Wendt India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,402 Cr
- P/E
- 71.03
- ROE
- 4.89%
- PEG
- -2.25
- Price to sales
- 5.16
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹8,812 / ₹5,924
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.62%
- Net profit margin
- 5.15%
- Promoter holding
- 37.50%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹271 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Wendt India's management guided
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Industry expected to grow at a 17% CAGR over the next seven years, driven by EV, medical, and electronics sectors.
- Domestic Super Abrasives business grew 9%, crossing ₹100 crores; dealer segment grew 32%.
- Focus on new industries: medical, consumer electronics, aerospace, defense, semiconductors.
- Enhanced R&D investments (from 0.9% to 2.6% of sales) to support growth and technology tie-ups.
- Export growth targeted in Western Europe and US (8% growth despite geopolitical challenges).
- Grinding machines division expects growth after last year's slowdown; 70 new machines sold previously.
- Persistent components segment growing with new pump assembly facilities.
2 more points from Wendt India's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Wendt India said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- FY 24-25 Capex was Rs. 58.29 crores vs. Rs. 11.15 crores previous year, majorly for new plant machinery and capacity enhancement.
- Rs. 35.08 crores invested in acquiring global ownership of the Wendt brand to boost export sales in new geographies.
- Capex funded entirely through internal accruals; company is debt-free.
- Planned Capex of about Rs. 25 crores for FY 25, with Rs. 8 crores already capped and to be executed in first two quarters.
- Investments targeted at capability building in fast-growing products and new product capacity enhancement.
- Focus on expanding R&D and sales force, developing application expertise in sectors like medical, super alloys, and semiconductors.
2 more points from Wendt India's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
None plannedSee what Wendt India said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- In response to Mr.
- Growth prospects were discussed broadly with emphasis on expanding into newer industries such as medical, consumer electronics, aerospace, and defense.
- The business aims to increase exports leveraging the acquisition of the global Wendt brand, targeting newer markets where Wendt did not have a presence previously.
2 more points from Wendt India's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Wendt India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Wendt India
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% |
| FIIs + | 0.02% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.09% | 2.35% | 1.81% | 1.13% | 1.00% | 1.16% | 0.50% |
| DIIs + | 6.82% | 6.78% | 6.78% | 6.73% | 6.72% | 6.71% | 9.17% | 9.63% | 9.83% | 12.76% | 11.96% | 11.94% |
| Public + | 18.15% | 18.17% | 18.16% | 18.23% | 18.24% | 18.19% | 51.00% | 51.06% | 51.55% | 48.74% | 49.37% | 50.06% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,216 | 9,323 | 9,404 | 9,589 | 9,625 | 9,645 | 23,040 | 27,578 | 28,999 | 26,654 | 26,857 | 26,429 |
Financials of Wendt India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 51.00 | 54.50 | 70.07 | 49.06 | 55.66 | 53.40 | 75.60 | 52.17 | 56.58 | 60.79 | 66.78 | 71.28 | 72.51 |
| Expenses + | 38.55 | 41.24 | 52.54 | 38.51 | 42.99 | 42.38 | 57.25 | 44.89 | 49.90 | 53.47 | 56.02 | 60.28 | 61.92 |
| Operating Profit | 12.45 | 13.26 | 17.53 | 10.55 | 12.67 | 11.02 | 18.35 | 7.28 | 6.68 | 7.32 | 10.76 | 11.00 | 10.59 |
| OPM % | 24.41% | 24.33% | 25.02% | 21.50% | 22.76% | 20.64% | 24.27% | 13.95% | 11.81% | 12.04% | 16.11% | 15.43% | 14.60% |
| Other Income + | 1.67 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 1.95 | 2.78 | 1.92 | 2.11 | 1.70 | 1.30 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.51 | 0.86 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 2.13 | 2.10 | 2.26 | 2.19 | 2.27 | 2.31 | 3.30 | 3.44 | 3.56 | 3.63 | 4.09 | 3.57 | 3.61 |
| Profit before tax | 11.99 | 12.98 | 17.09 | 10.30 | 13.16 | 10.62 | 17.15 | 5.53 | 4.41 | 5.04 | 7.84 | 8.94 | 7.83 |
| Tax % | 25.35% | 26.04% | 21.71% | 25.44% | 18.77% | 22.60% | 24.84% | 31.65% | 38.78% | 40.87% | 35.08% | 30.87% | 29.89% |
| Net Profit + | 8.95 | 9.60 | 13.38 | 7.68 | 10.69 | 8.22 | 12.89 | 3.78 | 2.70 | 2.98 | 5.09 | 6.18 | 5.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 44.75 | 48.00 | 66.90 | 38.40 | 53.45 | 41.10 | 64.45 | 18.90 | 13.50 | 14.90 | 25.45 | 30.90 | 27.45 |
Financials of Wendt India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 124 | 135 | 146 | 147 | 165 | 143 | 137 | 179 | 210 | 227 | 234 | 236 | 271 |
| Expenses + | 100 | 112 | 120 | 120 | 134 | 124 | 114 | 136 | 154 | 171 | 181 | 204 | 232 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 57 | 56 | 53 | 32 | 40 |
| OPM % | 19% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 13% | 17% | 24% | 27% | 25% | 23% | 14% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 17 | 37 | 53 | 54 | 51 | 23 | 30 |
| Tax % | 20% | 32% | 27% | 27% | 30% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 36% | |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 27 | 40 | 41 | 39 | 15 | 20 |
| EPS in Rs | 67.70 | 53.90 | 60.25 | 65.60 | 77.05 | 50.15 | 63.85 | 135.35 | 200.45 | 204.75 | 197.40 | 72.75 | 98.70 |
| Dividend Payout % | 37% | 46% | 41% | 38% | 39% | 50% | 47% | 48% | 40% | 24% | 25% | 69% |
Financials of Wendt India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 98 | 105 | 110 | 120 | 128 | 136 | 141 | 160 | 187 | 210 | 242 | 252 | 262 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 35 | 37 | 33 | 38 | 50 | 45 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 44 | 56 | 52 | 52 |
| Total Liabilities | 135 | 144 | 145 | 160 | 180 | 183 | 185 | 204 | 229 | 256 | 301 | 306 | 316 |
| Fixed Assets + | 57 | 58 | 61 | 57 | 55 | 54 | 56 | 54 | 56 | 58 | 100 | 106 | 105 |
| CWIP | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 4 |
| Investments | 21 | 14 | 15 | 22 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 64 | 71 | 73 | 52 | 47 | 42 |
| Other Assets + | 55 | 66 | 67 | 79 | 84 | 89 | 90 | 85 | 100 | 122 | 139 | 149 | 165 |
| Total Assets | 135 | 144 | 145 | 160 | 180 | 183 | 185 | 204 | 229 | 256 | 301 | 306 | 316 |
Financials of Wendt India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 17 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 33 | 16 | 8 | 37 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 22 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -5 | -13 | -13 | -22 | -10 | -2 | -30 | -17 | -9 | -24 | -3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | -6 | -6 | -6 | -7 | -3 | -6 | -8 | -16 | -16 | -9 | -9 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 0 | -0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 11 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 4 | -2 | 32 | 23 | 14 | -21 | 9 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 82% | 71% | 87% | 106% | 139% | 111% | 56% | 107% | 77% | 80% | 80% | 100% |
Financials of Wendt India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68 | 85 | 77 | 91 | 68 | 66 | 97 | 70 | 70 | 86 | 107 | 84 |
| Inventory Days | 154 | 152 | 145 | 153 | 165 | 207 | 181 | 165 | 175 | 160 | 162 | 220 |
| Days Payable | 144 | 154 | 97 | 139 | 163 | 162 | 181 | 135 | 121 | 112 | 134 | 136 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 77 | 83 | 124 | 105 | 70 | 111 | 97 | 100 | 124 | 134 | 135 | 168 |
| Working Capital Days | 56 | 74 | 79 | 71 | 35 | 44 | 75 | 52 | 79 | 85 | 92 | 102 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 18% | 10% | 11% | 23% | 29% | 25% | 20% | 8% |
Guidance history
How Wendt India's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q1 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Down 0–2% | Planned | None planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −18.9% | 37% |
| Last 6 months | +0.6% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | −14.6% | 33% |
The price is 58.3% below its all-time high of ₹16,805 (13 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 44 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Wendt India: 0.4 × 37 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 33 = 44, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
