |
| Working Capital Days | 769 | 1,244 | 1,334 | 1,049 | 1,180 | 505 | -5 | -775 | -3,878 | -6,257 | -12,409 | -9,916 |
| ROCE % | 7% | -4% | -2% | -0% | -2% | -5% | -1% | 0% | 1% | -18% | -48% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −43.6% | 8% |
| Last 6 months | −18.7% | 22% |
| Last 3 months | −8.0% | 50% |
The price is 99.2% below its all-time high of ₹521.1 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Unitech: 0.4 × 8 + 0.4 × 22 + 0.2 × 50 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Realty this season
- Kolte Patil Developers (Q2 FY27)
1,019 Cr, up 52% YoY (from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kolte Patil Developers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against se
- Nexus Select (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 675 Cr (Page 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Nexus Select Trust's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
- Vascon Engineers (Q2 FY27)
251.18 Cr vs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Vascon Engineers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Knowledge Realty Trust (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹12,725 million, up 13% YoY from ₹11,238 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 45). Key investor presentation takeaways from Knowledge R
