VIP Clothing Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹168 Cr
- P/E
- 17.69
- ROE
- 5.18%
- PEG
- 0.24
- Price to sales
- 0.66
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- 52W high / low
- ₹36.0 / ₹14.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.15%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.57%
- Net profit margin
- 3.87%
- Promoter holding
- 46.55%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹253 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track VIP Clothing.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of VIP Clothing
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of VIP Clothing
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 51.63 | 53.66 | 52.35 | 44.89 | 32.38 | 50.12 | 59.23 | 62.63 | 64.91 | 65.45 | 66.07 | 50.78 | 71.54 |
| Expenses + | 46.99 | 50.13 | 51.67 | 46.02 | 40.21 | 47.31 | 55.82 | 57.94 | 59.16 | 59.21 | 59.93 | 47.11 | 64.72 |
| Operating Profit | 4.64 | 3.53 | 0.68 | -1.13 | -7.83 | 2.81 | 3.41 | 4.69 | 5.75 | 6.24 | 6.14 | 3.67 | 6.82 |
| OPM % | 8.99% | 6.58% | 1.30% | -2.52% | -24.18% | 5.61% | 5.76% | 7.49% | 8.86% | 9.53% | 9.29% | 7.23% | 9.53% |
| Other Income + | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.66 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.52 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 1.86 | 2.07 | 2.30 | 2.20 | 2.51 | 1.93 | 1.98 | 1.79 | 2.36 | 2.45 | 2.23 | 2.19 | 1.91 |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.64 |
| Profit before tax | 2.23 | 0.87 | -2.17 | -3.89 | -10.94 | 0.32 | 1.06 | 2.44 | 3.20 | 3.26 | 3.41 | 1.37 | 4.46 |
| Tax % | 11.21% | 31.03% | 14.29% | -13.11% | -32.36% | 25.00% | 24.53% | 18.44% | 24.38% | 31.90% | 34.60% | 32.12% | 0.90% |
| Net Profit + | 1.98 | 0.61 | -2.48 | -3.38 | -7.40 | 0.23 | 0.81 | 2.00 | 2.42 | 2.22 | 2.24 | 0.93 | 4.42 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.24 | 0.07 | -0.30 | -0.41 | -0.90 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.10 | 0.49 |
Financials of VIP Clothing
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 261 | 194 | 231 | 222 | 207 | 172 | 143 | 183 | 201 | 183 | 237 | 254 |
| Expenses + | 233 | 194 | 217 | 212 | 203 | 188 | 140 | 176 | 188 | 188 | 220 | 231 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | -0 | 14 | 10 | 4 | -16 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -5 | 17 | 23 |
| OPM % | 11% | -0% | 6% | 5% | 2% | -9% | 2% | 4% | 6% | -3% | 7% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 7 | -6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | -9 | -8 | -3 | -7 | -28 | -10 | -4 | 8 | -16 | 7 | 13 |
| Tax % | 36% | 5% | -5% | 18% | -5% | -46% | -89% | -46% | 20% | -22% | 22% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | -10 | -7 | -3 | -6 | -15 | -1 | -2 | 7 | -13 | 5 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.89 | -1.20 | -0.89 | -0.37 | -0.75 | -1.81 | -0.13 | -0.27 | 0.80 | -1.53 | 0.61 | 1.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 27% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of VIP Clothing
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 83 | 80 | 143 | 178 | 135 | 120 | 119 | 117 | 135 | 122 | 167 | 176 |
| Borrowings + | 98 | 94 | 96 | 80 | 83 | 79 | 93 | 103 | 89 | 81 | 82 | 70 |
| Other Liabilities + | 61 | 56 | 88 | 89 | 68 | 57 | 42 | 48 | 46 | 52 | 63 | 64 |
| Total Liabilities | 255 | 243 | 341 | 364 | 302 | 272 | 270 | 285 | 286 | 271 | 329 | 328 |
| Fixed Assets + | 67 | 62 | 171 | 166 | 109 | 109 | 107 | 104 | 97 | 99 | 97 | 95 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 186 | 182 | 170 | 198 | 194 | 163 | 163 | 181 | 188 | 171 | 232 | 233 |
| Total Assets | 255 | 243 | 341 | 364 | 302 | 272 | 270 | 285 | 286 | 271 | 329 | 328 |
Financials of VIP Clothing
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 12 | 10 | 10 | -17 | 7 | 14 | 6 | -4 | 13 | 10 | -37 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | 2 | 12 | 3 | -1 | 3 | -1 | -0 | 11 | -0 | 4 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -8 | -11 | -21 | 15 | -6 | -16 | -2 | 1 | -14 | -21 | 34 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 10 | -11 | 0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 8 | 11 | 21 | -15 | 6 | 14 | 5 | -4 | 24 | 10 | -38 | |
| CFO/OP | 54% | -15,988% | 75% | -163% | 189% | -92% | 198% | -51% | 111% | -224% | -223% |
Financials of VIP Clothing
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 106 | 103 | 84 | 107 | 106 | 103 | 154 | 120 | 122 | 116 | 152 | 138 |
| Inventory Days | 216 | 367 | 268 | 323 | 336 | 302 | 330 | 311 | 240 | 281 | 233 | 195 |
| Days Payable | 74 | 108 | 59 | 69 | 63 | 68 | 96 | 106 | 84 | 125 | 119 | 88 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 248 | 362 | 292 | 361 | 380 | 338 | 387 | 326 | 279 | 272 | 267 | 245 |
| Working Capital Days | 42 | 72 | 63 | 135 | 138 | 105 | 102 | 81 | 83 | 73 | 131 | 141 |
| ROCE % | 12% | -2% | 5% | 3% | 1% | -8% | 0% | 2% | 5% | -3% | 6% | 8% |
Continue your research
What VIP Clothing's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
