Vadilal Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹5,271 Cr
- P/E
- 21.93
- ROE
- 19.62%
- PEG
- 1.43
- Price to sales
- 2.94
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- 52W high / low
- ₹7,900 / ₹4,038
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 26.54%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.27%
- Net profit margin
- 10.09%
- Promoter holding
- 64.72%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,797 Cr
Vadilal was started as a soda company in 1907, the founder Vadilal Gandhi used to make ice cream by the traditional Kothi method. Vadilal Gandhi passed on the business to his son, Ranchod Lal Gandhi, who ran a one-man operation with a hand-cranked machine, started a small retail outlet in 1926. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vadilal Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingVadilal Industries announcements
All announcements →- Credit ratingMajor development· Adverse for the businessVadilal Industries Limited's bank loan ratings placed on Watch with Negative Implications
Financials of Vadilal Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Vadilal Industries
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% | 64.72% |
| FIIs + | 0.09% | 0.45% | 0.38% | 0.35% | 0.30% | 0.68% | 0.77% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.58% | 1.02% | 1.42% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 0.47% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 1.26% | 1.63% |
| Public + | 35.20% | 34.83% | 34.90% | 34.88% | 34.97% | 34.58% | 34.06% | 34.23% | 34.29% | 34.27% | 33.01% | 32.24% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,286 | 14,138 | 15,948 | 19,677 | 17,827 | 18,717 | 20,622 | 19,638 | 19,230 | 22,133 | 19,041 | 18,928 |
Financials of Vadilal Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 289 | 174 | 251 | 464 | 296 | 204 | 275 | 507 | 341 | 239 | 416 | 680 | 463 |
| Expenses + | 230 | 163 | 206 | 351 | 235 | 178 | 236 | 406 | 290 | 227 | 331 | 514 | 379 |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 11 | 46 | 113 | 61 | 26 | 39 | 100 | 51 | 11 | 85 | 166 | 84 |
| OPM % | 20% | 6% | 18% | 24% | 20% | 13% | 14% | 20% | 15% | 4.7% | 20% | 24% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 8 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 50 | 3 | 35 | 103 | 52 | 17 | 27 | 89 | 43 | -0 | 73 | 174 | 73 |
| Tax % | 24% | -210% | 21% | 25% | 25% | 31% | 19% | 25% | 23% | 150% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 38 | 9 | 28 | 77 | 39 | 12 | 22 | 67 | 33 | -0 | 55 | 131 | 55 |
| EPS in Rs | 52.94 | 12.86 | 38.45 | 107.71 | 54.23 | 16.60 | 30.61 | 93.19 | 46.50 | -0.22 | 76.32 | 182.13 | 76.27 |
Financials of Vadilal Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 406 | 450 | 482 | 547 | 567 | 599 | 463 | 698 | 1,058 | 1,125 | 1,240 | 1,503 | 1,797 |
| Expenses + | 367 | 391 | 425 | 499 | 494 | 521 | 428 | 599 | 892 | 904 | 999 | 1,254 | 1,451 |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 58 | 57 | 48 | 73 | 79 | 36 | 99 | 166 | 221 | 241 | 249 | 346 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 8% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 47 |
| Interest | 26 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 | 49 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 24 | 29 | 23 | 52 | 48 | 8 | 64 | 131 | 180 | 200 | 205 | 320 |
| Tax % | 36% | 40% | 35% | 32% | 36% | 14% | 40% | 30% | 26% | 19% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 33 | 41 | 5 | 45 | 96 | 146 | 150 | 155 | 240 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.39 | 20.53 | 26.52 | 21.79 | 46.41 | 57.57 | 6.44 | 62.19 | 133.96 | 203.05 | 209.15 | 215.78 | 334.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 3% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 10% | 20% |
Financials of Vadilal Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 106 | 120 | 154 | 168 | 200 | 240 | 244 | 290 | 390 | 535 | 688 | 843 | 988 |
| Borrowings + | 152 | 122 | 119 | 141 | 148 | 174 | 158 | 186 | 291 | 223 | 218 | 230 | 272 |
| Other Liabilities + | 104 | 117 | 134 | 123 | 122 | 153 | 159 | 140 | 150 | 151 | 181 | 188 | 239 |
| Total Liabilities | 370 | 366 | 414 | 439 | 477 | 574 | 567 | 623 | 838 | 917 | 1,094 | 1,268 | 1,506 |
| Fixed Assets + | 226 | 225 | 251 | 257 | 267 | 318 | 312 | 307 | 403 | 444 | 478 | 536 | 557 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 20 | 71 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 6 | 21 | 190 |
| Other Assets + | 143 | 141 | 158 | 175 | 196 | 247 | 250 | 313 | 410 | 445 | 601 | 691 | 688 |
| Total Assets | 370 | 366 | 414 | 439 | 477 | 574 | 567 | 623 | 838 | 917 | 1,094 | 1,268 | 1,506 |
Financials of Vadilal Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 50 | 64 | 46 | 17 | 44 | 67 | 82 | 32 | 39 | 192 | 111 | 143 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | -11 | -23 | -24 | -31 | -67 | -11 | -20 | -62 | -66 | -58 | -104 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -41 | -53 | -20 | 6 | -10 | 4 | -56 | 8 | 9 | -114 | -61 | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -13 | 12 | -8 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 42 | 51 | 22 | -8 | 12 | -2 | 67 | 11 | -18 | 133 | 33 | 47 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 130% | 116% | 92% | 45% | 82% | 101% | 236% | 44% | 50% | 108% | 63% | 76% |
Financials of Vadilal Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14 | 18 | 8 | 28 | 20 | 27 | 36 | 34 | 27 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Inventory Days | 144 | 138 | 135 | 119 | 157 | 179 | 211 | 170 | 167 | 146 | 234 | 196 |
| Days Payable | 96 | 104 | 92 | 91 | 86 | 98 | 165 | 85 | 58 | 62 | 88 | 71 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 62 | 51 | 51 | 56 | 91 | 107 | 81 | 119 | 135 | 115 | 182 | 168 |
| Working Capital Days | -49 | -40 | -37 | -4 | -5 | -14 | -20 | 17 | 29 | 50 | 83 | 89 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 18% | 17% | 13% | 20% | 17% | 7% | 19% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 22% |
Momentum score · price trend
84 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +39.9% | 82% |
| Last 6 months | +60.0% | 92% |
| Last 3 months | +1.0% | 70% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Vadilal Industries: 0.4 × 82 + 0.4 × 92 + 0.2 × 70 = 84.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Vadilal Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
