Veedol Corporation Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,458 Cr
- P/E
- 11.18
- ROE
- 19.47%
- PEG
- 0.61
- Price to sales
- 1.08
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,772 / ₹1,246
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.50%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.74%
- Net profit margin
- 8.75%
- Promoter holding
- 64.58%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,263 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Veedol Corporat's management guided
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
0–10%- The company expects to navigate the volatile oil market prudently without immediate capacity expansion, as current utilization is around 70%.
- Growth in conventional lubricant segments is stable, especially in strong presence countries like the UK.
- The EV sector in India is growing but currently represents a very small share of the vehicle population; thus, conventional lubricant demand remains strong for years.
- Premiumization efforts are ongoing, with an expectation of improved margins and market foothold in premium/professional products going forward.
- Industrial lubricant opportunities exist, with plans for deeper engagement, including emerging technology applications.
2 more points from Veedol Corporat's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Veedol Corporat said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
None planned- Currently, there is no immediate need for capital expenditure as the company has enough capacity headroom; utilization is around 70% of available capacity.
- Given the volatile oil market and raw material prices doubling since February 2026, the company plans to be prudent and cautious before committing to any major capex.
- Future capex decisions will be considered after the geopolitical oil crisis stabilizes.
- Focus is on negotiating through the current market volatility carefully rather than rushing into capital investments.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Veedol Corporat said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Veedol Corporat said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Veedol Corporat
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Veedol Corporat
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 470 | 474 | 474 | 496 | 487 | 479 | 476 | 482 | 532 | 514 | 509 | 538 | 607 |
| Expenses + | 429 | 435 | 433 | 455 | 439 | 437 | 430 | 444 | 464 | 455 | 456 | 486 | 544 |
| Operating Profit | 41 | 39 | 42 | 42 | 48 | 41 | 46 | 38 | 68 | 59 | 53 | 52 | 63 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 43 | 42 | 45 | 45 | 55 | 50 | 46 | 37 | 69 | 64 | 55 | 56 | 64 |
| Tax % | 19% | 26% | 22% | 25% | 23% | 26% | 25% | -1% | 13% | 22% | 26% | 22% | 10% |
| Net Profit + | 34 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 43 | 37 | 35 | 37 | 60 | 50 | 41 | 44 | 57 |
| EPS in Rs | 19.75 | 17.90 | 20.21 | 19.27 | 24.63 | 21.30 | 19.86 | 21.43 | 34.26 | 28.51 | 23.50 | 24.99 | 32.98 |
Financials of Veedol Corporat
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,037 | 974 | 1,130 | 1,275 | 1,377 | 1,317 | 1,258 | 1,536 | 1,854 | 1,933 | 1,970 | 2,169 |
| Expenses + | 956 | 860 | 994 | 1,136 | 1,246 | 1,178 | 1,094 | 1,388 | 1,712 | 1,760 | 1,776 | 1,942 |
| Operating Profit | 81 | 113 | 136 | 139 | 131 | 138 | 164 | 147 | 142 | 173 | 194 | 227 |
| OPM % | 8% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 163 | 24 | 35 | 32 | 32 | 38 | 38 | 30 | 22 | 31 | 39 | 48 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 29 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 232 | 129 | 159 | 159 | 149 | 161 | 185 | 160 | 147 | 187 | 202 | 238 |
| Tax % | 32% | 39% | 32% | 33% | 35% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 24% | 16% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 159 | 86 | 108 | 107 | 97 | 122 | 141 | 123 | 115 | 143 | 169 | 192 |
| EPS in Rs | 92.18 | 49.39 | 61.87 | 61.05 | 55.41 | 69.75 | 80.76 | 70.54 | 65.76 | 82.03 | 96.85 | 109.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 50% | 47% | 56% | 82% | 70% | 72% | 76% | 62% | 62% | 54% | 20% |
Financials of Veedol Corporat
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.85 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 499 | 585 | 611 | 649 | 638 | 679 | 735 | 716 | 761 | 824 | 911 | 1,032 |
| Borrowings + | 21 | 28 | 29 | 42 | 39 | 38 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 16 |
| Other Liabilities + | 217 | 231 | 255 | 256 | 249 | 248 | 286 | 302 | 330 | 320 | 317 | 355 |
| Total Liabilities | 738 | 846 | 897 | 949 | 928 | 967 | 1,040 | 1,036 | 1,099 | 1,149 | 1,253 | 1,406 |
| Fixed Assets + | 194 | 148 | 231 | 242 | 249 | 263 | 277 | 270 | 272 | 294 | 340 | 348 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 68 | 65 | 70 | 69 | 76 | 74 | 70 | 70 | 73 | 78 | 86 |
| Other Assets + | 544 | 628 | 600 | 634 | 608 | 616 | 686 | 692 | 756 | 771 | 827 | 965 |
| Total Assets | 738 | 846 | 897 | 949 | 928 | 967 | 1,040 | 1,036 | 1,099 | 1,149 | 1,253 | 1,406 |
Financials of Veedol Corporat
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 80 | 127 | 35 | 94 | 79 | 133 | 69 | 93 | 103 | 156 | 30 | 194 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 45 | -7 | 24 | -86 | -1 | -49 | 39 | 37 | 6 | -92 | 73 | 47 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -20 | -36 | -56 | -58 | -110 | -80 | -102 | -142 | -81 | -86 | -99 | -122 |
| Net Cash Flow | 105 | 83 | 2 | -49 | -31 | 4 | 6 | -11 | 28 | -21 | 4 | 119 |
| Free Cash Flow | 143 | 112 | 14 | 77 | 65 | 101 | 51 | 85 | 89 | 109 | -12 | 160 |
| CFO/OP | 142% | 158% | 71% | 108% | 103% | 124% | 62% | 86% | 94% | 114% | 38% | 109% |
Financials of Veedol Corporat
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 62 | 65 | 54 | 52 | 42 | 47 | 50 | 47 | 42 | 54 | 58 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 105 | 115 | 93 | 85 | 102 | 150 | 109 | 90 | 84 | 104 | 93 |
| Days Payable | 60 | 89 | 96 | 90 | 80 | 87 | 107 | 79 | 64 | 47 | 52 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 87 | 78 | 84 | 57 | 56 | 56 | 90 | 80 | 73 | 79 | 106 | 92 |
| Working Capital Days | 62 | 41 | 65 | 54 | 53 | 48 | 71 | 66 | 59 | 86 | 92 | 71 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 24% |
Momentum score · price trend
23 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −20.9% | 34% |
| Last 6 months | −3.8% | 48% |
| Last 3 months | −1.3% | 65% |
The price is 58.4% below its all-time high of ₹3,350.35 (9 Jul 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 46 became 23.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Veedol Corporat: 0.4 × 34 + 0.4 × 48 + 0.2 × 65 = 46, halved to 23 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
