Waterbase Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹173 Cr
- ROE
- -9.90%
- Price to sales
- 0.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- 52W high / low
- ₹100.0 / ₹40.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.78%
- EBITDA margin
- -1.05%
- Net profit margin
- -4.26%
- Promoter holding
- 69.05%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹384 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Waterbase.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Waterbase
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Waterbase
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 70.69 | 65.62 | 111.23 | 86.76 | 73.96 | 67.31 | 72.43 | 62.10 | 66.79 | 76.38 | 87.14 | 81.72 | 101.56 |
| Expenses + | 71.20 | 65.93 | 107.61 | 87.36 | 76.35 | 71.76 | 78.36 | 66.42 | 69.99 | 81.22 | 89.85 | 86.33 | 102.75 |
| Operating Profit | -0.51 | -0.31 | 3.62 | -0.60 | -2.39 | -4.45 | -5.93 | -4.32 | -3.20 | -4.84 | -2.71 | -4.61 | -1.19 |
| OPM % | -0.72% | -0.47% | 3.25% | -0.69% | -3.23% | -6.61% | -8.19% | -6.96% | -4.79% | -6.34% | -3.11% | -5.64% | -1.17% |
| Other Income + | 0.42 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 0.61 | 0.34 | 0.94 | 0.39 | 3.87 | 0.19 | 0.78 | 0.99 | 0.27 | 0.59 |
| Interest | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.50 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 1.18 | 1.29 |
| Depreciation | 2.34 | 2.32 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.33 | 2.20 | 2.28 | 2.13 | 1.81 | 1.86 | 1.72 | 1.74 | 1.67 |
| Profit before tax | -3.22 | -2.29 | 1.20 | -3.25 | -4.89 | -6.32 | -8.51 | -3.22 | -5.32 | -6.84 | -4.45 | -7.26 | -3.56 |
| Tax % | -26.09% | -17.03% | 24.17% | -25.54% | -14.93% | -24.37% | -25.50% | -23.29% | -26.69% | -20.61% | -26.07% | -25.48% | -26.40% |
| Net Profit + | -2.39 | -1.90 | 0.91 | -2.42 | -4.15 | -4.77 | -6.34 | -2.47 | -3.91 | -5.43 | -3.29 | -5.41 | -2.63 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.58 | -0.46 | 0.22 | -0.58 | -1.00 | -1.15 | -1.53 | -0.60 | -0.94 | -1.31 | -0.79 | -1.31 | -0.63 |
Financials of Waterbase
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 228 | 278 | 300 | 320 | 339 | 362 | 318 | 207 | 292 | 298 | 332 | 273 | 347 |
| Expenses + | 204 | 247 | 288 | 289 | 281 | 311 | 286 | 193 | 284 | 294 | 336 | 291 | 360 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 31 | 12 | 30 | 58 | 51 | 32 | 14 | 7 | 4 | -4 | -18 | -13 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 4% | 10% | 17% | 14% | 10% | 7% | 2% | 1% | -1% | -7% | -4% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 30 | 3 | 18 | 49 | 47 | 25 | 8 | 0 | -4 | -13 | -24 | -22 |
| Tax % | 34% | 35% | 17% | 35% | 38% | 35% | 26% | 27% | 72% | -20% | -21% | -24% | |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 30 | 31 | 19 | 6 | 0 | -3 | -10 | -18 | -17 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.52 | 5.05 | 0.56 | 3.00 | 7.22 | 7.45 | 4.48 | 1.43 | 0.02 | -0.84 | -2.52 | -4.38 | -4.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 30% | 89% | 33% | 21% | 20% | 0% | 70% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Waterbase
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Reserves | 48 | 61 | 75 | 86 | 108 | 132 | 142 | 149 | 145 | 141 | 131 | 114 | 105 |
| Borrowings + | 14 | 12 | 53 | 68 | 28 | 28 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 26 | 44 | 50 |
| Other Liabilities + | 57 | 54 | 41 | 52 | 80 | 48 | 42 | 52 | 40 | 65 | 44 | 45 | 60 |
| Total Liabilities | 158 | 166 | 207 | 245 | 258 | 249 | 238 | 243 | 228 | 287 | 243 | 245 | 256 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15 | 17 | 60 | 62 | 61 | 73 | 70 | 66 | 65 | 75 | 72 | 75 | 72 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 143 | 148 | 144 | 180 | 188 | 175 | 167 | 177 | 159 | 207 | 169 | 169 | 182 |
| Total Assets | 158 | 166 | 207 | 245 | 258 | 249 | 238 | 243 | 228 | 287 | 243 | 245 | 256 |
Financials of Waterbase
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3 | 12 | 12 | -13 | 55 | 20 | 44 | 52 | 2 | -37 | 7 | -13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | -4 | -12 | -7 | -6 | -8 | -4 | -53 | 28 | -15 | 1 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 5 | -5 | -13 | -15 | -9 | -13 | -20 | -10 | -5 | 31 | -14 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | 4 | -13 | -36 | 40 | -2 | 20 | -11 | 25 | -21 | -7 | -15 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 7 | 6 | -21 | 43 | 9 | 40 | 50 | -10 | -54 | 1 | -21 |
| CFO/OP | 40% | 69% | 162% | -30% | 118% | 72% | 159% | 401% | 53% | -895% | -120% | 71% |
Financials of Waterbase
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 75 | 84 | 94 | 97 | 74 | 85 | 84 | 49 | 106 | 47 | 45 |
| Inventory Days | 112 | 72 | 60 | 108 | 139 | 131 | 100 | 153 | 98 | 122 | 118 | 155 |
| Days Payable | 110 | 58 | 37 | 54 | 87 | 39 | 33 | 77 | 42 | 74 | 45 | 56 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 | 89 | 107 | 148 | 149 | 165 | 153 | 159 | 105 | 154 | 120 | 143 |
| Working Capital Days | 76 | 69 | 57 | 63 | 92 | 100 | 110 | 111 | 86 | 87 | 79 | 61 |
| ROCE % | 24% | 30% | 7% | 15% | 29% | 27% | 14% | 5% | 1% | -1% | -5% | -11% |
Continue your research
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
