Zenith Steel Pipes & Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹69 Cr
- P/E
- 24.87
- PEG
- 0.83
- Price to sales
- 1.64
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹8.47 / ₹4.60
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -7.27%
- EBITDA margin
- -28.06%
- Net profit margin
- 5.75%
- Promoter holding
- 15.64%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹42 Cr
Incorporated 1960, Zenith Steel Pipes & Industries Ltd does manufacturing and selling of ERW And SAW Pipes[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,796 Cr | 53.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,534 Cr | 33.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Zenith Steel.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Zenith Steel
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Zenith Steel
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% |
| DIIs + | 0.12% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public + | 84.23% | 84.29% | 84.29% | 84.29% | 84.29% | 84.34% | 84.35% | 84.34% | 84.34% | 84.35% | 84.34% | 84.36% |
| No. of Shareholders | 73,261 | 75,230 | 81,770 | 81,952 | 82,184 | 82,762 | 83,248 | 81,560 | 80,093 | 79,750 | 79,262 | 78,914 |
Pros & Cons
Zenith Steel
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -7.27% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 15.6%
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.37.5 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.20.2 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 391 days.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -7.27% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 15.6%
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.37.5 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.20.2 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 391 days.
Financials of Zenith Steel
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 24.40 | 27.74 | 45.84 | 43.06 | 28.50 | 30.07 | 35.69 | 24.82 | 18.92 | 14.04 | 9.40 | 11.29 | 7.18 |
| YoY Sales growth | -59.09% | -44.35% | +84.17% | +40.95% | +16.80% | +8.40% | -22.14% | -42.36% | -33.61% | -53.31% | -73.66% | -54.51% | -62.05% |
| Expenses + | 25.48 | 34.27 | 45.23 | 36.33 | 31.15 | 30.64 | 35.68 | 26.86 | 23.37 | 19.47 | 13.02 | 13.88 | 7.30 |
| Operating Profit | -1.08 | -6.53 | 0.61 | 6.73 | -2.65 | -0.57 | 0.01 | -2.04 | -4.45 | -5.43 | -3.62 | -2.59 | -0.12 |
| OPM % | -4.43% | -23.54% | 1.33% | 15.63% | -9.30% | -1.90% | 0.03% | -8.22% | -23.52% | -38.68% | -38.51% | -22.94% | -1.67% |
| Other Income + | 0.11 | 0.39 | 0.13 | 4.46 | 1.83 | 1.24 | 0.91 | 5.93 | 6.51 | 7.25 | 6.22 | 5.06 | 1.64 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.61 |
| Depreciation | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.48 |
| Profit before tax | -2.36 | -7.54 | -0.67 | 9.89 | -1.91 | -0.44 | -0.20 | 2.78 | 0.95 | 0.72 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 0.43 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -2.36 | -7.54 | -0.67 | 9.89 | -1.92 | -0.44 | -0.20 | 2.78 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 0.44 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.17 | -0.53 | -0.05 | 0.70 | -0.13 | -0.03 | -0.01 | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.03 |
Financials of Zenith Steel
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 84.02 | 91.49 | 156.92 | 169.65 | 183.63 | 101.38 | 77.87 | 163.12 | 164.92 | 143.22 | 119.09 | 53.38 | 41.91 |
| Sales growth | -63.37% | +8.89% | +71.52% | +8.11% | +8.24% | -44.79% | -23.19% | +109.48% | +1.10% | -13.16% | -16.85% | -55.18% | -61.73% |
| Expenses + | 141.82 | 128.66 | 176.01 | 211.86 | 297.69 | 132.11 | 79.41 | 148.04 | 177.17 | 143.47 | 122.18 | 69.63 | 53.67 |
| Operating Profit | -57.80 | -37.17 | -19.09 | -42.21 | -114.06 | -30.73 | -1.54 | 15.08 | -12.25 | -0.25 | -3.09 | -16.25 | -11.76 |
| OPM % | -68.79% | -40.63% | -12.17% | -24.88% | -62.11% | -30.31% | -1.98% | 9.24% | -7.43% | -0.17% | -2.59% | -30.44% | -28.06% |
| Other Income + | 2.50 | 22.53 | 0.80 | 16.16 | 7.19 | 12.56 | -5.72 | 7.86 | 3.80 | 5.06 | 9.91 | 25.03 | 20.17 |
| Interest | 9.39 | 10.43 | 8.67 | 7.69 | 7.29 | 4.53 | 3.47 | 6.99 | 3.48 | 2.92 | 4.64 | 2.48 | 2.48 |
| Depreciation | 6.29 | 6.11 | 6.24 | 7.33 | 6.01 | 5.65 | 2.84 | 2.67 | 2.45 | 2.58 | 1.95 | 1.92 | 1.92 |
| Profit before tax | -70.98 | -31.18 | -33.20 | -41.07 | -120.17 | -28.35 | -13.57 | 13.28 | -14.38 | -0.69 | 0.23 | 4.38 | 4.01 |
| Tax % | 0.13% | 4.78% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 12.42% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Net Profit + | -71.07 | -32.66 | -33.20 | -41.07 | -120.17 | -28.34 | -13.58 | 11.63 | -14.38 | -0.70 | 0.23 | 4.38 | 4.02 |
| EPS in Rs | -5.41 | -2.49 | -2.53 | -3.13 | -9.15 | -2.16 | -0.95 | 0.82 | -1.01 | -0.05 | 0.02 | 0.31 | 0.28 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Zenith Steel
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 131.28 | 131.28 | 131.28 | 131.28 | 131.28 | 131.28 | 142.28 | 142.28 | 142.28 | 142.28 | 142.28 | 142.28 |
| Reserves | -153.30 | -185.96 | -219.43 | -259.78 | -373.06 | -382.53 | -396.00 | -384.20 | -398.40 | -399.14 | -399.03 | -391.21 |
| Borrowings + | 276.98 | 291.05 | 299.97 | 295.95 | 283.23 | 246.91 | 227.93 | 227.46 | 219.35 | 215.15 | 265.74 | 268.65 |
| Other Liabilities + | 110.60 | 123.25 | 141.16 | 178.83 | 194.63 | 184.24 | 161.73 | 206.88 | 205.67 | 223.68 | 149.56 | 134.22 |
| Total Liabilities | 365.56 | 359.62 | 352.98 | 346.28 | 236.08 | 179.90 | 135.94 | 192.42 | 168.90 | 181.97 | 158.55 | 153.94 |
| Fixed Assets + | 97.15 | 97.14 | 91.98 | 80.33 | 74.55 | 65.87 | 48.03 | 44.38 | 44.64 | 43.61 | 41.80 | 40.03 |
| CWIP | 17.04 | 13.26 | 12.70 | 12.78 | 14.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.99 | 0.82 | 1.20 | 1.29 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 251.36 | 249.21 | 248.29 | 253.16 | 147.08 | 114.02 | 87.91 | 148.04 | 123.27 | 137.54 | 115.55 | 112.62 |
| Total Assets | 365.56 | 359.62 | 352.98 | 346.28 | 236.08 | 179.90 | 135.94 | 192.42 | 168.90 | 181.97 | 158.55 | 153.94 |
Financials of Zenith Steel
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -30.65 | -5.30 | 7.06 | 4.13 | 21.20 | 24.93 | 16.44 | -1.17 | 17.90 | 4.74 | 3.94 | -1.09 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 46.51 | 7.37 | -2.47 | 4.87 | -0.13 | 14.06 | -0.65 | 7.71 | -3.24 | -2.47 | -1.56 | -1.13 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -16.37 | 1.31 | -7.05 | -7.47 | -20.86 | -40.99 | -15.45 | -7.46 | -11.34 | -7.12 | -0.14 | 0.42 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.51 | 3.38 | -2.46 | 1.54 | 0.21 | -1.99 | 0.34 | -0.92 | 3.32 | -4.84 | 2.24 | -1.81 |
| Free Cash Flow | -30.48 | -6.77 | 4.59 | 9.00 | 20.97 | 24.71 | 15.83 | 7.67 | 14.22 | 3.35 | 3.42 | -1.32 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 53% | 14% | -37% | -10% | -19% | -81% | -1,068% | 24% | -135% | -2,456% | -128% | 7% |
Financials of Zenith Steel
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 448.58 | 435.14 | 293.47 | 249.57 | 71.68 | 31.75 | 56.86 | 112.13 | 104.22 | 150.57 | 173.35 | 390.57 |
| Inventory Days | 78.18 | 98.69 | 37.76 | 9.86 | 2.99 | 32.17 | 82.79 | 107.92 | 62.38 | 90.80 | 52.21 | 72.61 |
| Days Payable | 173.03 | 217.59 | 180.44 | 195.49 | 213.77 | 325.67 | 309.25 | 346.42 | 277.39 | 408.76 | 603.80 | 957.35 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 353.73 | 316.23 | 150.79 | 63.95 | -139.11 | -261.75 | -169.60 | -126.37 | -110.79 | -167.38 | -378.24 | -494.16 |
| Working Capital Days | -447.54 | -536.87 | -392.94 | -421.00 | -631.63 | -1,073.79 | -1,357.40 | -604.38 | -697.44 | -755.38 | -913.77 | -1,872.32 |
| ROCE % | -18.80% | -8.45% | -10.89% | -17.29% | -101.76% | -128.38% | 39.15% |
Continue your research
What Zenith Steel's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Hy-Tech Engineer (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-Year (YoY) growth: 22% (Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 revenue Rs 498 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presen
- Polysil Irrigati (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is reported at ₹62,355 lakh. Key results statement takeaways from Polysil Irrigation Systems L
- Universal Cables (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue from Operations (Standalone) for Q2 2026-27: ₹1,018.57 crore . Key results statement takeaways from Universal Cables Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Esab India (Q2 FY27)
4,248 lakhs or approximately 11.14% (Page 5). Key results statement takeaways from Esab India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector
