Vadilal Enterprises Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹817 Cr
- P/E
- 53.60
- ROE
- 28.54%
- PEG
- 4.16
- Price to sales
- 0.53
- Debt to equity
- 1.18
- 52W high / low
- ₹10,999 / ₹9,392
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 29.05%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.01%
- Net profit margin
- 0.65%
- Promoter holding
- 51.03%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,515 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Vadilal Enterprises Ltd does marketing and distribution of ice cream, dairy products, frozen desserts and processed food products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vadilal Enterprises.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingVadilal Enterprises announcements
All announcements →- Credit ratingMajor development· Adverse for the businessVadilal Enterprises Limited's bank loan ratings downgraded by India Ratings and Research
Financials of Vadilal Enterprises
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Vadilal Enterprises
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 110 | 190 | 435 | 244 | 132 | 188 | 513 | 246 | 136 | 224 | 517 | 264 | 145 |
| Expenses + | 113 | 199 | 418 | 236 | 134 | 196 | 471 | 238 | 155 | 232 | 484 | 244 | 161 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -9 | 16 | 8 | -2 | -8 | 42 | 8 | -19 | -8 | 32 | 20 | -16 |
| OPM % | -3% | -5% | 4% | 3% | -2% | -4% | 8% | 3% | -14% | -4% | 6% | 8% | -11% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | -11 | 14 | 5 | 3 | -12 | 39 | 5 | -24 | -12 | 27 | 14 | -22 |
| Tax % | 25% | -23% | 25% | 25% | 26% | -25% | 25% | 25% | -25% | -26% | 25% | 25% | -25% |
| Net Profit + | 2 | -8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | -9 | 29 | 4 | -18 | -9 | 20 | 11 | -16 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.31 | -96.21 | 121.59 | 40.80 | 25.73 | -100.96 | 335.81 | 44.40 | -212.24 | -101.54 | 232.99 | 123.91 | -186.86 |
Financials of Vadilal Enterprises
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 366 | 418 | 488 | 518 | 546 | 573 | 592 | 340 | 548 | 930 | 999 | 1,119 | 1,150 |
| Expenses + | 363 | 412 | 481 | 508 | 536 | 560 | 578 | 325 | 535 | 921 | 985 | 1,095 | 1,121 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 24 | 28 |
| OPM % | 1% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 5% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 8 |
| Tax % | -31% | 0% | 59% | 66% | 32% | 44% | 73% | 31% | 27% | 28% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.07 | 0.12 | 1.51 | 1.85 | 1.74 | 1.04 | -9.62 | 9.85 | 25.50 | 71.40 | 87.05 | 66.42 | 68.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | -11% | 688% | 53% | 43% | 46% | 76% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
Financials of Vadilal Enterprises
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 |
| Reserves | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 21 | 51 |
| Borrowings + | 10 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 20 | 28 | 25 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 28 | 47 | 57 |
| Other Liabilities + | 98 | 95 | 107 | 86 | 120 | 123 | 130 | 128 | 139 | 172 | 184 | 211 | 209 |
| Total Liabilities | 113 | 108 | 116 | 106 | 143 | 155 | 157 | 144 | 151 | 191 | 231 | 281 | 319 |
| Fixed Assets + | 31 | 34 | 45 | 48 | 49 | 61 | 65 | 58 | 47 | 44 | 68 | 97 | 119 |
| CWIP | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 18 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 |
| Other Assets + | 79 | 67 | 66 | 55 | 85 | 85 | 86 | 85 | 103 | 135 | 143 | 165 | 147 |
| Total Assets | 113 | 108 | 116 | 106 | 143 | 155 | 157 | 144 | 151 | 191 | 231 | 281 | 319 |
Financials of Vadilal Enterprises
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 7 | 15 | 28 | -4 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 15 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 32 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -9 | -12 | -17 | -8 | -15 | -23 | -16 | 1 | -10 | -3 | -35 | -39 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -3 | -5 | 9 | 1 | 5 | -7 | -16 | -9 | -2 | 17 | 13 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | -0 | 5 | -3 | 3 | -4 | -1 | -0 | 5 | 2 | -1 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | 1 | 10 | -14 | 0 | -11 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 3 | -19 | -10 |
| CFO/OP | 241% | 230% | 368% | -38% | 168% | 105% | 163% | 96% | 207% | 91% | 149% | 146% |
Financials of Vadilal Enterprises
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 29 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 43 | 29 | 24 | 23 | 18 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 41 | 46 | 23 | 40 | 30 | 37 | 59 | 59 | 44 | 43 | 45 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -39 | -22 | -28 | -6 | -6 | 6 | -0 | 13 | -8 | -4 | -3 | -8 |
| Working Capital Days | -54 | -62 | -58 | -49 | -51 | -52 | -53 | -82 | -46 | -30 | -31 | -37 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 9% | 11% | 15% | 6% | 14% | 7% | 27% | 33% | 60% | 39% | 20% |
Momentum score · price trend
26 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −9.1% | 50% |
| Last 6 months | −3.3% | 49% |
| Last 3 months | −5.4% | 57% |
The price is 31.7% below its all-time high of ₹13,870.2 (25 Apr 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 51 became 26.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Vadilal Enterprises: 0.4 × 50 + 0.4 × 49 + 0.2 × 57 = 51, halved to 26 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
