Vega Jewellers Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹315 Cr
- P/E
- 5.75
- ROE
- 27.71%
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- Debt to equity
- 1.69
- 52W high / low
- ₹65.0 / ₹38.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 177.75%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.59%
- Net profit margin
- 4.63%
- Promoter holding
- 71.15%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,100 Cr
Incorporated in 1982, Vega Jewellers Ltd is in the business of jewellery retailing.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vega Jewellers Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of Vega Jewellers Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Vega Jewellers Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.09 | 5.22 | 109.98 | 166.91 | 136.92 | 183.19 |
| Expenses + | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.95 | 5.47 | 103.51 | 157.16 | 123.75 | 171.27 |
| Operating Profit | -0.08 | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.07 | -0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | -0.25 | 6.47 | 9.75 | 13.17 | 11.92 |
| OPM % | 2.75% | -4.79% | 5.88% | 5.84% | 9.62% | 6.51% | |||||||
| Other Income + | -0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.70 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.90 | 2.02 | 1.99 | 2.10 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | -0.11 | -0.06 | -0.02 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 4.06 | 7.13 | 10.47 | 9.50 |
| Tax % | 190.91% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 35.29% | 20.00% | 25.00% | 26.67% | 27.09% | 26.79% | 26.65% | 28.00% | |
| Net Profit + | -0.32 | -0.06 | -0.02 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 2.95 | 5.22 | 7.68 | 6.84 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.33 | -0.25 | -0.08 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.46 | 0.04 | 0.61 | 1.08 | 1.59 | 1.34 |
Financials of Vega Jewellers Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 71 | 98 | 36 | 38 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 597 |
| Expenses + | 69 | 97 | 35 | 38 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 556 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 41 |
| OPM % | 3% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 2% | -5% | -6% | -100% | -1% | 7% | ||
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
| Tax % | 19% | 8% | 100% | 0% | 5% | 0% | 0% | -67% | 124% | 26% | 22% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.88 | -0.54 | 0.00 | -0.38 | 1.54 | -0.79 | -0.25 | 0.62 | -1.58 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 4.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Vega Jewellers Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 10 |
| Reserves | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 76 |
| Borrowings + | 18 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 145 |
| Total Liabilities | 30 | 24 | 15 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 367 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
| Other Assets + | 30 | 23 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 310 |
| Total Assets | 30 | 24 | 15 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 367 |
Financials of Vega Jewellers Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | 11 | -2 | 2 | 2 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -128 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -43 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | -12 | 1 | -2 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 160 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | -11 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | 11 | -2 | 2 | 2 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -139 |
| CFO/OP | -299% | 1,107% | -212% | 454% | 472% | 11% | 92% | 217% | 80% | 73% | -364% | -311% |
Financials of Vega Jewellers Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 133 | 83 | 146 | 154 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 92 | 0 | ||
| Inventory Days | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 201 | |||
| Days Payable | 41 | 56 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 59 | 53 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 | 83 | 146 | 98 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 148 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 9 | 7 | 24 | 22 | 36 | 253 | 433 | 3,042 | 56 | 40 | ||
| ROCE % | 12% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 7% | -6% | -2% | 4% | -7% | 10% | 3% | 33% |
Continue your research
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹472 crore, up 34% YoY (₹350 crore in Q2 FY26) [Page 29, 9] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Indiqube Spaces Ltd's Q2
- EFC (I) (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹332.0 crore, up 30% year-on-year (Page 6, 36). Key investor presentation takeaways from EFC (I) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infrastructures (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
